Home > 2008 > WalsallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Walsall

DemLab = Democratic Labour Party

Thanks to Andy Stidwell and Pete Whitehead for supplying a correction to this page.

Other results for Walsall: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Walsall 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28664 51.5% 12
Labour 13807 24.8% 6
Liberal Democrat 6767 12.2% 2
UK Independence Party 2600 4.7% 0
Democratic Labour Party 1922 3.5% 0
Green Party 919 1.7% 0
British National Party 436 0.8% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 304 0.5% 0
Independent 203 0.4% 0

Aldridge Central and South

Thomas Ansell C 2306 63.4%
Derek Wigfall Lab 507 13.9%
Jose John UKIP 442 12.2%
Roy Sheward LD 382 10.5%

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Keith Sears C 2046 70.8%
Mark Greveson LD 464 16.1%
Ian Pearson Lab 378 13.1%

Bentley and Darlaston North

Stanley Madeley Lab 1087 43.9%
Gurmeet Singh Sohal C 972 39.3%
Malcolm Ford UKIP 198 8.0%
Christopher Pearce LD 118 4.8%
Steve Brookes Grn 78 3.2%
Alan Paddock DemLab 21 0.8%

Birchills Leamore

Joan Barton Lab 958 54.6%
Chad Pitt C 543 31.0%
Paul Brooker Grn 142 8.1%
Alan Davies DemLab 110 6.3%

Blakenall

Ian Robertson Lab 692 37.8%
Dave Church DemLab 622 34.0%
Hilda Derry C 388 21.2%
Trudy Pearce LD 128 7.0%

Bloxwich East

Bill Tweddle C 1308 58.9%
Angus McGhee Lab 563 25.4%
Christine Cockayne LD 198 8.9%
Steve Baggott DemLab 151 6.8%

Bloxwich West

Melvin Pitt C 1436 54.1%
Robert Thomas Lab 465 17.5%
Mick Ross DemLab 365 13.8%
Anthony Bryan UKIP 286 10.8%
Stanley Robinson LD 102 3.8%

Brownhills

Alan Paul C 1642 66.6%
Paul Forrest Lab 662 26.9%
Andy Bradburn DemLab 160 6.5%

Darlaston South

Graham Wilkes Lab 775 36.8%
Doris Silvester C 709 33.7%
Tim Martin Grn 264 12.5%
Alan Johnston DemLab 253 12.0%
Murli Sinha LD 105 5.0%

Paddock

Rose Martin C 2249 65.7%
Ann Wilson Lab 605 17.7%
Derek Bennett UKIP 310 9.1%
Muhammad Miah LD 135 3.9%
Murray Abbott Grn 122 3.6%

Palfrey

Mohammad Munir C 1736 43.2%
Allah Ditta Lab 1602 39.8%
Richard Cullum LD 380 9.4%
Arshad Kanwar Respect 304 7.6%

Pelsall

Garry Perry C 2532 79.0%
Roy Smith LD 331 10.3%
Martin Harrower Lab 276 8.6%
Derek Roddy DemLab 67 2.1%

Pheasey Park Farm

Adrian Andrew C 1846 64.1%
Steven Grey UKIP 446 15.5%
Douglas James Lab 430 14.9%
Daniel Barker LD 160 5.6%

Pleck

Dennis Anson Lab 1241 35.7%
Shakil Abbas C 1150 33.0%
Mohammed Yaqub LD 709 20.4%
Martin Lynch Ind 203 5.8%
Rita Oakley UKIP 177 5.1%

Rushall-Shelfield

Cath Micklewright C 1480 61.0%
Jack Kelly Lab 477 19.7%
John Garfitt LD 302 12.4%
Karl Macnaughton Grn 167 6.9%

St Matthew's

Mohammed Arif C 1864 51.8%
Richard Worrall Lab 1184 32.9%
Abdul Malik LD 184 5.1%
Tim Melville UKIP 178 4.9%
Robert Bellin Grn 146 4.1%
Brian Powell DLP 44 1.2%

Short Heath

Doreen Shires LD 1082 43.8%
Ann Ault C 731 29.6%
Malcolm Moore BNP 436 17.6%
Aftab Nawaz Lab 224 9.1%

Streetly

Brian Douglas-Maul C 2575 72.5%
Steven King Lab 442 12.5%
Dorothy Sheath UKIP 317 8.9%
Shirley Balgobin LD 216 6.1%

Willenhall North

Ian Shires LD 1332 57.6%
Cerwyn Edwards C 455 19.7%
Diane Coughlan Lab 279 12.1%
Liz Hazell UKIP 246 10.6%

Willenhall South

Sean Coughlan Lab 960 43.2%
Sandeep Singh Sohal C 696 31.3%
Nadia Fazal LD 439 19.7%
Stephanie Peart DemLab 129 5.8%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict