Home > 2008 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Kirklees

Blah! = Blah! Party
EDP = English Democrats Party
HuddsNHS = Save Huddersfield NHS
KSOS = Kirklees Save Our Services
New = New Party

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37493 31.3% 8
Labour 31381 26.2% 7
Liberal Democrat 21877 18.3% 7
British National Party 15090 12.6% 0
Green Party 9159 7.6% 1
Independent 2662 2.2% 0
Save Huddersfield NHS 936 0.8% 0
New Party 512 0.4% 0
English Democrats Party 365 0.3% 0
Kirklees Save Our Services 234 0.2% 0
Blah! Party 38 0.0% 0

Almondbury

Ann Denham LD 1667 35.1%
Martin Leonard C 1402 29.5%
Keiron Dunn Lab 528 11.1%
David Hargreaves Grn 447 9.4%
James Whitehead BNP 380 8.0%
Ian Brooke Ind 261 5.5%
Melvin Gray Ind 65 1.4%

Ashbrow

Ken Smith Lab 1880 40.2%
Bill Armer C 1759 37.6%
James Wilkinson LD 299 6.4%
Yvonne Hutchinson Ind 287 6.1%
Mel Mills KSOS 234 5.0%
John Phillips Grn 216 4.6%

Batley East

Hanif Mayet Lab 3060 54.7%
Nadeem Hussain C 823 14.7%
Mary Iouannou BNP 759 13.6%
Irfan Iqbal LD 653 11.7%
Brenda Smithson Grn 296 5.3%

Batley West

Shabir Pandor Lab 2335 45.3%
Kelly McKeown C 1451 28.2%
Ian Roper BNP 771 15.0%
Allan Bentley LD 421 8.2%
Julian Flynn Grn 175 3.4%

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Andrew Palfreeman C 2536 54.8%
Amanda Stubley Lab 850 18.4%
John Wilkinson BNP 728 15.7%
Jon Bloom LD 291 6.3%
Clive Lord Grn 226 4.9%

Cleckheaton

Kathryn Pinnock LD 2425 48.3%
Sally-Ann Cook C 1050 20.9%
Richard Brown BNP 1023 20.4%
Michael Ramsden Lab 409 8.1%
Janice Cronin Grn 114 2.3%

Colne Valley

David Ridgway LD 1875 38.3%
Bunty Herriott C 1252 25.6%
Christine Hanson BNP 687 14.0%
Helen Singleton Lab 581 11.9%
Lesley Hedges Grn 497 10.2%

Crosland Moor and Netherton

Molly Walton Lab 2150 40.9%
John Travis C 992 18.8%
Ian Slattery HuddsNHS 936 17.8%
Ian Rutter LD 437 8.3%
Chas Ball Grn 388 7.4%
Skye Turner BNP 360 6.8%

Dalton [LD gain from Lab]

Rochelle Parchment LD 1467 34.3%
Peter McBride Lab 1303 30.5%
Roger Jessop C 830 19.4%
Jonathan Wright BNP 460 10.8%
Sharon Fallows Grn 212 5.0%

Denby Dale [C gain from Lab]

John Cook C 2474 45.7%
Maggie Blanshard Lab 1711 31.6%
June Firth BNP 394 7.3%
Craig Armistead LD 372 6.9%
Andrew Stimson Grn 288 5.3%
Paul McEnhill EDP 172 3.2%

Dewsbury East

Paul Kane Lab 2090 39.4%
Alan Girvan BNP 1467 27.7%
Dennis Hullock LD 1087 20.5%
Mohammed Mahroof C 657 12.4%

Dewsbury South

Khizar Iqbal C 3208 51.2%
Yunus Gajra Lab 1518 24.2%
Frank Atack BNP 1050 16.8%
Bernard Disken LD 315 5.0%
Gillian Jolly Grn 177 2.8%

Dewsbury West

Karam Hussain LD 3033 51.3%
Rashid Afsar Lab 1651 27.9%
Danny Auty BNP 720 12.2%
Keith Sibbald C 367 6.2%
Peter Cunnington Grn 136 2.3%

Golcar

Christine Iredale LD 1634 33.6%
Jeremy Cuss Lab 982 20.2%
Robert Walker BNP 944 19.4%
Jackie Firth C 883 18.1%
Dan Greenwood Grn 425 8.7%

Greenhead

Mehboob Khan Lab 3439 63.0%
Paul Murphy C 798 14.6%
Geraldine O'Reilly LD 436 8.0%
Paul Cooney Grn 417 7.6%
Linda Wild Ind 369 6.8%

Heckmondwike [Lab gain from BNP]

Steve Hall Lab 2097 39.6%
David Exley BNP 1903 36.0%
Phillip Stocks C 953 18.0%
Chrissy Bloom LD 337 6.4%

Holme Valley North [C gain from Ind]

Beryl Smith C 1810 32.3%
Terry Lyons Ind 1680 30.0%
Andrea Gosslin LD 1174 20.9%
Deborah Wright BNP 366 6.5%
Bill Tankard Lab 342 6.1%
Claire Plunkett Grn 194 3.5%
Boney Maroney Blah! 38 0.7%

Holme Valley South

Donald Firth C 3113 55.3%
Chris Chapple Lab 848 15.1%
Arthur Pritchard LD 732 13.0%
Simon Anscombe Grn 582 10.3%
Len Sandford BNP 359 6.4%

Kirkburton

Adrian Murphy C 2430 47.6%
Michelle Atkinson Grn 1805 35.4%
Mike Greetham Lab 487 9.5%
Ivan Purkiss EDP 193 3.8%
Gerald Edinburgh LD 191 3.7%

Lindley

Christine Stanfield LD 2132 38.7%
Bob Steer C 2068 37.5%
Douglas Morgan Lab 610 11.1%
Trisha Benge BNP 432 7.8%
Richard Plunkett Grn 272 4.9%

Liversedge and Gomersal

Margaret Bates C 2592 52.8%
Steve Cass BNP 936 19.1%
Simon Cave Lab 797 16.2%
Neil Bentley LD 382 7.8%
Gill Redshaw Grn 202 4.1%

Mirfield

Martyn Bolt C 3400 55.9%
Nick Cass BNP 967 15.9%
Julie Miles Lab 797 13.1%
David Pinder New 512 8.4%
Brian Firth LD 261 4.3%
Brian Strudwick Grn 148 2.4%

Newsome

Andrew Cooper Grn 1942 46.9%
Jean Goodison Lab 916 22.1%
Janice Thomas C 645 15.6%
Stuart Exley BNP 384 9.3%
Helen Greaves LD 256 6.2%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict