Home > 2008 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Birmingham

CIP = Community Independent Party (UK)

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 68210 30.2% 18
Labour 67922 30.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 52454 23.2% 13
British National Party 16028 7.1% 0
Green Party 9251 4.1% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 7466 3.3% 1
UK Independence Party 1688 0.7% 0
Independent 981 0.4% 0
Community Independent Party (UK) 905 0.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 781 0.3% 0
National Front 265 0.1% 0

Acocks Green

Roger Harmer LD 2743 51.6%
John O'Shea Lab 1125 21.2%
Tanya Whitehead BNP 617 11.6%
Emma Mahay C 598 11.2%
Amanda Baker Grn 234 4.4%

Aston

Ayoub Khan LD 2769 38.8%
Amjad Hussain Lab 2417 33.9%
Abdul Aziz Respect 1406 19.7%
Tom Nyeko Olam C 206 2.9%
David Goley Grn 118 1.7%
Abdul Azad UKIP 113 1.6%
Alan Chamberlain BNP 105 1.5%

Bartley Green

Vivienne Barton C 3422 64.5%
Tom Guise Lab 1004 18.9%
Terence Larkin BNP 436 8.2%
Julia Garrett LD 262 4.9%
James Robertson Grn 180 3.4%

Billesley

Leonard Gregory C 2832 49.0%
Martin Welds Lab 1633 28.3%
Michael Bell BNP 663 11.5%
Robert Wagg LD 414 7.2%
Catherine Manhood Grn 236 4.1%

Bordesley Green [LD gain from People's Justice Party]

Shaukat Khan LD 3558 45.0%
Zafar Dad Lab 3427 43.3%
Mary Storer C 415 5.2%
Graham Jones BNP 264 3.3%
Hazel Clawley Grn 248 3.1%

Bournville

Nigel Dawkins C 3701 51.3%
Nathan Matthew Lab 1395 19.4%
Joe Rooney Grn 1155 16.0%
Victoria Marsom LD 592 8.2%
Steven Thomas BNP 365 5.1%

Brandwood

Neville Summerfield C 2864 46.0%
Susan Burfoot Lab 1937 31.1%
Lynette Orton BNP 531 8.5%
Brian Peace LD 472 7.6%
Anna Masters Grn 307 4.9%
Frank Chance Ind 110 1.8%

Edgbaston

Deirdre Alden C 2429 58.9%
Rod Dungate Lab 912 22.1%
Stuart Ritchie LD 372 9.0%
Becki Cox Grn 234 5.7%
Stuart Bates BNP 90 2.2%
Frank Jones UKIP 55 1.3%
Abhay Patekar Ind 31 0.8%

Erdington [C gain from Lab]

Bob Beauchamp C 2678 56.0%
Christopher Hillcox Lab 1187 24.8%
Philip Mills LD 330 6.9%
Simon Briscoe BNP 317 6.6%
Mark Oley Grn 185 3.9%
Umar Malik UKIP 82 1.7%

Hall Green

Francis Wilkes LD 3027 43.1%
Bob Harvey C 2290 32.6%
Samuel Burden Lab 1123 16.0%
Wendy Lawrie BNP 345 4.9%
Sarah Minchin Grn 164 2.3%
John Ison UKIP 75 1.1%

Handsworth Wood

Gurdial Singh Atwal Lab 2591 47.9%
Mahinderpal Singh C 1129 20.9%
John Tyrrell SocLab 671 12.4%
Nick Jolliffe LD 570 10.5%
Eric Fairclough Grn 231 4.3%
Paul Billingham BNP 217 4.0%

Harborne

John Alden C 2717 49.6%
John Priest Lab 1389 25.4%
Phil Simpson Grn 691 12.6%
Mohammed Sagier LD 405 7.4%
Howard Hamilton BNP 193 3.5%
Edward Siddall-Jones UKIP 80 1.5%

Hodge Hill

Anita Ward Lab 2375 40.7%
Maureen Barnsley LD 1852 31.7%
Wilf Holland C 757 13.0%
Denis Adams BNP 526 9.0%
Peter Johnson UKIP 176 3.0%
Lydia Bradshaw Grn 149 2.6%

Kings Norton

Geoffrey Sutton C 2345 47.4%
Amy Watson Lab 1492 30.2%
Malcolm Doughty BNP 534 10.8%
Neil Taylor LD 341 6.9%
Steven Heywood Grn 235 4.8%

Kingstanding

Catharine Grundy Lab 1376 36.9%
Gary Sambrook C 1296 34.7%
David Campion BNP 648 17.4%
Hubert Duffy LD 254 6.8%
Geoff Tapalu Grn 105 2.8%
Terry Williams NF 54 1.4%

Ladywood

Kathleen Hartley Lab 1467 50.3%
Ransford Clarkson C 719 24.7%
Kenneth Jeffers LD 368 12.6%
Damien Duff Grn 196 6.7%
Lee Saunders BNP 122 4.2%
Mark Nattrass UKIP 44 1.5%

Longbridge [C gain from Lab]

Ken Wood C 1997 39.4%
Steve Bedser Lab 1720 34.0%
Elizabeth Wainwright BNP 716 14.1%
Kevin Hannion LD 464 9.2%
Bill van Marle Grn 168 3.3%

Lozells and East Handsworth

Don Brown Lab 2689 42.9%
Sabirul Islam LD 1725 27.5%
Raghib Ahsan Ind 711 11.3%
Raja Khan CIP 637 10.2%
Zaweed Khan C 284 4.5%
Ankaret Harmer Grn 159 2.5%
Zane Patchell BNP 61 1.0%

Moseley and Kings Heath

Martin Mullaney LD 2476 37.4%
Jane Howell Lab 2181 32.9%
Maura Judges C 963 14.5%
Alan Clawley Grn 433 6.5%
Ray Gaston Respect 327 4.9%
Peter Lawrie BNP 156 2.4%
Alan Blumenthal UKIP 88 1.3%

Nechells

Tahir Ali Lab 1713 42.0%
Mushtaq Hussain Respect 781 19.2%
Nazir Hussain LD 710 17.4%
Fitzroy Stevenson C 429 10.5%
Darren Potter BNP 211 5.2%
Janet Assheton Grn 191 4.7%
Lynette Nazemi Afshar UKIP 39 1.0%

Northfield

Les Lawrence C 2804 47.2%
Andrew Coulson Lab 1496 25.2%
Leslie Orton BNP 1003 16.9%
Andrew Moles LD 406 6.8%
Susan Pearce Grn 231 3.9%

Oscott [C gain from Lab]

Graham Green C 2196 41.6%
John Cotton Lab 1939 36.7%
Wilfred Palmer BNP 690 13.1%
James Hamilton LD 304 5.8%
Harry Eyles Grn 151 2.9%

Perry Barr

Raymond Hassall LD 2268 46.2%
Samuel Allen Lab 1190 24.3%
Mark Haddon C 843 17.2%
Susan Morris BNP 443 9.0%
Lester Mundy Grn 160 3.3%

Quinton [C gain from Lab]

Peter Smallbone C 2903 44.9%
Caroline Badley Lab 2527 39.1%
Josephine Larkin BNP 409 6.3%
Ian Garrett LD 355 5.5%
Peter Beck Grn 275 4.3%

Selly Oak

Alistair Dow LD 1948 42.3%
David Williams Lab 1274 27.7%
Andrew Hardie C 889 19.3%
Peter Tinsley Grn 319 6.9%
Trevor Shearer BNP 176 3.8%

Shard End

Marjorie Bridle Lab 1752 41.5%
Jessie Holland C 1011 24.0%
Richard Lumby BNP 999 23.7%
Chris Barber LD 323 7.7%
John Read Grn 93 2.2%
Mark Neary NF 43 1.0%

Sheldon

Sue Anderson LD 3224 60.6%
Robert Devenport BNP 789 14.8%
Hannah Axford C 586 11.0%
Karen McCarthy Lab 555 10.4%
Elinor Stanton Grn 92 1.7%
Paul Morris NF 75 1.4%

Soho

Chaman Lal Lab 2599 52.4%
Morriam Jan LD 1647 33.2%
David Williams-Masinda C 351 7.1%
Huw Davies Grn 147 3.0%
Sheera Johal SocLab 110 2.2%
Darren Allen BNP 108 2.2%

South Yardley

Daphne Gaved LD 3179 54.4%
Brendan O'Brien Lab 1221 20.9%
John Pugh BNP 649 11.1%
Ken Axford C 526 9.0%
Rianne ten Veen Grn 177 3.0%
Adrian Davidson NF 93 1.6%

Sparkbrook [Respect gain from LD]

Nahim Khan Respect 3032 42.8%
Mohammed Azim Lab 2600 36.7%
Farah Naz LD 466 6.6%
Guy Hordern C 370 5.2%
Talib Hussain CIP 268 3.8%
Charles Alldrick Grn 237 3.3%
Arthur Botterill BNP 106 1.5%

Springfield

Jerry Evans LD 2559 33.2%
Akhlaq Ahmed Lab 2443 31.7%
Salma Iqbal Respect 1920 24.9%
Sam Pearce C 475 6.2%
Michael Jones BNP 162 2.1%
Sandra Taylor Grn 149 1.9%

Stechford and Yardley North

Neil Eustace LD 3098 58.4%
John Bliss Lab 848 16.0%
Robert Clark C 572 10.8%
Richard Morris BNP 546 10.3%
Graham Duffen UKIP 154 2.9%
Edith Roberts Grn 85 1.6%

Stockland Green [C gain from Lab]

Matt Bennett C 1946 41.2%
Penny Holbrook Lab 1874 39.7%
Franklyn Aaron LD 379 8.0%
Carl Brisker BNP 339 7.2%
John Bentley Grn 182 3.9%

Sutton Four Oaks

Peter Howard C 4418 69.4%
Richard Pearson LD 616 9.7%
Manish Puri Lab 403 6.3%
Brendan Padmore UKIP 380 6.0%
Maureen Davies BNP 341 5.4%
Karl MacNaughton Grn 212 3.3%

Sutton New Hall

Dennis Birbeck C 3722 67.1%
Elizabeth Dowd Lab 691 12.5%
Jean Wodds LD 479 8.6%
Karl Benton BNP 458 8.3%
Jim Orford Grn 193 3.5%

Sutton Trinity

Philip Parkin C 3394 61.3%
Roger Barley Lab 818 14.8%
Maureen Parker LD 545 9.8%
Karen Lawrie BNP 353 6.4%
Ulla Grant Grn 234 4.2%
Ray Skett UKIP 191 3.5%

Sutton Vesey

Malcolm Cornish C 3291 54.5%
Robert Pocock Lab 1443 23.9%
Sidney Woods LD 507 8.4%
Gemma Orton BNP 369 6.1%
Annabel Smith Grn 215 3.6%
Stephen Shorrock UKIP 211 3.5%

Tyburn [LD gain from Lab]

Ann Holtom LD 1652 36.2%
Des Hughes Lab 1144 25.1%
Derek Johnson C 1125 24.6%
Ben Lumby BNP 395 8.7%
Sallyann Rose Ind 129 2.8%
Tamara Bolger Grn 121 2.7%

Washwood Heath

Tariq Khan LD 4342 47.4%
Mohammed Rasib Lab 4161 45.4%
Ron Storer C 328 3.6%
James Gibson BNP 170 1.9%
Steven Austin Grn 161 1.8%

Weoley [C gain from Lab]

Eddie Freeman C 2389 45.6%
Jan Drinkwater Lab 1791 34.2%
Gary Davies LD 453 8.6%
Roy Orton BNP 406 7.8%
Mina Coalter Grn 198 3.8%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict