Home > 2008 > CoventryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Coventry

Other results for Coventry: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Coventry 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26591 37.9% 9
Labour 24964 35.6% 7
Liberal Democrat 5661 8.1% 1
British National Party 5535 7.9% 0
Green Party 3584 5.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 1920 2.7% 1
Independent 1865 2.7% 0

Bablake

John Gazey C 2546 58.7%
Bilal Akhtar Lab 917 21.2%
Michele Stone BNP 443 10.2%
Ryan Taylor Grn 428 9.9%

Binley and Willenhall

David Chater Lab 1467 42.4%
Julia Lepoidevin C 1021 29.5%
Mark Badrick BNP 437 12.6%
Brian McCarney LD 389 11.2%
Kenneth Jones Grn 144 4.2%

Cheylesmore

Hazel Noonan C 1903 46.6%
Catherine Miks Lab 1224 30.0%
Carl Stew BNP 385 9.4%
Terence Kenny LD 351 8.6%
Aisa Kara Grn 218 5.3%

Earlsdon

Allan Andrews C 2515 52.3%
Christopher Youett Lab 1155 24.0%
Scott Redding Grn 698 14.5%
Napier Penlington LD 440 9.2%

Foleshill [Lab gain from C]

Malkiat Singh Auluck Lab 2180 50.6%
Shabbir Ahmed C 1885 43.7%
Penny Walker Grn 246 5.7%

Henley

Ed Ruane Lab 1483 38.3%
Brian Patton Ind 950 24.6%
Val Stone C 947 24.5%
Simon Bien BNP 488 12.6%

Holbrook

Rachel Lancaster Lab 1821 53.4%
Laura Dodd C 1077 31.6%
Leisel Wagstaff BNP 509 14.9%

Longford

George Duggins Lab 1831 53.1%
Harbans Singh Gumman C 762 22.1%
Susan Hillen BNP 430 12.5%
Charles Coleman LD 286 8.3%
Natalia Grana Grn 136 3.9%

Lower Stoke

Jack Harrison Lab 1682 44.6%
Vinod Dogra C 858 22.7%
Christine Oddy Ind 405 10.7%
Darren Thomas BNP 359 9.5%
Christine Coleman LD 308 8.2%
Laura Vesty Grn 160 4.2%

Radford

Mal Mutton Lab 1444 46.4%
Jane Williams C 796 25.6%
Thomas Jones BNP 344 11.1%
Frances Hawkey LD 273 8.8%
Cathy Wattebot Grn 131 4.2%
Dave Anderson Ind 124 4.0%

St Michael's

Dave Nellist SocAlt 1643 48.6%
Motasem Ali Lab 1336 39.6%
Charles Cox C 399 11.8%

Sherbourne

Gary Ridley C 1546 43.0%
Seamus Walsh Lab 1123 31.3%
Stella Hewison LD 312 8.7%
Justin Baldwin BNP 280 7.8%
Charlotte Tittle Grn 196 5.5%
Jason Toynbee SocAlt 135 3.8%

Upper Stoke

Russell Field LD 1694 44.0%
David Welsh Lab 1506 39.1%
Ian Johnson C 482 12.5%
Bryn Tittle Grn 172 4.5%

Wainbody

John Blundell C 2470 61.0%
Randhir Kaur Auluck Lab 755 18.7%
Vincent McKee LD 468 11.6%
John Walton Grn 353 8.7%

Westwood [C gain from Lab]

Marcus Lapsa C 1713 43.2%
Dave Batten Lab 1389 35.0%
Mathew Mason BNP 425 10.7%
Jacqueline Basu LD 277 7.0%
Jesse Meadows Grn 165 4.2%

Whoberley

Roger Bailey C 1586 38.3%
Bally Singh Lab 1372 33.1%
Brian Lewis LD 328 7.9%
Anthony Angliss BNP 300 7.2%
Joan Griffin Ind 222 5.4%
Gianluca Grimalda Grn 193 4.7%
Jim Donnelly SocAlt 142 3.4%

Woodlands

Heather Johnson C 2206 49.8%
Shagufta Hamid-Khan Lab 791 17.9%
David Clarke BNP 720 16.3%
Stephen Howarth LD 535 12.1%
Danny Foulstone Grn 175 4.0%

Wyken

Susanna Dixon C 1879 45.7%
Faye Sweet Lab 1488 36.2%
Stephen Pittaway BNP 415 10.1%
Jo Rathbone Grn 169 4.1%
Adrian Roll Ind 84 2.0%
Michael Noonan Ind 80 1.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict