Home > 2008 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Sheffield

Left = Left List

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 50282 36.9% 17
Labour 40939 30.0% 12
Conservative 21857 16.0% 0
Green Party 12446 9.1% 1
British National Party 5489 4.0% 0
UK Independence Party 2114 1.6% 0
Independent 1799 1.3% 0
Left List 1089 0.8% 0
Socialist Alternative 271 0.2% 0

Arbourthorne

Julie Dore Lab 1606 41.5%
Robert Cowbury LD 1094 28.3%
Peter Smith C 727 18.8%
Jennyfer Barnard Grn 445 11.5%

Beauchief and Greenhill

Louise McCann LD 2096 39.6%
Neil Cleeveley Lab 1451 27.4%
Michelle Grant C 941 17.8%
John Beatson BNP 525 9.9%
David Hayes Grn 275 5.2%

Beighton

Ian Saunders Lab 1730 42.9%
Shirley Clayton C 1234 30.6%
Tracey Williams LD 746 18.5%
Andrew Brandram Grn 318 7.9%

Birley

Bryan Lodge Lab 2095 48.1%
Ben Curran LD 952 21.8%
Gordon Millward C 872 20.0%
Francis Plunkett Grn 438 10.1%

Broomhill

Paul Scriven LD 1329 46.7%
Robert Cole Grn 756 26.6%
Zoe Sykes Lab 401 14.1%
Michael Ginn C 359 12.6%

Burngreave

Jacqueline Drayton Lab 2369 50.5%
Maxime Bowler Left 1089 23.2%
Christopher Sissons Grn 638 13.6%
Rashid Zaman C 593 12.6%

Central [Grn gain from Lab]

Robert Murphy Grn 1611 40.2%
Mohammad Maroof Lab 1563 39.0%
Mohammad Azim LD 522 13.0%
June Ledbury C 311 7.8%

Crookes

Brian Holmes LD 2690 52.9%
Robert Sheridan C 1045 20.6%
Julian Briggs Grn 698 13.7%
Qurban Hussain Lab 651 12.8%

Darnall

Mary Lea Lab 2039 44.3%
Misbah Chowdhury LD 1484 32.2%
Anne Corke C 439 9.5%
Charlotte Arnott UKIP 414 9.0%
Julie White Grn 228 5.0%

Dore and Totley [LD gain from C]

Colin Ross LD 3606 48.6%
Anne Smith C 3231 43.6%
Javed Khan Lab 275 3.7%
Rita Wilcock Grn 183 2.5%
James Laurie UKIP 124 1.7%

East Ecclesfield

Patricia Fox LD 2314 43.0%
Angela Weatherall Lab 1622 30.2%
Shirley Collins BNP 677 12.6%
Paula Mayfield C 582 10.8%
Lamia Safir Grn 181 3.4%

Ecclesall

Sylvia Dunkley LD 3893 58.2%
Michael Young C 1630 24.4%
Jason Leman Grn 615 9.2%
Jack Scott Lab 547 8.2%

Firth Park

Joan Barton Lab 1813 47.5%
Michael Smith BNP 742 19.5%
Philip Morris LD 547 14.3%
Paul Rymill C 377 9.9%
Jonathan Cook Grn 257 6.7%
Maria-Barbara Noack Ind 78 2.0%

Fulwood

John Knight LD 2893 54.9%
Alan Ryder C 1434 27.2%
Isobel Bowler Lab 432 8.2%
Stephen Hitchens Grn 374 7.1%
Patricia Sullivan UKIP 139 2.6%

Gleadless Valley [LD gain from Lab]

Frank Taylor LD 2183 42.1%
Terence Fox Lab 1821 35.1%
Gareth Roberts Grn 781 15.1%
Jennifer Grant C 400 7.7%

Graves Park

Peter Moore LD 2519 47.1%
Robert Pemberton Lab 1102 20.6%
Trevor Grant C 885 16.5%
Richard Roper Grn 345 6.5%
Alan Munro SocAlt 271 5.1%
Pauline Arnott UKIP 226 4.2%

Hillsborough [LD gain from Lab]

Joseph Taylor LD 2739 49.9%
Robert Macdonald Lab 1620 29.5%
Eric Collins BNP 491 8.9%
Christopher McMahon Grn 346 6.3%
Neil Everest C 292 5.3%

Manor Castle

Patricia Midgley Lab 1621 52.9%
David Croft LD 687 22.4%
Christina Stark C 400 13.1%
Graham Wroe Grn 357 11.6%

Mosborough (2) [LD gain from Lab]

Gail Smith LD 2451 47.6%
Christopher Tutt LD 2019
Sarah Cullen Lab 1660 32.3%
Andrew Peat Lab 1626
Evelyn Millward C 746 14.5%
Margaret Pigott C 561
Anwen Fryer Grn 290 5.6%

Nether Edge

Ali Qadar LD 2661 44.6%
Mohammed Hafiz Lab 2165 36.3%
Mervyn Smith Grn 780 13.1%
Rosita Malandrinos C 359 6.0%

Richmond (2)

Lynn Rooney Lab 1759 42.2%
David Lawton Lab 1693
Paul Hanson LD 736 17.6%
Barbara Masters LD 699
Ian Fey C 618 14.8%
Leslie Arnott UKIP 618 14.8%
Maureen Neill C 560
Eamonn Ward Grn 439 10.5%
Jennifer-Marie Ruchat UKIP 356

Shiregreen and Brightside

Jane Bird Lab 1757 44.1%
Tracey Smith BNP 846 21.3%
Eric Kirby C 451 11.3%
Glynn Tipper Ind 350 8.8%
Tasadique Mohammed LD 350 8.8%
Steve Brady Grn 227 5.7%

Southey

Anthony Damms Lab 1695 41.9%
John Sheldon BNP 1031 25.5%
John Bowden LD 716 17.7%
Russell Cutts C 437 10.8%
Gemma Lock Grn 162 4.0%

Stannington

Arthur Dunworth LD 2713 46.7%
Alfred Meade Lab 1314 22.6%
Andrew Lee C 883 15.2%
Martin Stevens BNP 547 9.4%
Martin Bradshaw Grn 351 6.0%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Andrew Clarkson LD 2258 39.0%
Martin Davis Ind 1371 23.7%
Matthew Dixon C 1076 18.6%
James Bamford Lab 761 13.1%
Angela Roberts Grn 327 5.6%

Walkley

Diane Leek LD 2679 49.6%
Veronica Hardstaff Lab 1899 35.2%
James Wilson Grn 540 10.0%
George Ledbury C 283 5.2%

West Ecclesfield

Kathleen Chadwick LD 2763 52.4%
Maxwell Telfer Lab 1130 21.5%
Malcolm Woodhead BNP 630 12.0%
Robert McIlveen C 552 10.5%
Kathryn Aston Grn 193 3.7%

Woodhouse

Marjorie Barker Lab 2041 47.6%
Laurence Hayward C 700 16.3%
Christopher Bingham LD 661 15.4%
Jonathan Arnott UKIP 593 13.8%
John Grant Grn 291 6.8%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict