Home > 2008 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2008

Leeds

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
EDP = English Democrats Party
Morley = Morley Borough Independents

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 59722 30.7% 9
Labour 56124 28.8% 13
Liberal Democrat 37216 19.1% 9
British National Party 22094 11.4% 0
Green Party 7449 3.8% 1
Morley Borough Independents 6379 3.3% 2
Alliance for Green Socialism 1945 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1808 0.9% 0
Independent 1532 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 276 0.1% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Barry Anderson C 4377 57.6%
Christina Shaw LD 2020 26.6%
Doreen Illingworth Lab 727 9.6%
Jason Harland BNP 269 3.5%
Paul Marchant Grn 202 2.7%

Alwoodley

Ronnie Feldman C 4059 56.8%
Doug Masterton Lab 1390 19.5%
John Clay LD 1041 14.6%
Warren Hendon UKIP 250 3.5%
Christine Whitaker BNP 228 3.2%
Brian Jackson AGS 174 2.4%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Karen Renshaw Lab 1696 29.8%
Joanna Beverley BNP 1685 29.6%
Billy Flynn C 1298 22.8%
Stewart McArdle Ind 420 7.4%
Philip Moore LD 396 7.0%
David Daniel UKIP 201 3.5%

Armley

Alison Lowe Lab 2104 42.9%
Jeremy Kapp C 915 18.7%
Shaun Fitzpatrick BNP 753 15.4%
Michael Croke Grn 616 12.6%
Christopher Lovell LD 512 10.4%

Beeston and Holbeck

Angela Gabriel Lab 1841 41.7%
Robert Winfield C 1002 22.7%
Dean Taylor BNP 663 15.0%
James Fuller LD 462 10.5%
Julie Cuthbert Grn 237 5.4%
Wilfred Woodhouse UKIP 207 4.7%

Bramley and Stanningley

Denise Atkinson Lab 2019 42.2%
Michael Best C 1069 22.4%
David Gatenby BNP 628 13.1%
Adam Slack LD 541 11.3%
Dean Locke EDP 276 5.8%
Pamela Brown Grn 248 5.2%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

Ralph Pryke LD 1852 41.8%
Danial Adilypour Lab 1330 30.0%
Mark Collett BNP 919 20.7%
Caroline Anderson C 241 5.4%
Allan House AGS 93 2.1%

Calverley and Farsley (2)

Andrew Carter C 4283 60.2%
Joseph Marjoram C 3159
Lorraine Hoy Lab 1327 18.7%
Andrew Jarosz Lab 1262
Kate Arbuckle LD 836 11.8%
Jane Hollings BNP 666 9.4%
Robert Leary BNP 637
Chris Read LD 613

Chapel Allerton

Eileen Taylor Lab 2415 44.2%
Altaf Hussein LD 1222 22.4%
Simon Baker C 794 14.5%
Beverley Samuels AGS 496 9.1%
Mark Elliot Grn 359 6.6%
David Whitaker BNP 177 3.2%

City and Hunslet

Elizabeth Nash Lab 1697 46.8%
Simon Harley C 538 14.8%
Pip Sadler LD 488 13.5%
John Atkinson BNP 436 12.0%
Muserat Sujawal Ind 272 7.5%
Andy Parnham Grn 193 5.3%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Suzi Armitage Lab 2368 36.8%
David Schofield C 2233 34.7%
John Douglas BNP 979 15.2%
Ann Norman LD 577 9.0%
Darren Oddy UKIP 276 4.3%

Farnley and Wortley

David Blackburn Grn 2556 44.6%
Stephen Towler Lab 1264 22.0%
Glenn Broadbent C 859 15.0%
Helen Foster BNP 793 13.8%
Michael Taylor LD 233 4.1%
Declan Normaschild AGS 28 0.5%

Garforth and Swillington

Andrea McKenna Lab 3004 42.6%
Louise Turner C 2768 39.2%
Winnifred Mowbray BNP 752 10.7%
Robert Jacques LD 535 7.6%

Gipton and Harehills

Alan Taylor LD 2584 42.9%
Kamila Maqsood Lab 2551 42.3%
Darran Smith BNP 389 6.5%
Beatrice Greenwood C 217 3.6%
Katie Wheatley Ind 110 1.8%
Martin Reed Grn 94 1.6%
Azar Iqbal AGS 83 1.4%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Graham Latty C 3456 50.8%
Mike King Lab 1664 24.5%
Cindy Cleasby LD 834 12.3%
Wayne Taylor BNP 436 6.4%
Colin Avison Grn 347 5.1%
Gareth Christie AGS 62 0.9%

Harewood

Ann Castle C 4940 73.3%
David Nagle Lab 734 10.9%
Benjamin Chapman LD 426 6.3%
Martin Gibson BNP 376 5.6%
Patricia Capstick Grn 210 3.1%
Fiona Christie AGS 53 0.8%

Headingley

Jamie Matthews LD 1021 41.2%
Mohammed Azam Lab 730 29.5%
Tim Sunderland Grn 344 13.9%
Michael Horwood C 318 12.8%
Lawrence Hansard BNP 40 1.6%
Sequoyah de Souza Vigneswaren AGS 25 1.0%

Horsforth

Chris Townsley LD 3321 45.9%
Richard Hardcastle C 2746 37.9%
Nigel Gill Lab 563 7.8%
Ian Asquith BNP 339 4.7%
Andrea Binns Grn 272 3.8%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse

Penny Ewens LD 1206 40.6%
Gerry Harper Lab 1142 38.5%
Kate Bisson Grn 299 10.1%
Syprian Pitkin C 219 7.4%
Bernard Allen BNP 102 3.4%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Graham Hyde Lab 2576 49.8%
Donald Townsley C 767 14.8%
Mark Powell BNP 723 14.0%
Sadie Fisher LD 530 10.2%
Adam Douglas UKIP 454 8.8%
Simon Fearn AGS 122 2.4%

Kippax and Methley

Keith Parker Lab 3048 50.6%
Tina Phillips C 1720 28.5%
Peter Maverick BNP 751 12.5%
John MacArthur LD 506 8.4%

Kirkstall

Lucinda Yeadon Lab 1981 39.4%
Ruth Coleman LD 1844 36.6%
Philip Smith C 495 9.8%
Tony Thackwray BNP 376 7.5%
Anne-Marie Hill Grn 337 6.7%

Middleton Park

Geoff Driver Lab 1960 38.3%
Kevin Meeson BNP 1911 37.4%
Alastair Gunn C 724 14.2%
Christine Golton LD 517 10.1%

Moortown

Mark Harris LD 2813 41.3%
Linda Cullen Lab 1756 25.8%
Amy Smith C 1597 23.5%
Anthony Brown BNP 267 3.9%
Michael Davies AGS 242 3.6%
Jeff Miles UKIP 131 1.9%

Morley North

Robert Finnigan Morley 3665 51.7%
Tom Redmond BNP 1388 19.6%
Neil Dawson Lab 955 13.5%
Neil Hunt C 861 12.1%
James Jennings LD 224 3.2%

Morley South

Judith Elliott Morley 2714 43.8%
Mike Mee BNP 1779 28.7%
Alec Hudson Lab 832 13.4%
Mark Holmes C 517 8.3%
Nathan Fossey LD 202 3.3%
Charles Slingsby Ind 158 2.5%

Otley and Yeadon

Graham Kirkland LD 2951 38.8%
Kenneth Creek C 2139 28.2%
John Eveleigh Lab 1716 22.6%
Richard Warrington BNP 382 5.0%
David Webb Grn 232 3.1%
Francis Denning AGS 177 2.3%

Pudsey

Josie Jarosz Lab 2530 39.0%
Jason Aldiss C 2220 34.2%
John Hirst BNP 857 13.2%
Gregory Hall LD 580 8.9%
Irene Dracup Grn 303 4.7%

Rothwell

Don Wilson LD 2534 43.5%
Karen Bruce Lab 1954 33.6%
Mathew Robinson C 706 12.1%
Robert Peel BNP 625 10.7%

Roundhay

Matthew Lobley C 3337 47.0%
Sharon Hamilton Lab 2145 30.2%
Sean Brawley LD 820 11.5%
Colin Johnston Grn 294 4.1%
Malcolm Christie AGS 281 4.0%
Mark Ferguson BNP 228 3.2%

Temple Newsam

William Hyde C 2386 33.9%
Jeff Coupar Lab 2083 29.6%
Peter Hollings BNP 1560 22.2%
Keith Norman LD 521 7.4%
David Gale Ind 487 6.9%

Weetwood

Ben Chastney LD 2436 41.3%
Brian Jennings C 1713 29.0%
Rosie Pickard Lab 952 16.1%
Martin Hemingway Grn 306 5.2%
Sharon Knight BNP 302 5.1%
Trevor Bavage AGS 109 1.8%
Alan Procter Ind 67 1.1%
Ercan Hayirioglu Ind 18 0.3%

Wetherby

Gerald Wilkinson C 4208 64.6%
Jolene Cassell Lab 1070 16.4%
Kate Gagen LD 631 9.7%
David Craven BNP 315 4.8%
Tony Robson UKIP 289 4.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict