Home > 2008 > DudleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Dudley

Other results for Dudley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dudley 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 36702 43.7% 18
Labour 21377 25.4% 6
UK Independence Party 12118 14.4% 1
Liberal Democrat 7517 8.9% 0
British National Party 5047 6.0% 0
Independent 1261 1.5% 0

Amblecote

Colin Banks C 1517 51.0%
Stephen Sharples Lab 680 22.8%
Michael Forsyth UKIP 530 17.8%
Harold Hanson LD 249 8.4%

Belle Vale

Jennifer Dunn C 1793 53.9%
Hilary Bills Lab 1037 31.2%
Jane Franklin UKIP 498 15.0%

Brierley Hill

Margaret Wilson Lab 963 36.6%
Steven Ridley C 736 27.9%
Paul Southall UKIP 694 26.3%
John Dyer LD 241 9.1%

Brockmoor and Pensnett [C gain from Lab]

Susan Greenaway C 846 31.9%
Qadar Zada Lab 777 29.3%
Stephen Tracey BNP 508 19.2%
Julian Mitchell Ind 313 11.8%
Janice Porter LD 204 7.7%

Castle and Priory

Margaret Aston Lab 1089 35.3%
Daryl Millward C 997 32.3%
Diane Sankey BNP 495 16.0%
Garry Butler UKIP 257 8.3%
Lorna Simpson LD 249 8.1%

Coseley East

George Davies Lab 1245 36.0%
Stephen Lounds C 1026 29.7%
Kenneth Griffiths BNP 935 27.0%
Claire O'Kane LD 252 7.3%

Cradley and Foxcote

Gaye Partridge Lab 1187 38.0%
Glenis Simms C 1025 32.8%
Barry Rose UKIP 679 21.7%
Safeanah Yasmin Ind 236 7.5%

Gornal

David Stanley C 1776 40.4%
Philip Rowe UKIP 1125 25.6%
Stuart Turner Lab 830 18.9%
Vicki Peace BNP 513 11.7%
Michael Jones LD 154 3.5%

Halesowen North

Lesley Faulkner C 1755 50.9%
Richard Lloyd Lab 790 22.9%
Stuart Henley UKIP 550 16.0%
Tony Gill BNP 351 10.2%

Halesowen South

David Vickers C 2567 65.7%
Andrew Matthews Lab 734 18.8%
Peter Morris BNP 342 8.8%
Raymond Franklin UKIP 264 6.8%

Hayley Green and Cradley South

Hazel Turner C 2189 62.8%
Michael Kelly Lab 797 22.9%
Caroline Dredge UKIP 497 14.3%

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath [C gain from LD]

Denise Harley C 2003 45.1%
David Lavender LD 1610 36.2%
William Cody Lab 429 9.7%
Martin Gallagher UKIP 402 9.0%

Kingswinford South

David Blood C 1879 47.2%
Brian Nicholls LD 866 21.8%
Michael Partridge UKIP 659 16.6%
Stephen Haycock Lab 573 14.4%

Lye and Wollescote

Adrian Turner C 1274 37.7%
Christopher Hale Lab 1010 29.9%
Barbara Deeley UKIP 663 19.6%
Abdul Qadus Ind 435 12.9%

Netherton, Woodside and St Andrews [C gain from Lab]

John Davies C 1074 36.0%
Mahbubur Rahman Lab 1044 35.0%
Amanda Mobberley UKIP 623 20.9%
Tina Kalsi LD 246 8.2%

Norton

Arthur Attwood C 2445 60.0%
Jacqueline Cowell Lab 603 14.8%
Andrew McKay LD 530 13.0%
Andrew Griffiths BNP 285 7.0%
Peter Lee UKIP 210 5.2%

Pedmore and Stourbridge East

Leslie Jones C 2444 58.8%
Graham Debney Lab 667 16.0%
Lynette Wragg UKIP 616 14.8%
Simon Hanson LD 432 10.4%

Quarry Bank and Dudley Wood

Bryan Cotterill Lab 1376 42.2%
Michael Wood C 1119 34.3%
Julian Griffiths BNP 437 13.4%
Helen Wimlett UKIP 192 5.9%
John White LD 136 4.2%

St James's [UKIP gain from LD]

Peter Davis UKIP 994 28.6%
Geoffrey Edge Lab 776 22.3%
Serena Craigie LD 631 18.1%
Ian Jones C 625 18.0%
Heather Inman BNP 311 8.9%
Gurwinder Singh Ind 142 4.1%

St Thomas's

Shaukat Ali Lab 1587 46.1%
Philip Wimlett UKIP 1006 29.2%
Louis Redding C 555 16.1%
Giovanna Faulkner LD 161 4.7%
Tony Barnsley Ind 135 3.9%

Sedgley (2)

Michael Evans C 2318 63.1%
Geoffrey Perry C 1676
Robert Dudley UKIP 784 21.3%
Parshottam Gupta Lab 573 15.6%
Cicely Thomas Lab 540
Dennis Partridge UKIP 522

Upper Gornal and Woodsetton

Julian Ryder C 1574 44.5%
Adam Aston Lab 1092 30.9%
Kevin Inman BNP 870 24.6%

Wollaston and Stourbridge Town [C gain from LD]

Nicolas Barlow C 1505 38.8%
June Collins LD 1268 32.7%
Tracy Wood Lab 775 20.0%
Simon Davis UKIP 326 8.4%

Wordsley

Geoffrey Southall C 1660 51.2%
Margaret Bowkley Lab 743 22.9%
Andrew Partridge UKIP 549 16.9%
Lois Bramall LD 288 8.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict