Home > 2008 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

South Tyneside

STP = South Tyneside Progressive

Other results for South Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16785 37.4% 8
Independent 11340 25.2% 6
Conservative 7164 15.9% 1
British National Party 4139 9.2% 0
South Tyneside Progressives 2605 5.8% 2
Liberal Democrat 2258 5.0% 1
Green Party 628 1.4% 0

Beacon and Bents [Ind gain from Lab]

Ahmed Khan Ind 1388 47.2%
John Wood Lab 955 32.4%
Jimmy Hills BNP 267 9.1%
Edward Russell C 156 5.3%
Carole Troupe LD 134 4.6%
Olive Elsom Ind 43 1.5%

Bede

Thomas Hanson Lab 1030 44.7%
Kevin Lees Ind 789 34.2%
Ann-Marie McGourlay BNP 298 12.9%
Gerry Brebner C 188 8.2%

Biddick and All Saints

Anne Walsh Lab 758 35.8%
Steve Pattison Ind 748 35.3%
Bill Troupe LD 244 11.5%
David Richardson BNP 184 8.7%
Barbara Surtees C 138 6.5%
Bramany Nilsson Grn 45 2.1%

Boldon Colliery

Joanne Bell Lab 1222 46.3%
Ed Keller Ind 743 28.2%
Stewart Hay C 426 16.2%
Geordie Gilchrist BNP 246 9.3%

Cleadon and East Boldon

Jeff Milburn C 2224 67.8%
Joan Atkinson Lab 1054 32.2%

Cleadon Park

Alexander Donaldson Lab 754 38.3%
Paul Walker Ind 641 32.6%
Phil More C 311 15.8%
Dave Sundin BNP 184 9.3%
Rachel Taylor Grn 79 4.0%

Fellgate and Hedworth [Ind gain from Lab]

Geraldine White Ind 1212 48.3%
Paul Waggott Lab 1090 43.4%
Ian Armstrong C 209 8.3%

Harton

James Capstick STP 945 33.7%
Neil Maxwell Lab 942 33.6%
Adam Woods BNP 388 13.8%
Marilyn Huartt C 345 12.3%
Brian Paget Grn 184 6.6%

Hebburn North

Joe Abbott LD 1070 46.0%
Richie Porthouse Lab 578 24.9%
Martin Vaughan BNP 395 17.0%
Laura Khan Ind 180 7.7%
David Fettis C 102 4.4%

Hebburn South [Lab gain from Ind]

John McCabe Lab 1207 44.4%
Stephen Rhodes Ind 713 26.3%
Susan Troupe LD 323 11.9%
Jo Durkin BNP 285 10.5%
John Coe C 188 6.9%

Horsley Hill [Ind gain from Lab]

Gordon Finch Ind 1142 38.8%
Arthur Meeks Lab 1001 34.0%
Martin Haskins C 421 14.3%
Les Lovelock BNP 376 12.8%

Monkton [Ind gain from Lab]

John Hodgson Ind 967 36.9%
Terry Fairley Lab 858 32.8%
Caroline McLaughlan BNP 331 12.6%
Peter McCarty LD 270 10.3%
Marc Foster C 193 7.4%

Primrose

Jim Perry Lab 1005 48.6%
Pete Hodgkinson BNP 681 32.9%
Walter Armstrong C 382 18.5%

Simonside and Rekendyke

Edward Malcolm Lab 1029 48.5%
George Crozier STP 360 17.0%
David Baker BNP 260 12.2%
Graham Anderson C 257 12.1%
Nader Asfari-Naderi LD 217 10.2%

West Park

Enid Hetherington STP 922 45.6%
Bob Watters Lab 610 30.1%
Quintin Smith C 299 14.8%
Bryan Atkinson Grn 193 9.5%

Westoe

Allen Bramley Ind 1768 65.6%
Fay Cunningham Lab 509 18.9%
Anthony Dailly C 293 10.9%
Lynne Barber Grn 127 4.7%

Whitburn and Marsden

Tracey Dixon Lab 1247 50.8%
Fiona Milburn C 831 33.8%
Mark Crozier STP 378 15.4%

Whiteleas

Terry Haram Ind 1006 42.1%
Doreen Purvis Lab 936 39.2%
Alan Smith BNP 244 10.2%
Christopher Taylor C 201 8.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict