Home > 2008 > ConwyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Conwy

One Independent councillor and three Plaid Cymru councillors were elected unopposed.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism

Other results for Conwy: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Conwy 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11550 29.4% 22
Independent 10067 25.7% 14
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 5834 14.9% 12
Labour 5647 14.4% 7
Liberal Democrat 4967 12.7% 4
British National Party 848 2.2% 0
Green Party 231 0.6% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 101 0.3% 0

Abergele Pensarn [C gain from Lab]

David Holland C 322 44.0%
Jean Stubbs Lab 282 38.5%
Christopher Taylor Ind 128 17.5%

Betws yn Rhos

Ena Wynne Ind unop.

Betws-y-Coed [PC gain from Ind]

Elizabeth Roberts PC 365 80.8%
Adrian Fawcett LD 87 19.2%

Bryn

Andrew Hinchliff Lab 376 51.7%
Gareth Jones PC 268 36.9%
Stanley Jenkinson C 61 8.4%
Christopher Robinson BNP 22 3.0%

Caerhun

Goronwy Edwards Ind 492 63.0%
John Farrell LD 289 37.0%

Capel Ulo
Capelulo [C gain from Ind]

Hilary Hall C 175 34.2%
Darrell Owens Ind 149 29.2%
Fiona MacDonald Lab 115 22.5%
Henry Jones LD 72 14.1%

Colwyn (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Brian Cossey LD 657 39.0%
Cheryl Carlisle C 639 37.9%
Valarie Smith LD 460
David Cowans Lab 388 23.0%

Conwy (2)

Joan Vaughan Ind 458 25.0%
Leo Tobin PC 442 24.2%
David McCann Lab 426 23.3%
Mair Kirkpatrick C 390 21.3%
John Jones PC 218
Roger Hughes Grn 114 6.2%
Peter Kraus Grn 89

Craig-y-Don (2) [1 Ind gain from PC]

Janet Finch-Saunders C 521 34.3%
Christine Jones Ind 429 28.2%
David Hanson C 363
John Hughes Ind 310
Gareth Roberts PC 294 19.3%
John Evans PC 235
William Bullock LD 187 12.3%
Raymond Jones Lab 90 5.9%
Ray Khan LD 56

Crwst

Sian Lloyd-Jones PC 508 60.0%
Edgar Parry Ind 189 22.3%
Christine Humphreys LD 150 17.7%

Deganwy (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Jason Weyman Ind 708 40.7%
Elvin Tew C 674 38.7%
David Hill C 580
Jean Davies LD 190 10.9%
Michael Shenton Lab 169 9.7%
Ruth Hodkinson LD 111

Eglwysbach [PC gain from Ind]

Angharad Booth-Taylor PC 591 88.1%
Jack Finch C 80 11.9%

Eirias (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Robert Squire Ind 820 64.2%
Glyn Jones Ind 686
Elizabeth Edwards C 355 27.8%
Susan Harley BNP 102 8.0%

Gele (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Timothy Rowlands C 1026 55.1%
Ronald Peacock C 978
John Pitt C 960
Richard Waters Ind 837 44.9%

Glyn (2)

Abdul Khan PC 510 35.1%
Christopher Hughes Lab 454 31.2%
Gwyn Hughes LD 273 18.8%
Gareth Saunders C 123 8.5%
Vincent Morris C 111
Robert Trueman BNP 93 6.4%

Gogarth (2)

Margaret Lyon C 454 34.7%
John Boyle C 444
Sylvia Barrett Lab 259 19.8%
Mark Jones PC 248 19.0%
John Ridler Ind 216 16.5%
Gregory Robbins PC 180
Gaynor Baker LD 131 10.0%
Carolyn Marubbi Ind 107
Eleanor Hodkinson LD 92

Gower

Robert Jenkins PC 309 71.7%
Janet Rollason Ind 122 28.3%

Bae Cinmel
Kinmel Bay (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

John Bevan C 814 58.3%
Geoffrey Corry C 673
Stuart Anderson Ind 583 41.7%
Richard Stubbs Ind 462
Lloyd Morgan Ind 282

Llanddulas

Brenda Taylor LD 285 47.4%
Heather Collins C 238 39.6%
William Pool Lab 78 13.0%

Llandrillo yn Rhos (4) [1 PC gain from Ind, 2 C gains from Ind]

Philip Edwards PC 1449 40.2%
Roger Parry C 1235 34.3%
Merfyn Thomas C 1081
David Roberts C 1074
Neil Formstone Ind 672 18.6%
Edward Ansell Ind 643
Sibani Roy PC 568
Thomas Roberts Ind 544
Paul Richards Ind 406
John Oddy BNP 248 6.9%

Llangernyw

Dilwyn Roberts PC unop.

Llansanffraid [Ind gain from LD]

Graham Rees Ind 575 66.1%
Elizabeth Phillips C 230 26.4%
Glenys Hughes LD 65 7.5%

Llansannan

Susan Lloyd-Williams Ind 388 50.3%
Dilys Mars-Jones Ind 384 49.7%

Llysfaen

Deion Smith Lab 239 53.8%
Joe Blakesley Grn 117 26.4%
Andrew Yates BNP 88 19.8%

Marl (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Michael Priestley LD 848 50.6%
Linda Hurr C 375 22.4%
Samantha Cotton C 349
Delyth Shotter Ind 315 18.8%
Barry Owen Ind 293
Roy Gambrill Lab 139 8.3%

Mochdre

Adrian Tansley Lab 289 60.7%
Sheila Griffiths C 187 39.3%

Mostyn (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Alun Barrett Lab 331 34.3%
Janet Haworth C 304 31.5%
Arthur Todd Lab 277
Michael Williams C 275
Michael Hold Ind 182 18.9%
Janet Jones Ind 173
Gareth Roberts PC 147 15.2%

Pandy [Ind gain from LD]

William Roberts Ind 474 58.2%
Gwyneth Thomas Lab 245 30.1%
Wendy la Trobe C 96 11.8%

Pant-yr-afon/​Penmaenan

Kenneth Stevens Lab 381 46.8%
Steven Banwell LD 219 26.9%
Raymond Roberts C 214 26.3%

Penrhyn (2)

Ivy Groom Ind 683 44.9%
Christopher Cater Ind 618
Terence Davies C 588 38.7%
Felicity Elphick C 477
Ann Yates Ind 178
David Sutcliffe Ind 171
Vivian Barlow Lab 144 9.5%
Eileen Barlow Lab 130
Paul Harley BNP 106 7.0%
Adrian Eygelsheim Ind 104

Pensarn

Robert Hughes PC 433 50.1%
Michael Bird Lab 188 21.8%
Susan Edmondson C 139 16.1%
David Williams LD 104 12.0%

Pentre Mawr (2) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from Lab]

Samuel Rowlands C 510 37.7%
Ronald Hastings C 426
John MacLennan Lab 354 26.2%
Philip Meredith LD 307 22.7%
Philip Rogers Ind 181 13.4%
Ruby Jones Ind 179

Rhiw (3) [1 LD gain from PC]

Mary Doyle C 983 47.9%
Trevor Stott LD 939 45.8%
Hazel Meredith C 913
Christopher Lyon C 850
John Rowlands LD 670
Joyce Hannon BNP 129 6.3%

Tywyn
Towyn

William Knightly C 411 59.4%
John Parry Ind 120 17.3%
Michael Butler AGS 101 14.6%
Neilson Hughes BNP 60 8.7%

Trefriw

Emlyn Thomas PC 270 57.4%
Janet Boyd C 108 23.0%
Robert Meakes Lab 92 19.6%

Tudno (2)

Philip Evans Ind 962 47.3%
Ronald Hughes Lab 608 29.9%
Doreen Websell Ind 455
David Carr C 298 14.7%
Gerard Davies Ind 189
Gareth Owen LD 164 8.1%
Philip Chesters C 151
Paul Stark LD 69

Uwch Conwy

Wyn Jones PC unop.

Uwchaled [PC gain from Ind]

William Edwards PC unop.

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict