Home > 2008 > FlintshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Sir y Fflint
Flintshire

One Conservative councillor, one Liberal Democrat councillor and five Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The election in Hope was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Flintshire: 2004 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Flintshire 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 17320 39.3% 26
Labour 12628 28.6% 22
Liberal Democrat 7928 18.0% 12
Conservative 5472 12.4% 9
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 458 1.0% 1
British National Party 294 0.7% 0

Argoed

Hilary McGuill LD unop.

Aston (2)

George Hardcastle Ind 771 79.4%
Helen Gambino Ind 690
Lyn Jones Lab 200 20.6%

Dwyrain Bagillt
Bagillt East [C gain from Lab]

Norma Jones C 393 66.6%
Kevin Jones Lab 197 33.4%

Gorllewin Bagillt
Bagillt West

Mike Reece Lab 333 62.7%
Terry Withington LD 198 37.3%

Gogledd Ddwyrain Brychdyn
Broughton North East

Billy Mullin Lab 277 60.3%
William Crawford Ind 182 39.7%

De Brychdyn
Broughton South (2) [2 Ind gains from Lab]

Peter Pemberton Ind 397 52.2%
David McFarlane Ind 382
Derek Butler Lab 363 47.8%
Roz Griffiths Lab 360

Brynffordd
Brynford

Matt Wright C 555 74.3%
Jack Johnson Lab 96 12.9%
Graham Shimmin LD 96 12.9%

Dwyrain Bistre Bwcle
Buckley Bistre East (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Arnold Woolley Ind 784 44.8%
Richard Jones LD 535 30.6%
Gareth Williams Lab 431 24.6%
Joseph Burley Ind 245

Gorllewin Bistre Bwcle
Buckley Bistre West (2)

Neville Phillips LD 896 42.6%
Ron Hampson Lab 825 39.3%
John Woolley Ind 380 18.1%

Mynydd Bwcle
Buckley Mountain

Carol Ellis Ind 686 78.9%
Kathleen Glendinning Lab 183 21.1%

Pentrobin Bwcle
Buckley Pentrobin (2)

Dennis Hutchinson Ind 1289 82.6%
Mike Peers Ind 1078
John Meir Lab 272 17.4%

Caergwrle

Stella Jones Lab 322 70.5%
Ian Sumpter Ind 135 29.5%

Caerwys [C gain from Ind]

Jim Falshaw C 502 49.4%
George Gallagher Ind 403 39.6%
Geoff Hart Ind 112 11.0%

Cilcain [C gain from Ind]

William Thomas C 568 73.3%
Greg Foster Ind 207 26.7%

Canol Cei Conna
Connah's Quay Central (2)

Bernie Attridge Lab unop.
Aaron Shotton Lab unop.

Cei Conna Golftyn
Connah's Quay Golftyn (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Eric Owen Ind 544 56.9%
Peter Macfarlane Lab 412 43.1%
Ian Smith Lab 328

De Cei Conna
Connah's Quay South (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Grenville James LD 709 57.2%
David Barratt Lab 530 42.8%
Carol Granger Lab 516

Cei Conna Gwepra
Connah's Quay Wepre

Brian Dunn Ind 414 62.8%
Ian Dunbar Lab 245 37.2%

Ewlo
Ewloe (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

David Mackie Ind 631 39.5%
Alison Halford C 588 36.8%
Brian Miller Ind 549
Mike Warburton C 431
Michael Jones Lab 379 23.7%
Pamela Walkden Lab 252

Ffynnongroyw [Ind gain from Lab]

Emlyn Cooke Ind 574 74.4%
Dolly Banks Lab 198 25.6%

Castell y Fflint
Flint Castle

Ian Roberts Lab 382 60.5%
Michele Jones Ind 249 39.5%

Coleshill y Fflint
Flint Coleshill (2)

Alex Aldridge Lab unop.
David Cox Lab unop.

Oakenholt y Fflint
Flint Oakenholt [Ind gain from Lab]

Rita Johnson Ind 427 63.6%
Terry Renshaw Lab 244 36.4%

Trelawny'r Fflint
Flint Trelawny (2)

Ted Evans Lab 497 36.2%
Hugh Howorth Lab 496
Mike Hall C 450 32.8%
John Yorke Ind 427 31.1%

Maesglas
Greenfield [LD gain from Lab]

Rosetta Dolphin LD 641 78.4%
David Wilkes Lab 177 21.6%

Gronant

Fred Gilmore Ind 274 54.9%
Robert Dowie Lab 132 26.5%
Mark Deacon BNP 93 18.6%

Gwernaffield [C gain from LD]

Adele Davies-Cooke C 304 35.1%
David Clayton LD 233 26.9%
Jackie Roberts Ind 166 19.1%
David Hytch Lab 118 13.6%
John Evans Ind 46 5.3%

Gwernymynydd

Nancy Matthews LD 585 76.4%
Carl Ridgway C 181 23.6%

Helygain
Halkyn

Colin Legg Ind 463 70.0%
Oliver Waring C 198 30.0%

Penarlâg
Hawarden [C gain from Lab]

Clive Carver C 409 55.0%
David Evans Lab 269 36.2%
Kathy Fellows LD 65 8.7%

Higher Kinnerton

Norma Humphreys Ind 270 39.4%
Alastair Baker LD 242 35.3%
Will Gallagher C 158 23.0%
Graham Jones Ind 16 2.3%

Canol Treffynnon
Holywell Central

Peter Curtis Lab 179 32.9%
Andrea Dakin LD 152 27.9%
Margaret Jabbitt C 148 27.2%
Allan Roberts Ind 65 11.9%

Dwyrain Treffynnon
Holywell East

Robin Baker LD 357 56.9%
Joe Johnson Lab 270 43.1%

Gorllewin Treffynnon
Holywell West

Gareth Roberts PC 458 65.1%
Peter York Ind 159 22.6%
Richard Spain Lab 86 12.2%

Yr Hôb
Hope [Postponed poll; held 12th June 2008; LD gain from Ind]

Tim Newhouse LD 480 63.6%
Cliff Shone Ind 275 36.4%

Coed Llai
Leeswood [Ind gain from Lab]

Raymond Hughes Ind 613 66.9%
Ken Richardson Lab 303 33.1%

Llanfynydd

Hilary Isherwood C 528 76.3%
Steve Rhys-Davies Lab 164 23.7%

Mancot (2)

Alan Diskin Lab 506 42.4%
Glenys Diskin Lab 503
Ralph Small Ind 486 40.7%
John Walker BNP 201 16.8%

Broncoed yr Wyddgrug
Mold Broncoed [Ind gain from LD]

Hayden Bateman Ind 426 47.7%
Ray Dodd LD 341 38.2%
Stephanie Hulley Lab 126 14.1%

Dwyrain yr Wyddgrug
Mold East

Chris Bithell Lab 471 67.0%
Phill Lloyd LD 232 33.0%

De'r Wyddgrug
Mold South

Robin Guest LD 496 47.5%
Adrian Johnson C 306 29.3%
Geoff Collett Lab 243 23.3%

Gorllewin yr Wyddgrug
Mold West

Carolyn Cattermoul LD 353 42.0%
Kenneth Corbett Ind 317 37.7%
Sheila Powell Lab 170 20.2%

Mostyn

Patrick Heesom Ind 487 75.6%
Michael Lewis-Jones Lab 157 24.4%

New Brighton

Quentin Dodd LD 676 59.2%
Stephen Maund Ind 373 32.7%
Kenneth Skates Lab 92 8.1%

Llaneurgain
Northop

Mel Higham Ind 910 69.3%
Linda Pierce Lab 403 30.7%

Northop Hall

Tony Sharps Ind 501 84.8%
Sharon Barton Lab 90 15.2%

Pen-y-ffordd
Penyffordd (2)

Cindy Hinds Lab 630 50.0%
David Williams Ind 629 50.0%
Colin Bithell Ind 622

Queensferry

David Wisinger Lab 157 39.6%
Nichola Frost Ind 154 38.9%
John Jones Ind 85 21.5%

Saltney Cyffordd yr Wyddgrug
Saltney Mold Junction [Ind gain from Lab]

Klaus Armstrong-Braun Ind 114 34.3%
Geoff Matthias Ind 109 32.8%
Shelly Streeter Lab 109 32.8%

Saltney Stonebridge [Ind gain from Lab]

Veronica Gay Ind 481 61.3%
Terry Walker Lab 304 38.7%

Sealand [Lab gain from Ind]

Christine Jones Lab 370 52.1%
John Griffiths Ind 340 47.9%

Dwyrain Shotton
Shotton East [Ind gain from Lab]

Doreen Mackie Ind 301 64.0%
John Beard Lab 169 36.0%

Shotton Uchaf
Shotton Higher

Ron Davies Lab 277 63.4%
Judith Hough Ind 160 36.6%

Gorllewin Shotton
Shotton West

Ann Minshull Lab unop.

Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor
Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Nigel Steele-Mortimer C unop.

Treuddyn [Ind gain from Lab]

Carolyn Thomas Ind 281 41.3%
Jim Jones Lab 215 31.6%
Charlotte Isherwood C 184 27.1%

Chwitffordd
Whitford

Chris Dolphin LD 641 71.0%
Billy Glynn Ind 207 22.9%
Thomas Hanson Lab 55 6.1%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict