Home > 2008 > SunderlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Sunderland

Left = Left List

Other results for Sunderland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sunderland 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 29109 39.6% 13
Conservative 23547 32.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 8543 11.6% 1
British National Party 7540 10.2% 0
Independent 4710 6.4% 2
Left List 90 0.1% 0
UK Independence Party 40 0.1% 0

Barnes

Anthony Morrissey C 1712 51.6%
Philip Routledge Lab 809 24.4%
Gulya Dixon LD 489 14.7%
Robert Fletcher BNP 308 9.3%

Castle

Tommy Foster Lab 1376 52.8%
John Humble BNP 350 13.4%
Clair Hall C 343 13.2%
Ronald McQuillan Ind 264 10.1%
Jon Dewart LD 182 7.0%
Gary Duncan Left 90 3.5%

Copt Hill [Ind gain from Lab]

Derrick Smith Ind 1487 45.6%
Joan Carthy Lab 1123 34.5%
George Brown C 451 13.8%
Terence Woolford BNP 197 6.0%

Doxford [C gain from Lab]

Richard Vardy C 1178 41.6%
Linda Mitchell Lab 991 35.0%
Lewis Green LD 371 13.1%
Peter Swain BNP 292 10.3%

Fulwell

Bob Francis C 2092 53.2%
Bob Price Lab 1032 26.2%
Geoffrey Pryke LD 459 11.7%
Frederick Donkin BNP 352 8.9%

Hendon

Michael Mordey Lab 874 36.4%
Sammy Doran Ind 557 23.2%
Deborah Lorraine C 517 21.5%
Ian Sayers BNP 234 9.7%
Nathan Hazlett LD 219 9.1%

Hetton

Jim Blackburn Lab 1843 69.2%
Douglas Middlemiss C 821 30.8%

Houghton [Ind gain from Lab]

Sheila Ellis Ind 1415 44.8%
Joe Lawson Lab 1168 37.0%
Edward Allen C 355 11.2%
Kevin Robe BNP 219 6.9%

Millfield

Paul Dixon LD 1059 46.0%
Bob Bowman Lab 558 24.3%
Gwennyth Gibson C 346 15.0%
Christopher Lathan BNP 179 7.8%
Margaret Snaith Ind 84 3.7%
Pauline Featonby-Warren UKIP 40 1.7%
Gary Hollern Ind 35 1.5%

Pallion

Amy Wilson Lab 1055 44.3%
Michael Leadbitter C 645 27.1%
Paul Humble BNP 377 15.8%
Sham Vedhara LD 305 12.8%

Redhill

Bryan Charlton Lab 1315 49.5%
John Martin BNP 517 19.5%
Ian Leadbitter Ind 359 13.5%
Martin Anderson C 279 10.5%
Rob Boyce LD 185 7.0%

Ryhope [C gain from Lab]

Christopher Fairs C 1012 33.7%
Ronald Bainbridge Lab 983 32.7%
Patrick Lavelle Ind 509 16.9%
Wayne Watts BNP 291 9.7%
David Slone LD 209 7.0%

St Anne's

Susan Watson Lab 1089 45.3%
Shaun Cudworth C 528 22.0%
Julie Potter BNP 415 17.3%
Simon Dawes LD 371 15.4%

St Chad's [C gain from Lab]

Alan Wright C 1660 50.3%
Darryl Dixon Lab 1206 36.5%
Lynne Hudson BNP 249 7.5%
Diana Lambton LD 185 5.6%

St Michael's

Margaret Forbes C 2046 60.2%
Lewis Atkinson Lab 797 23.4%
Les Wascoe LD 342 10.1%
Joanne Cruickshanks BNP 216 6.4%

St Peter's

Lilian Walton C 1501 47.8%
Stephen Bonallie Lab 840 26.7%
Diana Talbott Matthew LD 443 14.1%
Derek Wright BNP 358 11.4%

Sandhill

Jim Scott Lab 1196 47.0%
Paula Wilkinson C 662 26.0%
Carl Donkin BNP 358 14.1%
Robert Peel LD 327 12.9%

Shiney Row

Anne Hall Lab 1571 48.4%
Joyce Wake C 900 27.7%
Carol Attewell LD 424 13.1%
Ian Baillie BNP 350 10.8%

Silksworth

Pat Smith Lab 1503 49.3%
Patricia Francis C 866 28.4%
Anthony James BNP 406 13.3%
Alf Fowler LD 275 9.0%

Southwick

Rosalind Copeland Lab 1151 43.5%
Terence Docherty C 702 26.5%
Alan Brettwood BNP 530 20.0%
Anne Griffin LD 263 9.9%

Washington Central

Dianne Snowdon Lab 1283 40.3%
Hilary Johnson C 833 26.2%
John McLelland LD 741 23.3%
Clive Thompson BNP 328 10.3%

Washington East [C gain from Lab]

Ivan Richardson C 1384 43.2%
Neville Padgett Lab 1291 40.3%
Malcolm Bannister LD 401 12.5%
Paul Masters BNP 130 4.1%

Washington North

John Kelly Lab 1490 53.0%
Kathleen Irvine C 625 22.2%
Steve Thomas LD 365 13.0%
Lynne Baillie BNP 329 11.7%

Washington South [C gain from Lab]

Eddie Wake C 1326 42.5%
Linda Williams Lab 1173 37.6%
David Griffin LD 390 12.5%
Mildred Smart BNP 229 7.3%

Washington West

Bernard Scaplehorn Lab 1392 46.1%
Olwyn Bird C 763 25.3%
Irene Bannister LD 538 17.8%
Doreen Smart BNP 326 10.8%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict