Home > 2008 > GwyneddA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Gwynedd

One Llais Gwynedd councillor, two Labour councillors, three Independent councillors and thirteen Plaid Cymru councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The election in Bowydd and Rhiw was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Gwynedd: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gwynedd 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 13355 40.0% 35
Independent 8353 25.0% 18
Llais Gwynedd 7119 21.3% 13
Labour 2470 7.4% 4
Liberal Democrat 1518 4.5% 5
Conservative 465 1.4% 0
Green Party 117 0.4% 0

Aberdaron

William Roberts PC 208 39.3%
Robert Dorkins LlG 184 34.8%
Nesta Williams Ind 112 21.2%
Robert Jones Ind 25 4.7%

Aberdyfi
Aberdovey

Robert Owen Ind 287 51.8%
Morgan Vaughan Ind 267 48.2%

Abererch [LlG gain from PC]

Anthony Read LlG 355 57.7%
Richard Hughes PC 260 42.3%

Abermaw

Trevor Roberts Lab unop.

Abersoch

Robert Williams PC 251 76.8%
Edmund Cartwright LlG 76 23.2%

Arllechwedd

John Jones LD 296 52.8%
Dafydd Meurig PC 265 47.2%

Y Bala
Bala

Dylan Edwards PC unop.

Bethel

Huw Hughes PC unop.

Bontnewydd [LlG gain from PC]

Christopher Hughes LlG 295 55.6%
Dafydd Iwan PC 236 44.4%

Botwnnog [PC gain from Ind]

Glyn Roberts PC 214 54.7%
Evan Griffith LlG 177 45.3%

Bowydd a Rhiw
Bowydd and Rhiw [Postponed poll; held 5th June 2008; LlG gain from Lab]

Dafydd Hughes LlG 341 48.4%
Sheila Cunnington PC 247 35.0%
Dafydd Dafis Grn 117 16.6%

Brithdir a Llanfachreth/​Ganllwyd/​Llanelltyd
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/​Ganllwyd/​Llanelltyd [LlG gain from PC]

Gethin Williams LlG 462 60.8%
Peredur Jenkins PC 298 39.2%

Bryn-crug/​Llanfihangel

Richard Pierce Ind unop.

Cadnant [PC gain from Ind]

Huw Edwards PC 424 64.0%
Adrian Jones C 120 18.1%
Melvyn Davies Lab 118 17.8%

Clynnog [LlG gain from Ind]

Owain Williams LlG 378 76.2%
David Hughes-Evans PC 118 23.8%

Corris/​Mawddwy

John Roberts Ind 242 39.7%
Iris Jones Ind 212 34.8%
Dennis Jones PC 155 25.5%

Criccieth [Ind gain from PC]

Guto Tomos Ind 329 46.4%
Henry Jones PC 286 40.3%
James Hulme C 94 13.3%

Cwm-y-Glo

Brian Jones Lab unop.

Deiniol

Dewi Llewelyn PC 96 54.2%
Gareth Roberts Lab 59 33.3%
Andrew Joyce LD 22 12.4%

Deiniolen

Richard Jones PC 322 55.3%
David Pritchard Lab 188 32.3%
Ian Franks LlG 72 12.4%

Dewi [PC gain from Lab]

Edward Dogan PC 332 72.8%
Dorothy Bulled Lab 124 27.2%

Diffwys a Maenofferen
Diffwys and Maenofferen [LlG gain from PC]

Gwilym Roberts LlG 247 49.3%
Dylan Richards PC 206 41.1%
George Hughes Lab 48 9.6%

Dolbenmaen

Stephen Churchman LD 460 79.7%
David Thomas Ind 117 20.3%

Gogledd Dolgellau
Dolgellau North

Dyfrig Siencyn PC unop.

De Dolgellau
Dolgellau South [PC gain from LD]

Linda Morgan PC 251 46.0%
John Raghoobar Ind 159 29.1%
Katherine Ainscough LlG 136 24.9%

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Eryl Jones-Williams Ind 355 52.6%
Emyr Pugh Ind 320 47.4%

Efail-newydd/​Buan [LlG gain from PC]

Anwen Davies LlG 340 58.1%
Tomos Evans PC 245 41.9%

Garth

John Meredith PC 138 58.5%
Lesley Day Ind 98 41.5%

Gerlan [PC gain from Lab]

Dyfrig Jones PC 485 58.9%
Godfrey Northam Lab 338 41.1%

Glyder

David Jones PC 357 64.4%
Percival Madge LD 197 35.6%

Groeslon [Ind gain from PC]

Eric Jones Ind 593 75.2%
Angharad Gwyn PC 196 24.8%

Harlech

Edmund Roberts PC unop.

Hendre [PC gain from Lab]

John Jones PC 195 64.6%
William Lovelock Lab 107 35.4%

Hirael

Jean Forsyth LD 294 67.9%
Gwynant Roberts PC 77 17.8%
Evelyn Butler Lab 62 14.3%

Llanaelhaearn [Ind gain from PC]

Dafydd Roberts Ind 248 37.1%
William Evans PC 242 36.2%
Mary Jones LlG 179 26.8%

Llanbedr

Evie Jones PC unop.

Llanbedrog

William Jones PC unop.

Llanberis

Trevor Edwards Ind unop.

Llandderfel

Elwyn Edwards PC unop.

Llanengan

John Jones Ind 387 68.6%
Claire Russell LlG 177 31.4%

Llangelynin [LlG gain from Ind]

Louise Hughes LlG 332 37.6%
Francis Haycock Ind 241 27.3%
Buddug Jones PC 207 23.4%
Robert Hughes Ind 103 11.7%

Llanllyfni

Owen Huws PC unop.

Llanrug

Charles Jones PC 477 78.8%
Dafydd Ifan Ind 128 21.2%

Llanuwchllyn [Ind gain from PC]

Alan Evans Ind 228 45.3%
Dafydd Roberts PC 198 39.4%
Hywel Evans Ind 77 15.3%

Llanwnda [LlG gain from PC]

Aeron Jones LlG 443 51.2%
Glyn Owen PC 423 48.8%

Llanystumdwy

Margaret Griffith PC 402 52.5%
David Hughes LlG 363 47.5%

Marchog (2)

Keith Greenly-Jones Lab 247 55.0%
Sylvia Humphreys Ind 202 45.0%
Derek Hainge Lab 184

Menai (Bangor) (2)

June Marshall LD 249 61.5%
Robert Marshall LD 198
Stephen Lansdown PC 156 38.5%

Menai (Caernarfon)

Ioan Thomas PC 366 34.9%
Richard Jones Ind 341 32.5%
David Pritchard Ind 341 32.5%

Morfa Nefyn

Elizabeth Saville Roberts PC 306 59.8%
Winifred Lewis LlG 206 40.2%

Nefyn [LlG gain from PC]

Ann Merks LlG 267 56.3%
Enid Jones PC 207 43.7%

Ogwen

Ann Williams PC unop.

Peblig (Caernarfon)

William Owen PC 444 72.0%
Arnold Bohana Lab 173 28.0%

Penisarwaun

Patricia Larsen PC unop.

Penrhyndeudraeth

Dewi Lewis PC 577 58.5%
Peter Gaffey LlG 409 41.5%

Pentir

John Williams PC unop.

Penygroes

Dyfed Edwards PC 463 69.5%
Wendy Crisp LlG 203 30.5%

Dwyrain Porthmadog
Porthmadog East [PC gain from Ind]

Ieuan Roberts PC 330 58.2%
Gwilym Jones Ind 237 41.8%

Gorllewin Porthmadog
Porthmadog West

Evan Griffiths PC 455 59.8%
Michael Clishem LlG 306 40.2%

Porthmadog-Tremadog [LlG gain from PC]

Alwyn Gruffydd LlG 312 55.9%
Margaret Jones PC 246 44.1%

Gogledd Pwllheli
Pwllheli North [Ind gain from PC]

Sion Roberts Ind 462 60.6%
Michael Owen PC 300 39.4%

De Pwllheli
Pwllheli South [LlG gain from PC]

Robert Wright LlG 369 48.1%
Alan Williams PC 211 27.5%
Thomas O'Brien C 187 24.4%

Seiont (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

William Owen Ind 576 49.4%
Robert Anderson Ind 453
Gerald Parry Lab 323 27.7%
Alun Roberts PC 267 22.9%
Tecwyn Thomas Lab 181

Talysarn

Ifor Lloyd Ind 270 38.4%
Cadfan Roberts LlG 194 27.6%
David Owen PC 138 19.6%
Olivia Roberts Ind 102 14.5%

Teigl

Linda Jones PC unop.

Trawsfynydd

Thomas Ellis Ind 564 89.8%
Dinah Delchambre C 64 10.2%

Tregarth a Mynydd Llandygái
Tregarth and Mynydd Llandygai

Gwenda Griffith Lab 463 50.2%
Arthur Rowlands PC 460 49.8%

Tudweiliog [LlG gain from PC]

Simon Glyn LlG unop.

Tywyn (2)

Anne Lloyd-Jones Ind 730 39.2%
Alun Evans PC 618 33.2%
William Murphy LlG 296 15.9%
Ivor Moody Lab 220 11.8%
George Buckley Lab 183

Waunfawr

Gwilym Williams Ind unop.

Y Felinheli [PC gain from Lab]

Sian Gwenllian PC unop.

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict