Home > 2008 > WrexhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Wrecsam
Wrexham

Other results for Wrexham: 2004 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wrexham 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 12622 31.9% 20
Labour 11118 28.1% 11
Liberal Democrat 8645 21.9% 12
Conservative 4990 12.6% 5
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 1412 3.6% 4
British National Party 770 1.9% 0

Acton

Geoffrey Lowe Lab 470 54.0%
Edmund Boylin LD 401 46.0%

Parc Borras
Borras Park

James Kelly LD 528 52.3%
Bill Baldwin C 313 31.0%
Mike Pugh Lab 169 16.7%

Bronington

Rodney Skelland C 730 68.5%
Edward Broad Ind 249 23.4%
Mike Adams LD 87 8.2%

Brymbo [C gain from Ind]

Paul Rogers C 365 39.9%
Nigel Davies Lab 305 33.3%
Mike Shone Ind 245 26.8%

Bryn Cefn [LD gain from Lab]

Simon Meyers LD 241 52.3%
David Griffiths Lab 220 47.7%

Brynyffynnon [LD gain from Lab]

Phil Wynn LD 424 63.3%
David Rogers Lab 246 36.7%

Cartrefle

Ronnie Prince Ind 553 68.1%
Nigel Hughes Lab 259 31.9%

Cefn (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Howard Moysen Ind 686 50.9%
Warren Coleman Lab 662 49.1%
Ken Bathers Lab 579
Sonia Benbow-Jones Ind 318

Gogledd y Waun
Chirk North

Ian Roberts Ind 364 48.0%
Barry Evans Lab 318 41.9%
Ann Garton C 77 10.1%

De'r Waun
Chirk South

Terry Evans Ind 555 74.1%
Barrie Roberts Lab 104 13.9%
Alec Don C 90 12.0%

Coedpoeth (2)

Mark Davies Ind 636 40.1%
Gareth Griffiths Lab 410 25.8%
Bea Williams LD 277 17.5%
Peter Webber Ind 271
Mike Whitby BNP 264 16.6%
George Price Ind 192

Dyffryn Ceiriog/​Ceiriog Valley

Barbara Roberts Ind 534 73.2%
Eric Evans PC 196 26.8%

Erddig

Bob Dutton Ind 449 72.3%
Jackie Rogers Lab 172 27.7%

Esclusham

Mark Pritchard Ind 771 77.3%
Michael Devaney Lab 172 17.2%
Sue Whitby BNP 55 5.5%

Garden Village

Gerry Craddock LD 550 73.6%
Steve Wilson Lab 197 26.4%

Dwyrain a Gorllewin Gresffordd
Gresford East and West [LD gain from Lab]

Beryl Blackmore LD 386 37.9%
Peter Haycox C 347 34.1%
Andrew Bailey Lab 286 28.1%

Grosvenor

Gwyneth Roberts LD 385 69.2%
Sue Allen Lab 171 30.8%

Gwenfro

Neil Rogers Lab 311 78.3%
Callum Humberstone Ind 86 21.7%

Dwyrain a De Gwersyllt
Gwersyllt East and South (2)

David Griffiths Lab 723 63.9%
Ted George Lab 606
Beverley Craddock LD 408 36.1%
Rhiannon Edwards LD 347

Gogledd Gwersyllt
Gwersyllt North

Michael Williams Lab 408 64.4%
Emlyn Phennan Ind 151 23.8%
Clive Heale LD 75 11.8%

Gorllewin Gwersyllt
Gwersyllt West [PC gain from Lab]

Arfon Jones PC 412 60.3%
Brian Cameron Lab 271 39.7%

Hermitage

George James Ind 254 42.2%
Kevin Hughes LD 223 37.0%
Stan Moore Lab 125 20.8%

Holt

Michael Morris C 737 68.0%
Winifred Craddock LD 206 19.0%
Mel Roberts BNP 141 13.0%

Johnstown [Ind gain from Forward Wales]

David Bithell Ind 895 82.7%
Bruce Jones Lab 115 10.6%
Sue Owen C 72 6.7%

Little Acton

Ron Davies LD 686 85.3%
Eileen Thomas Lab 118 14.7%

Llangollen Wledig
Llangollen Rural

Pat Jeffares Ind 606 74.4%
Glan Washer C 106 13.0%
Ian Wright Lab 103 12.6%

Llai
Llay (2)

Malcolm Williams Ind 748 57.3%
Peter Davies Ind 563
Malcolm Taylor Lab 558 42.7%
David Dodd Ind 391
David Foulds Lab 146

Maesydre

Carole O'Toole LD 434 67.4%
Ray Clarke Lab 210 32.6%

Marchwiail
Marchwiel

June Fearnall Ind 419 51.2%
Bill Price Ind 243 29.7%
Edward Bull C 107 13.1%
Chris Harrill BNP 50 6.1%

Marford a Hoseley
Marford and Hoseley

Mike Edwards LD 447 46.6%
Eric Owen C 446 46.5%
Paul Thomas Lab 66 6.9%

Mwynglawdd
Minera [Ind gain from Lab]

David Kelly Ind 351 43.0%
Neville Price Lab 281 34.4%
Eddie Llewelyn-Jones Ind 106 13.0%
Garan Dempsey BNP 79 9.7%

Brychdwn Newydd
New Broughton

Alan Edwards Ind 536 59.2%
Jeanette Whiteley Lab 269 29.7%
Sam Whitby BNP 101 11.1%

Offa

Alun Jenkins LD 358 65.8%
Steven Vale Ind 112 20.6%
Keith Williams Lab 74 13.6%

Owrtyn
Overton

Lloyd Kenyon C 731 76.5%
John Smith LD 225 23.5%

Pant

Arwel Jones Ind 323 44.6%
Stella Matthews Lab 227 31.4%
Cath Owens Ind 174 24.0%

Pen-y-cae
Penycae

Richard Caldecott Lab 267 52.3%
John Nicholls Ind 244 47.7%

Pen-y-cae a De Rhiwabon
Penycae and Ruabon South

Joan Lowe Ind 508 65.3%
Howard Matthews Lab 141 18.1%
Guy Churton C 129 16.6%

Plas Madog
Plas Madoc

Paul Blackwell Lab 166 44.4%
Emlyn Rowlands Ind 128 34.2%
Ennys Hughes BNP 80 21.4%

Ponciau (2)

Paul Pemberton Ind 1026 42.5%
Aled Roberts LD 922 38.2%
Kevin Hughes Lab 464 19.2%
Alwyn Humphries Lab 402

Queensway [PC gain from Lab]

Carrie Harper PC 155 45.6%
Colin Powell Lab 150 44.1%
Joyce Jones LD 35 10.3%

Rhosnesni

Judith Connolly LD 611 73.3%
Anne Evans Lab 223 26.7%

Yr Orsedd
Rossett [C gain from Ind]

Robert Shepherd C 740 61.0%
Derek Burnham LD 379 31.2%
Anne Hett Lab 95 7.8%

Rhiwabon
Ruabon [PC gain from Lab]

Leon Price PC 337 43.8%
Andy Kenrick Ind 248 32.2%
Nick Colbourne Lab 184 23.9%

Smithfield

Keith Gregory Ind 229 42.2%
Patricia Williams Lab 159 29.3%
John Humberstone Ind 155 28.5%

Stansty [Lab gain from LD]

David Bithell Lab 673 72.3%
Bruce Roberts LD 258 27.7%

Whitegate [PC gain from Lab]

Marc Jones PC 214 40.8%
Jim Colbert Lab 211 40.3%
Alison Brebner LD 99 18.9%

Wynnstay

Malcolm King Lab 365 72.9%
Maurice Jones PC 98 19.6%
Jared Humberstone Ind 28 5.6%
Dai Evison Ind 10 2.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict