Home > 2008 > SandwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Sandwell

Other results for Sandwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sandwell 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 30195 43.7% 14
Conservative 24881 36.0% 8
Liberal Democrat 6906 10.0% 2
British National Party 5755 8.3% 0
Green Party 1006 1.5% 0
Socialist Labour Party 216 0.3% 0
Independent 84 0.1% 0

Abbey

Ann Gieszczykiewicz-Jaron Lab 1571 51.7%
Ewart Johnson C 916 30.2%
David Nikel LD 342 11.3%
Patricia Thompson Grn 209 6.9%

Blackheath

Mary Docker C 1497 54.0%
Robert Hamblett Lab 1016 36.7%
Robert Johns LD 258 9.3%

Bristnall [C gain from Lab]

Terence Grainger C 1306 45.6%
Malcolm Bridges Lab 1235 43.2%
Emma Underhill LD 321 11.2%

Charlemont with Grove Vale

Raymond Nock C 1635 48.3%
Ralph Perkins Lab 664 19.6%
Arthur Copson BNP 571 16.9%
Michaela Allcock LD 362 10.7%
John Macefield Grn 155 4.6%

Cradley Heath and Old Hill [C gain from Lab]

Elizabeth Bowler C 1430 53.9%
Margaret James Lab 1224 46.1%

Friar Park

Geoffrey Lewis Lab 1027 44.9%
Thomas Nelson C 691 30.2%
Gordon Howells BNP 427 18.7%
Dorothy Brayshaw LD 140 6.1%

Great Barr with Yew Tree

Sadie Smith LD 1281 37.2%
Roy Melia Lab 905 26.2%
Robert White C 715 20.7%
Terence Lewin BNP 547 15.9%

Great Bridge

Derek Rowley Lab 1220 45.0%
Jennifer Howells BNP 711 26.2%
Heather Gibson C 629 23.2%
Nigel Richards LD 154 5.7%

Greets Green and Lyng

John Edwards Lab 1259 51.3%
Elaine Fitzpatrick C 592 24.1%
David Howells BNP 422 17.2%
Dorothy Jones LD 180 7.3%

Hateley Heath

Paul Sandars Lab 1245 45.9%
Stephanie Page C 706 26.0%
James Vaughan BNP 512 18.9%
Martin Roebuck LD 250 9.2%

Langley

Pauline Hinton Lab 1271 47.6%
Ronald Griffiths C 897 33.6%
Victoria Montgomery BNP 364 13.6%
Ronald Hackett LD 137 5.1%

Newton

Joyce Underhill LD 1310 45.4%
Valerie Ward C 763 26.4%
Shirley Hosell Lab 719 24.9%
David Hawkins Grn 94 3.3%

Old Warley

Leslie Pawlowski C 1494 45.6%
Susan Crumpton Lab 1269 38.8%
Baden Smith LD 359 11.0%
Aldo Mussi Grn 151 4.6%

Oldbury

Susan Downing Lab 1720 51.0%
Abdul Qayyum C 1173 34.8%
Richard Mitchener LD 265 7.9%
Maureen Matthews SocLab 216 6.4%

Princes End [C gain from BNP]

Beatrice Owen C 974 46.0%
Delia Edwards Lab 718 33.9%
Karen Parkes BNP 427 20.2%

Rowley

Iris Boucher Lab 1169 45.5%
Wayne Nicholas C 896 34.9%
John Salvage BNP 384 15.0%
Vicky Dunn Grn 118 4.6%

St Pauls [Lab gain from C]

Paramjit Kaur Randhawa Lab 2031 52.6%
Mohammed Sakhi C 1497 38.8%
Thomas Underhill LD 249 6.4%
Roshan Randhawa Ind 84 2.2%

Smethwick

Linda Horton Lab 1620 59.0%
William Shipman C 758 27.6%
Roger Prior LD 369 13.4%

Soho and Victoria

Darren Cooper Lab 1972 70.9%
Kezia Malton LD 441 15.9%
Robert Lawrence C 367 13.2%

Tipton Green

Ian Jones Lab 1373 47.7%
Sandra Vickers C 684 23.8%
Keith Woodhouse BNP 532 18.5%
Joanne Arnold LD 289 10.0%

Tividale

Maria Crompton Lab 1485 56.3%
Jack Sabharwal C 1155 43.8%

Wednesbury North

William Archer C 2115 79.3%
Babubhai Patel Lab 553 20.7%

Wednesbury South [C gain from Lab]

Michael Middleton C 1215 40.8%
Robert Evans Lab 1144 38.4%
Lee Bissell BNP 467 15.7%
Colin Bye Grn 151 5.1%

West Bromwich Central

Kim Wilkinson Lab 1785 54.4%
Margaret Macklin C 776 23.7%
John Howells BNP 391 11.9%
Russell George LD 199 6.1%
Brian Thompson Grn 128 3.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict