Home > 2008 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Liverpool

Tusp = The United Socialist Party

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 35101 39.0% 16
Liberal Democrat 31156 34.6% 13
Conservative 7654 8.5% 0
Liberal Party 6206 6.9% 1
Green Party 6045 6.7% 1
British National Party 3063 3.4% 0
Independent 635 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 70 0.1% 0
The United Socialist Party 67 0.1% 0
Socialist Labour Party 58 0.1% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross

Flo Clucas LD 1605 48.6%
Adam Marsden C 737 22.3%
Colin McAlley Lab 684 20.7%
Margaret Williams Grn 171 5.2%
Christopher Hulme Lib 108 3.3%

Anfield [Lab gain from LD]

Brian Dowling Lab 1521 51.5%
Robert Quinn LD 1077 36.5%
Stephen Houghland Lib 133 4.5%
Francis Stevens C 97 3.3%
Jean Hill Grn 96 3.3%
Michael McDonough Ind 27 0.9%

Belle Vale [Lab gain from LD]

Claire Wilner Lab 1673 45.9%
Thomas Marshall LD 1383 37.9%
Peter Molloy BNP 336 9.2%
Jack Stallworthy C 111 3.0%
Mark Bowman Grn 78 2.1%
Paul Filby Tusp 67 1.8%

Central

Christine Banks Lab 722 61.4%
James Murray LD 157 13.4%
Michael Cotgreave Grn 134 11.4%
Gregg Watson C 118 10.0%
Lisa Gaskell Lib 44 3.7%

Childwall

Edwin Clein LD 1925 55.5%
Peter Dowling Lab 711 20.5%
Christopher Lighten C 490 14.1%
Geoffrey Bunn Grn 202 5.8%
Philip Daley Lib 140 4.0%

Church

Erica Kemp LD 2330 60.2%
David Shepherd Lab 522 13.5%
Norman Coppell C 360 9.3%
Eleanor Martin Grn 286 7.4%
Jeffrey Berman Ind 273 7.1%
James Macgregor Lib 100 2.6%

Clubmoor

James Noakes Lab 1341 48.0%
James Gaskell Lib 859 30.7%
Peter Squire BNP 358 12.8%
Gwynneth Hicklin C 150 5.4%
Eleanor Pontin Grn 68 2.4%
Margaret Stewart Ind 18 0.6%

County

Marilyn Fielding LD 1196 42.7%
Gerard Woodhouse Lab 1189 42.4%
Peter Stafford BNP 200 7.1%
Colin Windever UKIP 70 2.5%
Paul Barber C 66 2.4%
Tony Jones Grn 48 1.7%
Roger Webb Lib 32 1.1%

Cressington

Paula Keaveney LD 1812 50.2%
Anna Briggs Lab 792 21.9%
Paul Athans C 638 17.7%
Martin Randall Grn 262 7.3%
John Pagan Lib 108 3.0%

Croxteth

Mary Bailey Lab 1810 51.7%
Stephen Geoghegan LD 1245 35.6%
Kenneth Stewart Ind 171 4.9%
George Muse BNP 109 3.1%
Diane Westwell C 88 2.5%
Donald Ross Grn 77 2.2%

Everton

Francis Prendergast Lab 1678 72.0%
Jacqueline Stafford BNP 222 9.5%
Mark Cotterell C 130 5.6%
Peter Rainford LD 120 5.2%
Peter North Grn 102 4.4%
Linda Roberts Lib 78 3.3%

Fazakerley

John Spriggs Lab 1811 57.6%
Graham Seddon LD 608 19.3%
Peter Stafford BNP 440 14.0%
Denise Nuttall C 154 4.9%
Mary-Jane Canning Lib 68 2.2%
Ralf Ganza Grn 64 2.0%

Greenbank

Janet Clein LD 1180 48.0%
Christopher Helm Lab 564 22.9%
Martin Dobson Grn 498 20.3%
Ann Nugent C 165 6.7%
Susan O'Brien Lib 52 2.1%

Kensington and Fairfield [Lab gain from LD]

Liam Robinson Lab 1411 47.9%
Francis Doran LD 1213 41.2%
Janet Bunn Grn 144 4.9%
Nigel Barber C 93 3.2%
Karen Williams Lib 85 2.9%

Kirkdale (2)

Joseph Hanson Lab 1971 68.3%
Beatrice Fraenkel Lab 1737
Steven Greenhalgh BNP 389 13.5%
William Thomson Ind 146 5.1%
Pauline Bradley LD 144 5.0%
Thomas Morrison LD 107
Jonathon Clatworthy Grn 96 3.3%
Alison Edis Grn 95
Alma McGing C 95 3.3%
John Watson C 61
Damien Daly Lib 46 1.6%

Knotty Ash

David Irving LD 1642 46.1%
Anthony Concepcion Lab 1607 45.1%
Geoffrey Brandwood C 185 5.2%
James Munro Grn 128 3.6%

Mossley Hill

Lynnie Williams LD 1445 45.0%
Matthew Garlick Lab 650 20.3%
Giselle McDonald C 570 17.8%
Robert Smith Grn 403 12.6%
David Wood Lib 140 4.4%

Norris Green

Francis Cooke Lab 1520 64.5%
John Edgar BNP 303 12.9%
Vera Phillips Lib 258 10.9%
Michael Lind C 148 6.3%
Thomas Crone Grn 70 3.0%
Kai Anderson SocLab 58 2.5%

Old Swan

Gary Millar LD 1372 44.6%
Allen Hammond Lab 824 26.8%
Edith Bamford Lib 321 10.4%
Steven McEllenborough BNP 300 9.8%
Paul Grimes Grn 130 4.2%
Lauren Graham C 127 4.1%

Picton

Andrew Makinson LD 1262 47.9%
Timothy Beaumont Lab 1015 38.5%
Laurence Wilson Grn 150 5.7%
Griffith Parry Lib 109 4.1%
Ann Temple C 99 3.8%

Princes Park

Timothy Moore Lab 1227 49.2%
Mumin Khan LD 714 28.6%
Rebecca Lawson Grn 318 12.7%
Catherine Hirst C 163 6.5%
Michael Williams Lib 74 3.0%

Riverside

Stephen Munby Lab 1858 73.3%
Conner McDonald LD 202 8.0%
Emlyn Williams C 189 7.5%
William Ward Grn 184 7.3%
John Graves Lib 102 4.0%

St Michael's [Grn gain from LD]

Sarah Jennings Grn 1309 42.6%
Elaine Allen LD 1128 36.7%
Nicholas Mutize Lab 485 15.8%
David Patmore C 149 4.9%

Speke-Garston [Lab gain from LD]

Colin Strickland Lab 1866 63.4%
Jackie Wilson LD 479 16.3%
Jane Greenhalgh BNP 208 7.1%
Brenda Coppell C 171 5.8%
Irene Mayes Lib 128 4.3%
Fiona Coyne Grn 93 3.2%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Stephen Radford Lib 2128 72.4%
Robert Millington Lab 484 16.5%
Kathryn Dadswell LD 135 4.6%
George Powell C 99 3.4%
Jennifer Brown Grn 92 3.1%

Warbreck [Lab gain from LD]

Richard McLinden Lab 1852 58.4%
Richard Roberts LD 724 22.8%
Carol Kilkenny BNP 198 6.2%
Mark Rea C 154 4.9%
George Roberts Lib 146 4.6%
Raphael Levy Grn 99 3.1%

Wavertree

Warren Bradley LD 2223 68.5%
Nicholas Wallace Lab 508 15.7%
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 297 9.2%
David Grundy C 171 5.3%
Charles Mayes Lib 46 1.4%

West Derby

Graham Hulme LD 1244 37.3%
Brenda McGrath Lab 863 25.9%
Ann Hines Lib 731 21.9%
Neil Wilson C 338 10.1%
Kim Graham Grn 160 4.8%

Woolton

Barbara Collinge LD 1771 46.4%
Richard Downey C 1254 32.9%
Laurence Freeman Lab 572 15.0%
Alexander Rudkin Grn 161 4.2%
Maria Langley Lib 58 1.5%

Yew Tree [Lab gain from LD]

John Prince Lab 1370 49.4%
Gary Airey LD 820 29.6%
June Brandwood C 345 12.4%
Peter Cranie Grn 125 4.5%
Tracey Hawksford Lib 112 4.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict