Home > 2008 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Bradford

ACP = Anti-Crime Party
DemNat = Democratic Nationalist
EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 48987 37.1% 14
Labour 38185 28.9% 9
Liberal Democrat 28887 21.9% 6
Green Party 6946 5.3% 1
British National Party 6695 5.1% 0
Democratic Nationalist 1203 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 565 0.4% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 395 0.3% 0
English Democrats Party 183 0.1% 0
Independent 78 0.1% 0
Anti-Crime Party 66 0.0% 0

Baildon

John Cole LD 3122 55.3%
David Herdson C 2230 39.5%
Vera Martin Lab 292 5.2%

Bingley

Colin Gill C 3529 63.0%
David Green Lab 940 16.8%
Jean Taylor LD 648 11.6%
Arthur Arnold Grn 487 8.7%

Bingley Rural

Margaret Eaton C 3839 71.2%
James Newton Lab 690 12.8%
Alan Sykes LD 496 9.2%
Brian Newham Grn 367 6.8%

Bolton and Undercliffe

Margaret Chadwick LD 2139 57.4%
Ronnie Fieldhouse Lab 798 21.4%
Isa Khan C 557 14.9%
Steven Schofield Grn 232 6.2%

Bowling and Barkerend [C gain from LD]

John Robertshaw C 1796 42.9%
Rupert Oliver Lab 1376 32.9%
Tracey Leeming LD 1012 24.2%

Bradford Moor

Riaz Ahmed LD 2941 52.6%
Mohammed Shaukat Lab 1869 33.4%
Sakhawat Hussain C 786 14.0%

City

Sajawal Hussain Lab 2497 63.8%
Saleem Kader C 815 20.8%
Chris Reid LD 344 8.8%
Chris Howson Grn 256 6.5%

Clayton and Fairweather Green

Elaine Byrom C 1578 37.2%
Sinead Engel Lab 1324 31.2%
Neil Crossley BNP 869 20.5%
Lorna Leeming LD 387 9.1%
James Illingworth UKIP 85 2.0%

Craven

Adrian Naylor C 3162 67.2%
Robert Beckwith Lab 866 18.4%
Angela Pearson LD 676 14.4%

Eccleshill

Ann Wallace LD 1551 36.5%
John Pennington C 1301 30.6%
Leslie Nakonecznyi BNP 763 17.9%
Tony Niland Lab 602 14.1%
Trish Boyle DemNat 38 0.9%

Great Horton

Paul Flowers Lab 2353 60.5%
Qurban Hussain C 1014 26.1%
Kasha de Verny LD 522 13.4%

Heaton

Sajid Akhtar C 1823 37.3%
David Ford Grn 1587 32.4%
Ashiq Hussain Lab 1018 20.8%
Tariq Mahmood LD 465 9.5%

Idle and Thackley

Ed Hall LD 2599 61.7%
Ryan Atkinson C 1149 27.3%
Rosie Watson Lab 467 11.1%

Ilkley

Anne Hawkesworth C 3245 64.3%
Andrew Dundas Lab 719 14.3%
Vaughan Bruce LD 553 11.0%
Bryan Websdale Grn 526 10.4%

Keighley Central

Khadim Hussain Lab 2559 52.9%
Jamil Arshad C 1404 29.0%
Roger Beaumont LD 878 18.1%

Keighley East [C gain from Lab]

Dorothy Clamp C 2059 43.5%
Malcolm Slater Lab 1995 42.1%
Judith Brooksbank LD 683 14.4%

Keighley West [C gain from BNP]

Robert Payne C 1542 44.5%
Angela Sinfield Lab 1477 42.6%
Frank McAulay LD 445 12.8%

Little Horton

Ian Greenwood Lab 2063 60.4%
Alun Griffiths LD 843 24.7%
Jamshad Khan C 507 14.9%

Manningham [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammad Amin Lab 2319 43.2%
Mohammed Mirza LD 2122 39.6%
Arshad Ali Respect 395 7.4%
Adam Jamal C 246 4.6%
John Robinson Grn 214 4.0%
Norman Scarth ACP 66 1.2%

Queensbury

Michael Walls C 1713 38.1%
Eric Baxendale BNP 1521 33.8%
Graham Mahony Lab 713 15.9%
David Weston LD 306 6.8%
Jason Smith UKIP 227 5.0%
Laura Beardsworth DemNat 18 0.4%

Royds

Andrew Thornton Lab 1414 39.1%
Derek Green C 922 25.5%
Linden Baxendale BNP 693 19.2%
Susan Fletcher LD 311 8.6%
Jim Lewthwaite DemNat 276 7.6%

Shipley

Martin Love Grn 2238 47.8%
Andy Rowley C 1264 27.0%
Emma Hoddinott Lab 688 14.7%
Christine Briggs LD 245 5.2%
Philip Bird UKIP 153 3.3%
Paul Wood DemNat 96 2.0%

Thornton and Allerton

Charles Sykes C 1750 41.9%
Jenny Sampson BNP 1056 25.3%
Mark Blackburn Lab 834 20.0%
Ruth Weston LD 475 11.4%
Ronald Craig DemNat 57 1.4%

Toller

Arshad Hussain C 1986 35.7%
Sobia Kauser Lab 1978 35.5%
Iqbal Khan LD 1326 23.8%
Sonja McNally Grn 277 5.0%

Tong

Michael Johnson Lab 1060 36.7%
Simon Buckingham C 852 29.5%
Rita Cromie BNP 569 19.7%
Kirsty Yeadon LD 327 11.3%
John Shoesmith DemNat 77 2.7%

Wharfedale

Dale Smith C 2718 66.0%
Vernon Whelan LD 677 16.4%
Philip Ferriby Lab 373 9.1%
Richard Howson Grn 348 8.5%

Wibsey

David Green Lab 1397 38.5%
Richard Sheard C 921 25.4%
Clifford Cockayne BNP 595 16.4%
Brian Boulton LD 410 11.3%
Andrew Clarke EDP 183 5.0%
Stephen White UKIP 100 2.8%
Terry Wells DemNat 26 0.7%

Windhill and Wrose [LD gain from Lab]

John Hall LD 1614 39.6%
Phil Thornton Lab 1290 31.6%
Chris Rowley C 705 17.3%
Martin Craig DemNat 283 6.9%
Linda Arnold Grn 106 2.6%
Michael Breen Ind 78 1.9%

Worth Valley

Kristian Hopkins C 2475 60.0%
Keith Dredge Lab 1027 24.9%
Sam Harris LD 312 7.6%
Betts Fetherston Grn 308 7.5%

Wyke

David Robinson Lab 1187 32.0%
Richard Milczanowski C 1099 29.7%
Stephen Cromie BNP 629 17.0%
Kevin Hall LD 458 12.4%
Neil Craig DemNat 332 9.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict