Home > 2008 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Wolverhampton

EPA = Equal Parenting Alliance

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29832 47.8% 12
Labour 21300 34.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 9630 15.4% 2
British National Party 1158 1.9% 0
Green Party 340 0.5% 0
Equal Parenting Alliance 101 0.2% 0

Bilston East

Bert Turner Lab 1168 47.2%
Nick Thompson C 969 39.1%
Geoffrey Cockayne LD 339 13.7%

Bilston North [C gain from Lab]

Gillian Fellows C 1272 44.6%
Trudy Bowen Lab 1180 41.4%
Alexandra Lawrence LD 209 7.3%
Eddie Clarke Grn 189 6.6%

Blakenhall

John Rowley Lab 1855 56.7%
Sid Sidhu C 1218 37.2%
Frances Heap LD 198 6.1%

Bushbury North [C gain from Lab]

Carl Husted C 1723 47.9%
Paula Brookefield Lab 1024 28.5%
Simon Patten BNP 580 16.1%
Susan Benn LD 269 7.5%

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Peter Bilson Lab 982 48.0%
Annette Pugh C 751 36.7%
Ian Jenkins LD 311 15.2%

East Park [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Hall C 1309 46.6%
Pat Byrne Lab 975 34.7%
Darren Friel LD 528 18.8%

Ettingshall

Bishan Dass Lab 1546 58.5%
Ranjit Kaur C 648 24.5%
Roger Gray LD 448 17.0%

Fallings Park [C gain from Lab]

Wilson Peter C 1536 49.7%
Geoffrey Foster Lab 1239 40.1%
Stephen Birch LD 316 10.2%

Graiseley

John Reynolds Lab 1603 49.5%
Paul Armstrong C 1227 37.9%
Bryan Lewis LD 409 12.6%

Heath Town [C gain from Lab]

Margaret Findlay C 1062 54.0%
Milkinder Singh Jaspal Lab 903 46.0%

Merry Hill

John Pask C 2391 67.7%
Navjit Singh Rana Lab 677 19.2%
Edward Pringle LD 466 13.2%

Oxley [C gain from Lab]

Jenny Brewer C 1591 51.1%
Christine Irvine Lab 1277 41.0%
John Steatham LD 247 7.9%

Park [LD gain from Lab]

Claire Darke LD 1490 42.0%
Jennifer Cromie Lab 1117 31.5%
Arun Photay C 940 26.5%

Penn

Paddy Bradley C 2731 66.1%
Ricky Singh Chima Lab 946 22.9%
June Hemsley LD 452 10.9%

St Peter's

Roger Lawrence Lab 964 44.7%
Zahid Shah LD 811 37.6%
Catherine Bisbey C 381 17.7%

Spring Vale

Richard Whitehouse LD 1987 64.3%
Mangoo Mal Lab 583 18.9%
Peter Dobb C 519 16.8%

Tettenhall Regis

John Davis C 2822 73.9%
Julie Hodgkiss Lab 643 16.8%
Paul Fellows LD 352 9.2%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Joan Stevenson C 3149 76.0%
Jagnandan Ghera Lab 491 11.9%
Roger Sinclair LD 401 9.7%
John Barry EPA 101 2.4%

Wednesfield North [C gain from Lab]

Hazel Keirle C 1699 45.2%
Phillip Bateman Lab 1296 34.5%
Dennis Organ BNP 578 15.4%
Colin Ross LD 186 4.9%

Wednesfield South

Simon Jevon C 1894 61.4%
Helen King Lab 831 26.9%
Carole Jenkins LD 211 6.8%
Stuart Hinde Grn 151 4.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict