Home > 2008 > SolihullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Solihull

Other results for Solihull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Solihull 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27080 47.7% 10
Liberal Democrat 15576 27.4% 5
British National Party 5068 8.9% 0
Labour 4532 8.0% 1
Green Party 2651 4.7% 1
UK Independence Party 1330 2.3% 0
Independent 592 1.0% 0

Bickenhill [C gain from Ind]

Jim Ryan C 2106 66.6%
Patricia Allington BNP 419 13.2%
Ian McDonald Lab 323 10.2%
Brenda Davies LD 187 5.9%
Alexander Hawkeswood Grn 128 4.0%

Blythe [C gain from LD]

Martin McCarthy C 1714 48.3%
Maggie Allen LD 1647 46.4%
Raj Singh Lab 112 3.2%
Moustafa Osman Grn 79 2.2%

Castle Bromwich

Ted Richards C 2118 67.7%
Marcus Higgins BNP 410 13.1%
Kieran Dooley Lab 285 9.1%
Andrew Bull LD 230 7.3%
Iain MacNaughton Grn 87 2.8%

Chelmsley Wood

Alfred Hill Lab 698 32.4%
Gail Sleigh C 634 29.4%
Andrew Terry BNP 565 26.2%
Bernard Wright LD 139 6.5%
Ronnie Cashmore Grn 118 5.5%

Dorridge and Hockley Heath

Ken Meeson C 2440 65.9%
Howard Knight LD 635 17.2%
Andrew Taylor BNP 273 7.4%
Sara Stevens Grn 222 6.0%
Irma Shaw Lab 131 3.5%

Elmdon [LD gain from C]

Glenis Slater LD 1596 40.4%
John Bramham C 1375 34.8%
George Rouse BNP 602 15.2%
Lorraine Essex Lab 209 5.3%
David Hossell UKIP 101 2.6%
Elaine Williams Grn 68 1.7%

Kingshurst and Fordbridge [C gain from Lab]

Debbie Evans C 749 37.2%
John Kimberley Lab 606 30.1%
Graham Pringle BNP 464 23.1%
Jennifer Wright LD 125 6.2%
Scott Rhodes Grn 67 3.3%

Knowle

Jeff Potts C 2342 63.4%
Geoffrey Berry LD 584 15.8%
Frank O'Brien BNP 371 10.0%
Jane Holt Grn 179 4.8%
Catherine Connan Lab 136 3.7%
Mark Penny UKIP 83 2.2%

Lyndon

Irene Chamberlain LD 1673 48.8%
Greg Goldingay C 895 26.1%
Russell Phillips BNP 436 12.7%
Margaret Brittin Lab 212 6.2%
Ray Mabbott UKIP 128 3.7%
Frances Grice Grn 85 2.5%

Meriden

Peter Lea C 2564 72.0%
Ann Berry LD 321 9.0%
Arthur Davis Lab 264 7.4%
Wesley Jones BNP 237 6.7%
Nigel Dyer Grn 176 4.9%

Olton

Honor Cox LD 1938 53.8%
Helen Eyre C 1198 33.3%
Lydia Simpson UKIP 180 5.0%
Alan Jacques Lab 169 4.7%
Roger King Grn 114 3.2%

St Alphege

Kate Wild C 2636 62.7%
Theresa Tedd Ind 592 14.1%
Mamdooh Jalil LD 591 14.1%
Paul Tuxworth Lab 134 3.2%
David Faulkner UKIP 132 3.1%
James Hepton Grn 117 2.8%

Shirley East

Sue Rose LD 1522 44.3%
Mark Parker C 1455 42.4%
Jayne Hall UKIP 196 5.7%
Kevin Raven Lab 183 5.3%
Olga Farooqui Grn 79 2.3%

Shirley South

Gary Allport C 1506 38.5%
Nick John LD 1449 37.0%
Charles Shipman BNP 541 13.8%
Shirley Young Lab 187 4.8%
Linda Brown UKIP 170 4.3%
Angela Henery Grn 59 1.5%

Shirley West

Howard Allen LD 1424 43.9%
Dennis Eyre C 873 26.9%
Tony Greenshields BNP 394 12.1%
Nikki Sinclaire UKIP 276 8.5%
Nick Stephens Lab 158 4.9%
Trevor Barker Grn 118 3.6%

Silhill

Peter Hogarth C 2055 49.6%
Tony Dupont LD 1417 34.2%
Alan Ashmore BNP 356 8.6%
Janet Marsh Lab 175 4.2%
Clair Garbett Grn 74 1.8%
Christopher Boxall UKIP 64 1.5%

Smith's Wood [Grn gain from Lab]

Mike Sheridan Grn 881 45.2%
Hugh Hendry Lab 550 28.2%
Jim Williams C 420 21.5%
Anthony Ludlow LD 98 5.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict