Home > 2008 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

North Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

NF = National Front

Mayor of North Tyneside (2009 election) [C gain from Lab]

First prefs. Run-off
Linda Arkley C 24784 27083
John Harrison Lab 19823 22634
Nigel Huscroft LD 7343
John Burrows BNP 3398
Martin Collins Grn 1995
Robert Batten NF 1086

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25612 43.6% 11
Labour 22198 37.8% 6
Liberal Democrat 9254 15.7% 3
British National Party 1218 2.1% 0
National Front 305 0.5% 0
Green Party 172 0.3% 0

Battle Hill

Christopher Croft LD 1612 53.1%
David Tingey-Blackbird Lab 1110 36.5%
Jeffrey Rutherford BNP 316 10.4%

Benton [C gain from Lab]

Leslie Birkenfield C 1802 50.1%
Joanne Cassidy Lab 1454 40.4%
Sarah Richards LD 344 9.6%

Camperdown

James Allan Lab 1312 53.2%
Martyn Peggs C 562 22.8%
Charles Steel BNP 363 14.7%
Norma Playle LD 231 9.4%

Chirton

John Stirling Lab 1181 54.4%
David Milton C 652 30.0%
Thomas Barton LD 337 15.5%

Collingwood [C gain from Lab]

Barbara Stevens C 1859 57.4%
Steven Cox Lab 1379 42.6%

Cullercoats

Shirley Mortimer C 2744 73.6%
Vicki Gilbert Lab 985 26.4%

Howdon

John Hunter Lab 1304 54.2%
Paul Moat LD 1100 45.8%

Killingworth [C gain from Lab]

Norma Peggs C 1398 48.4%
David McGarr Lab 1166 40.3%
John Appleby LD 327 11.3%

Longbenton

Edward Darke Lab 1725 64.5%
Joseph Prince C 644 24.1%
Mark Nicholls NF 305 11.4%

Monkseaton North

Joan Bell C 2088 67.8%
Glenn Stillaway Lab 596 19.3%
Eleanor Jellett LD 397 12.9%

Monkseaton South

George Partis C 1874 52.2%
Ian Grayson Lab 1419 39.6%
Clare Hindmarsh LD 294 8.2%

Northumberland

Graeme Brett LD 1639 66.0%
Ernest Nolan Lab 601 24.2%
Miriam Smith C 244 9.8%

Preston

Glynis Barrie C 2111 70.0%
Jonathan Narcross Lab 903 30.0%

Riverside

Francis Lott Lab 1199 52.9%
Raymond Taylor LD 526 23.2%
David Pygall C 369 16.3%
Martin Collins Grn 172 7.6%

St Mary's

Judith Wallace C 3156 83.4%
Patricia Crowe Lab 627 16.6%

Tynemouth

Diana Page C 2365 67.6%
Jane Shaw Lab 1131 32.4%

Valley

Thomas Mulvenna Lab 1106 59.3%
Angela Potter LD 478 25.6%
John Burrows BNP 282 15.1%

Wallsend

Michael Huscroft LD 1561 60.9%
Gary Madden Lab 543 21.2%
Paul Avison BNP 257 10.0%
Jayne Fleet C 203 7.9%

Weetslade [C gain from Lab]

Duncan McLellan C 1709 47.4%
Stuart Hill Lab 1488 41.3%
Patricia Dawson LD 408 11.3%

Whitley Bay

Michael McIntyre C 1832 65.4%
Keith Smiles Lab 969 34.6%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict