Home > 2008 > DenbighshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Sir Ddinbych
Denbighshire

Other results for Denbighshire: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Denbighshire 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 11023 31.8% 13
Conservative 10053 29.0% 18
Labour 5548 16.0% 7
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 5237 15.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 2479 7.2% 1
UK Independence Party 162 0.5% 0
British National Party 138 0.4% 0

Bodelwyddan

Edwin Jones Ind 246 45.6%
Nan Jones C 190 35.2%
James Warner Ind 104 19.3%

Corwen [PC gain from Ind]

Huw Jones PC 531 55.2%
Nigel Roberts Ind 311 32.3%
John Broughton C 77 8.0%
Anthony Dilworth Ind 43 4.5%

Canol Dinbych
Denbigh Central

Gwyneth Kensler PC 256 45.0%
Peter Glynn Ind 141 24.8%
Graham Maudsley Lab 77 13.5%
Robert Parkes Ind 62 10.9%
Mary Young LD 33 5.8%

Dinbych Isaf
Denbigh Lower (2)

John Bartley Ind 993 41.6%
Neville Jones PC 664 27.8%
Dilwyn Edwards C 471 19.7%
Robert Roberts Lab 261 10.9%

Dinbych Uchaf/​Henllan
Denbigh Upper/​Henllan (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Colin Hughes Lab 266 26.8%
Jane Yorke C 236 23.7%
Keith Stevens Lab 219
Jennifer Rowley-Williams Ind 197 19.8%
Jean Gwynn PC 193 19.4%
Philip Williams PC 129
Robb Jenkins Ind 119
Colin L Hughes LD 102 10.3%
John Larsen LD 96

Diserth
Dyserth [C gain from Ind]

Peter Owen C 327 46.1%
Hugh Hughes Ind 181 25.5%
Richard Gumm Lab 87 12.3%
Kenneth Prydderch LD 58 8.2%
Arwel Roberts PC 56 7.9%

Efenechdyd
Efenechtyd

Eryl Williams PC 397 54.9%
John Price Ind 326 45.1%

Llanarmon-yn-Iâl/​Llandegla
Llanarmon-yn-Ial/​Llandegla [Ind gain from LD]

Christine Evans Ind 514 47.5%
Robert Barton LD 285 26.3%
Donald Holder C 283 26.2%

Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd/​Llangynhafal

Pauline Dobb C 297 43.8%
Huw Williams Ind 258 38.1%
Gwynfor Evans Ind 87 12.8%
Mary Chaffé Lab 36 5.3%

Llandrillo

Cefyn Williams PC 405 78.3%
David Robinson Ind 93 18.0%
Richard Wishart C 19 3.7%

Llandyrnog

Gwilym Evans Ind 469 56.5%
Mark Young LD 361 43.5%

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd/​Gwyddelwern

Hugh Evans Ind 690 69.9%
Dewi Jones Ind 297 30.1%

Llangollen (2)

Trefor Hughes PC 671 33.8%
Lucy Morris Ind 613 30.9%
Stuart Davies Ind 491
Mark Pendlebury C 383 19.3%
John Palmer Lab 319 16.1%
Jonathan Haddy PC 154
Janet Wakefield Ind 129

Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Paul Marfleet Ind 455 56.5%
Huw Williams PC 351 43.5%

Canol Prestatyn
Prestatyn Central (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Peter Duffy Ind 564 39.9%
June Cahill C 504 35.6%
Neville Jones Ind 450
Margaret Horobin C 442
Robert Kelly Lab 180 12.7%
Paul Penlington LD 167 11.8%
Colin Hall Ind 124

Dwyrain Prestatyn
Prestatyn East (2)

James Davies C 847 72.6%
Julian Thompson-Hill C 739
Alan Marsden Lab 320 27.4%

Prestatyn Allt Melyd
Prestatyn Meliden

Rhiannon Hughes Ind 307 44.7%
Gerald Frobisher C 210 30.6%
Peter Newell Lab 154 22.4%
Heather Prydderch LD 16 2.3%

Gogledd Prestatyn
Prestatyn North (3) [3 C gains from Democratic Alliance of Wales]

George Green C 741 40.7%
Allan Pennington C 709
Michael Eckersley C 696
Michael German Ind 684 37.6%
Isobel German Ind 634
David Cooper Ind 476
Velma Wilshaw-Cryer Lab 396 21.7%
Patricia Dawson Lab 391
Amanda Wiggan Lab 366

De Orllewin Prestatyn
Prestatyn South West (2)

Glyn Jones C 559 46.0%
Sharon Frobisher C 524
Paul Roberts Lab 425 35.0%
Adrian West Lab 385
Jonathon Bentley LD 232 19.1%

Rhuddlan (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Janet Davies C 671 47.0%
Selwyn Thomas Ind 497 34.8%
Gareth Rowlands Ind 422
Stephen Rafferty Ind 325
Melanie Jones C 318
George Williams Lab 261 18.3%

Dwyrain y Rhyl
Rhyl East (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

John Bellis C 756 49.6%
Diana Hannam C 581
Margaret McCarroll Lab 410 26.9%
Susan Roberts Ind 358 23.5%
William Tasker Lab 353

De'r Rhyl
Rhyl South (2)

David Lee C 674 45.1%
Jeanette Chamberlain Jones Lab 574 38.4%
Lynette Edwards C 568
Brian Moylan Lab 386
Alun Edwards PC 248 16.6%

De Ddwyrain y Rhyl
Rhyl South East (3) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 C gain from Ind]

Ian Gunning C 826 38.7%
Brian Blakeley Lab 823 38.6%
Carl Davies C 766
Glyn Pickering Lab 746
Paul Sumner C 714
Barry Mellor Lab 673
Stephen Marlor PC 247 11.6%
Hugh Jones Ind 238 11.2%
Martin Gibson Ind 121

De Orllewin y Rhyl
Rhyl South West (2)

David Thomas Lab 587 59.2%
Glyn Williams Lab 532
Christopher Geddes C 267 26.9%
Maria Espley C 266
Ian Si'ree BNP 138 13.9%

Gorllewin y Rhyl
Rhyl West (2)

Joan Butterfield Lab 276 35.6%
Ian Armstrong Lab 236
Colin Jones Ind 195 25.1%
Mark Webster Ind 188
Michael Espley C 175 22.6%
Linda Gordon C 163
Columbus McCormack LD 130 16.8%

Rhuthun
Ruthin (3) [1 LD gain from Ind]

David Smith Ind 992 26.1%
Robina Feeley LD 978 25.7%
Morfudd Jones PC 887 23.3%
Elwyn Edwards Ind 861
Richard Costain C 789 20.7%
Warwick Nicholson UKIP 162 4.3%

Dwyrain Llanelwy
St Asaph East

Dewi Owens C 333 58.3%
David Roberts Ind 145 25.4%
Charles Leach Ind 93 16.3%

Gorllewin Llanelwy
St Asaph West

William Cowie Ind 209 46.4%
John Smith Ind 128 28.4%
John Horden C 113 25.1%

Trefnant

Meirick Davies PC 331 45.2%
David Dudley C 305 41.7%
Stephen Ellison Lab 96 13.1%

Tremeirchion

Barbara Smith Ind 309 47.5%
Robert Williams Ind 224 34.5%
Rhodri Jones LD 117 18.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict