Home > 2008 > Newcastle upon TyneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Newcastle upon Tyne

FEP = Free England Party
Left = Left List

Other results for Newcastle upon Tyne: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle upon Tyne 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 32903 45.8% 19
Labour 22855 31.8% 9
Conservative 9666 13.5% 0
British National Party 4035 5.6% 0
Green Party 1107 1.5% 0
Independent 685 1.0% 0
Free England Party 367 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 135 0.2% 0
Communist Party of Britain 31 0.0% 0
Left List 27 0.0% 0

Benwell and Scotswood

Robert Higgins Lab 1441 48.1%
Kelvin Gardiner LD 612 20.4%
Glen Watson BNP 429 14.3%
Neil Archibald C 366 12.2%
Laurence Ellacott Grn 145 4.8%

Blakelaw

Gerard Keating LD 1396 49.6%
Antoine Tinnion Lab 855 30.4%
Margaret Johnson C 295 10.5%
Mick Roche BNP 270 9.6%

Byker

George Allison Lab 1258 56.5%
Annie Gravell LD 377 16.9%
Steve Shears BNP 285 12.8%
Alice Gingell C 208 9.3%
Allen Divall Ind 97 4.4%

Castle

Ian Graham LD 1869 59.9%
Jennifer du Cane C 771 24.7%
Ash Nehmet Lab 481 15.4%

Dene

Wendy Taylor LD 1908 62.6%
Heather Chambers C 613 20.1%
Yvonne Bell Lab 525 17.2%

Denton

Peter Arnold LD 1707 49.7%
Helen McStravick Lab 882 25.7%
Jon Aydon C 374 10.9%
Bill Curry BNP 337 9.8%
Ian Proud UKIP 135 3.9%

East Gosforth

Peter Leggott LD 1892 62.6%
Alan Birkmyre C 630 20.8%
Bialu Ngituka Lab 502 16.6%

Elswick

Doreen James Lab 933 38.2%
Ken Booth BNP 657 26.9%
Amjad Aslam Ind 339 13.9%
Andrew McQuillin LD 309 12.6%
Ron Toward C 179 7.3%
Dean Huggins Left 27 1.1%

Fawdon

Brenda Hindmarsh LD 1770 60.0%
Catherine McKinnell Lab 620 21.0%
Martin Thomson FEP 367 12.4%
Stephen Warrick C 194 6.6%

Fenham [LD gain from Lab]

Colin Dalglish LD 1491 45.7%
George Johnson Lab 1188 36.4%
Shaun Russell BNP 295 9.0%
Denis Flaherty C 290 8.9%

Kenton

Margaret Carter Lab 1371 52.9%
David Turner LD 752 29.0%
Barney Baber C 471 18.2%

Lemington [LD gain from Lab]

Liz Langfield LD 1280 42.9%
Barry Phillipson Lab 1131 37.9%
Graham Hodgson BNP 325 10.9%
Sarah Armstrong C 248 8.3%

Newburn [LD gain from Lab]

Mike Curthoys LD 1353 43.0%
Anne Whittaker Lab 1223 38.9%
Sheila Gregory BNP 333 10.6%
Maureen Smith C 236 7.5%

North Heaton

Doreen Huddart LD 1693 55.3%
David Denholm Lab 688 22.5%
James Langley C 398 13.0%
Chris Hayday Grn 281 9.2%

North Jesmond (2)

Peter Breakey LD 1013 54.2%
Catherine Pagan LD 944
Fiona Clarke Lab 486 26.0%
Sophie White Lab 397
Ben Fletcher C 371 19.8%
Rosie Fletcher C 340

Ouseburn

Stephen Psallidas LD 814 51.1%
Patrick Clarke Lab 451 28.3%
Dave Shepherdson Grn 181 11.4%
Emma Carr C 146 9.2%

Parklands (2)

John Shipley LD 2255 62.5%
David Down LD 1984
Mark Laing C 693 19.2%
Pam Doyle C 621
Susan Pearson Lab 409 11.3%
Gordon Macfarlane Lab 329
Andrea Bell Ind 249 6.9%

South Heaton [Lab gain from LD]

Christopher Bartlett Lab 948 46.1%
Henry Gallagher LD 813 39.5%
Andrew Gray Grn 190 9.2%
Kenneth Wake C 107 5.2%

South Jesmond

Chris Boyle LD 946 54.7%
Barry Flux C 430 24.9%
Tom Hardwick Lab 354 20.5%

Walker

David Wood Lab 1444 57.4%
Michael Burn LD 496 19.7%
John Mitchell BNP 274 10.9%
Marian McWilliams C 172 6.8%
Anna Heyman Grn 97 3.9%
Martin Levy Comm 31 1.2%

Walkergate

Peter Allen LD 1596 55.5%
Maureen Lowson Lab 809 28.1%
David Tullin BNP 278 9.7%
Stephen Lowrey C 195 6.8%

West Gosforth

Nick Cott LD 2084 62.2%
Neville Armstrong C 840 25.1%
Howard Elcock Lab 428 12.8%

Westerhope

Marc Donnelly LD 2085 53.5%
Brian Hunter Lab 847 21.7%
Jason Smith C 652 16.7%
Daniel Thorlby BNP 311 8.0%

Westgate

Nick Forbes Lab 938 64.7%
James Kenyon LD 305 21.0%
Charlotte Ball C 206 14.2%

Wingrove [Lab gain from LD]

Irim Ali Lab 1120 43.2%
Jaz Siddique LD 962 37.1%
Dominic Llewellyn C 300 11.6%
John Pearson Grn 213 8.2%

Woolsington [Lab gain from LD]

Sharon Pattison Lab 1523 48.0%
Bill Thorkildsen LD 1125 35.5%
Colin Forster C 281 8.9%
Gary Fawcett BNP 241 7.6%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict