Home > 2008 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Rotherham

Other results for Rotherham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23759 36.2% 14
Conservative 19100 29.1% 5
UK Independence Party 9976 15.2% 0
Independent 4812 7.3% 0
British National Party 4522 6.9% 2
Liberal Democrat 3475 5.3% 0

Anston and Woodsetts [C gain from Lab]

Darren Hughes C 1704 49.4%
Robin Stonebridge Lab 1184 34.3%
Colin Tawn UKIP 560 16.2%

Boston Castle

Mahroof Hussain Lab 1545 42.9%
Christian Kramer C 904 25.1%
Patricia Shaw LD 617 17.1%
Peter Murdock UKIP 535 14.9%

Brinsworth and Catcliffe [BNP gain from Lab]

John Gamble BNP 1430 40.8%
Allan Jackson Lab 1369 39.0%
Jacki Brown C 708 20.2%

Dinnington

Simon Tweed Lab 979 35.5%
Nigel Lee C 862 31.3%
James Alliott LD 502 18.2%
Denise Hickson UKIP 413 15.0%

Hellaby

John Turner C 1865 55.3%
Christopher McMahon Lab 769 22.8%
Valerie Wilkinson UKIP 739 21.9%

Holderness

Hilda Jack Lab 1311 42.0%
Doris Hunter C 796 25.5%
Alan Thompson Ind 600 19.2%
Martin Hickson UKIP 416 13.3%

Hoober

Frank Hodgkiss Lab 1322 49.1%
Brian Taylor C 857 31.8%
Norman Lush UKIP 512 19.0%

Keppel

Sheila Walker Lab 1069 32.6%
David Cutts UKIP 885 27.0%
Christopher Middleton C 723 22.0%
Paul Shaw LD 604 18.4%

Maltby [BNP gain from Lab]

Will Blair BNP 702 23.1%
Glyn Robinson Lab 684 22.5%
Ted Millward Ind 519 17.1%
Keith Stringer Ind 427 14.0%
Mark Ainsworth Ind 343 11.3%
Derek Johnson C 272 8.9%
Gordon Brown UKIP 94 3.1%

Rawmarsh

Glyn Whelbourn Lab 1291 45.3%
Edward Smith UKIP 922 32.4%
David Tiptaft C 636 22.3%

Rother Vale

Jeb Nightingale Lab 1161 43.1%
John Wilkinson UKIP 769 28.5%
Keith Hunter C 766 28.4%

Rotherham East

Maurice Kirk Lab 1163 44.4%
Mohd Ilyas LD 604 23.1%
Peter Griffith UKIP 499 19.1%
Marilyn Marshall C 353 13.5%

Rotherham West [Lab gain from Ind]

Kath Sims Lab 1227 38.9%
Caven Vines Ind 958 30.4%
Brian Jessop BNP 587 18.6%
Kenneth Marshall C 382 12.1%

Silverwood

Ann Russell Lab 1044 33.3%
Melissa Parker C 906 28.9%
Brian Dagless UKIP 902 28.8%
Eric Shaw LD 281 9.0%

Sitwell

Michael Clarke C 2300 58.4%
Steven Scutt LD 867 22.0%
Denise Lelliott Lab 768 19.5%

Swinton

Ken Wyatt Lab 1341 44.1%
Shaun O'Dell UKIP 1009 33.2%
Stephen Jones C 691 22.7%

Valley

Simon Currie Lab 982 33.8%
John Wilson BNP 811 27.9%
Josephine Taylor C 666 22.9%
Kath Reeder Ind 443 15.3%

Wales [C gain from Lab]

Thomas Fenoughty C 1275 44.0%
Peter Blanksby Ind 898 31.0%
David Barker Lab 724 25.0%

Wath

Alan Gosling Lab 1461 49.5%
Christopher Hucknall UKIP 842 28.5%
Jennifer Tiptaft C 650 22.0%

Wickersley [C gain from Lab]

Martyn Parker C 1355 38.8%
Sue Ellis Lab 1255 36.0%
Tona Dowdall UKIP 879 25.2%

Wingfield

Lindsay Johnston Lab 1110 35.2%
Marlene Guest BNP 992 31.4%
Mick Sylvester Ind 624 19.8%
Basil Hammond C 429 13.6%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict