Home > 2008 > GatesheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Gateshead

Other results for Gateshead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gateshead 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22727 42.1% 13
Liberal Democrat 18612 34.5% 9
Conservative 6910 12.8% 0
British National Party 3107 5.8% 0
Liberal Party 1597 3.0% 1
Independent 983 1.8% 0

Birtley

Kathy King Lib 1053 45.2%
Tom Collins Lab 1003 43.1%
Josephine Walker C 273 11.7%

Blaydon

Stephen Ronchetti Lab 1211 51.5%
David Osborne LD 869 36.9%
Paul Duggan C 272 11.6%

Bridges

John Eagle Lab 840 52.1%
Philip Allen LD 317 19.7%
Val Bond C 232 14.4%
Keith McFarlane BNP 222 13.8%

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

John Hamilton Lab 1547 57.1%
Raymond Callender LD 720 26.6%
Lynda Duggan C 443 16.3%

Chowdene

John McElroy Lab 1403 51.5%
Daniel Duggan C 593 21.8%
Glenys Goodwill LD 354 13.0%
Terrence Jopling BNP 243 8.9%
John Crozier Ind 129 4.7%

Crawcrook and Greenside

Noel Rippeth LD 1405 53.7%
Helen Hughes Lab 948 36.2%
Leonard Davidson C 264 10.1%

Deckham

Brian Coates Lab 1029 48.3%
Lisa Bradley LD 456 21.4%
Allan Davidson C 349 16.4%
Kevin Scott BNP 297 13.9%

Dunston and Teams

David Bollands Lab 971 53.5%
Michael Ruddy LD 309 17.0%
Kelly Mares BNP 257 14.2%
Margaret Bell C 243 13.4%
Paul Harper Ind 34 1.9%

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Peter Maughan LD 1402 49.7%
Jennifer Peace Lab 806 28.6%
John Callanan C 351 12.5%
Kevin Berry Ind 260 9.2%

Felling

David Napier Lab 1128 61.2%
Dorothy Ruddy LD 287 15.6%
Trevor Murray C 219 11.9%
Edward McFarlane BNP 210 11.4%

High Fell

Jean Lee Lab 992 54.6%
Ann McCarthy LD 275 15.1%
Maureen Moor C 225 12.4%
Ronald Fairlamb BNP 221 12.2%
Andrew Marshall Ind 104 5.7%

Lamesley

Michael Hood Lab 1215 48.8%
Betty Gallon Lib 544 21.9%
Brian Weatherburn Ind 411 16.5%
Sheila Everatt C 318 12.8%

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Catherine Donovan Lab 1243 45.9%
Peter Andras LD 1069 39.4%
George Bainbridge BNP 226 8.3%
Ada Callanan C 172 6.3%

Low Fell (2)

Frank Hindle LD 2046 60.5%
Susan Craig LD 1656
Geraldine Costello Lab 695 20.6%
Paul Sterling C 639 18.9%
John Young Lab 484

Pelaw and Heworth

Ian Patterson LD 1352 52.5%
Iain Derrick Lab 755 29.3%
Andy Swaddle BNP 283 11.0%
Andrea Gatiss C 140 5.4%
Keith Dakers Ind 45 1.7%

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella

Ione Rippeth LD 1753 64.8%
Alexander Geddes Lab 704 26.0%
Antoinette Sterling C 247 9.1%

Saltwell

Ian Mearns Lab 1181 62.3%
Norman Spours LD 273 14.4%
Alan Bond C 243 12.8%
Jacqueline Swaddle BNP 199 10.5%

Wardley and Leam Lane

Linda Green Lab 1239 53.1%
John Diston LD 510 21.8%
John Richards BNP 335 14.3%
Cheryle Walker C 251 10.7%

Whickham North

Mary Wallace LD 1363 50.7%
Elaine Dobson Lab 701 26.1%
Elaine Robertson C 336 12.5%
Robert Woodhall BNP 288 10.7%

Whickham South and Sunniside

Alan Ord LD 1997 68.1%
John Robertson C 538 18.4%
Joyce McAndrew Lab 396 13.5%

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Pat Ronan Lab 1410 56.5%
Susan Walker LD 481 19.3%
Medina Gilham BNP 326 13.1%
Eric Young C 278 11.1%

Winlaton and High Spen [LD gain from Lab]

Elaine Earl LD 1374 46.3%
Brenda Clelland Lab 1310 44.1%
Karl Gatiss C 284 9.6%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict