Home > 2008 > KnowsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Knowsley

Kirkby = 1st 4 Kirkby
Tusp = The United Socialist Party

Other results for Knowsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Knowsley 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14710 52.8% 15
Liberal Democrat 9001 32.3% 6
Conservative 1987 7.1% 0
1st 4 Kirkby 1543 5.5% 0
British National Party 350 1.3% 0
The United Socialist Party 137 0.5% 0
Independent 64 0.2% 0
Green Party 61 0.2% 0

Cherryfield

Edward Grannell Lab 634 47.8%
Ann Murphy Kirkby 487 36.8%
Donald Pryde LD 131 9.9%
James Nolan C 73 5.5%

Halewood North

Shelley Powell LD 693 51.0%
Christina Harris Lab 388 28.6%
Antony Ward BNP 278 20.5%

Halewood South [LD gain from Lab]

Henry Birch LD 691 46.6%
Edna Finneran Lab 502 33.9%
Eric McIntosh Tusp 137 9.2%
Joan Read C 88 5.9%
Andrew Thompson Ind 64 4.3%

Halewood West

Bob Swann Lab 708 63.6%
Terence Powell LD 405 36.4%

Kirkby Central

Jacqueline Harris Lab 722 54.3%
Anthony Barton Kirkby 443 33.3%
Peter Fisher LD 165 12.4%

Longview

Anthony Harvey Lab 675 59.2%
Paul Woods LD 465 40.8%

Northwood

Edward Connor Lab 791 80.0%
Sarah Wynn LD 198 20.0%

Page Moss

Thomas Russell Lab 789 78.7%
Leslie Rigby LD 213 21.3%

Park

David Dobbie Lab 624 62.4%
John White LD 376 37.6%

Prescot East

William Sommerfield LD 797 58.6%
David Friar Lab 444 32.6%
Suzanne Parry C 119 8.8%

Prescot West

Ian Smith LD 911 55.8%
John Birchall Lab 493 30.2%
Antony Read C 167 10.2%
Peter Cranie Grn 61 3.7%

Roby

Christine Bannon Lab 997 48.0%
Robert Webster C 876 42.2%
Stephanie Smith LD 203 9.8%

St Bartholomews

Andrew Moorhead Lab 916 64.5%
Allison Mountaine LD 505 35.5%

St Gabriels [LD gain from Lab]

Kenneth Walsh LD 726 54.5%
Brian O'Hare Lab 497 37.3%
Susan Ford C 108 8.1%

St Michaels

Catherine Moorhead Lab 862 66.5%
Susan Roberts LD 435 33.5%

Shevington

Raymond Halpin Lab 779 68.8%
Edwin Kolodynski LD 248 21.9%
Edward Vose C 105 9.3%

Stockbridge

William Weightman Lab 768 81.3%
John Neild LD 177 18.7%

Swanside

Ronald Round Lab 1081 71.1%
Sheila Webster C 241 15.9%
Gerald Donnelly LD 198 13.0%

Whiston North

Sandra Gaffney Lab 669 47.8%
Steven Yates LD 520 37.2%
Louise Parry C 210 15.0%

Whiston South [LD gain from Lab]

Yvonne Southern LD 794 51.7%
Lorraine Donovan Lab 742 48.3%

Whitefield

Rosamond Smith Lab 629 43.0%
Jennifer Wharton Kirkby 613 41.9%
John Wickham LD 150 10.2%
Gary Aronsson BNP 72 4.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict