Home > 2008 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Leeds

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
EDP = English Democrats Party
Morley = Morley Borough Independents

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 59722 30.7% 9
Labour 56124 28.8% 13
Liberal Democrat 37216 19.1% 9
British National Party 22094 11.4% 0
Green Party 7449 3.8% 1
Morley Borough Independents 6379 3.3% 2
Alliance for Green Socialism 1945 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1808 0.9% 0
Independent 1532 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 276 0.1% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Barry Anderson C 4377 57.6%
Christina Shaw LD 2020 26.6%
Doreen Illingworth Lab 727 9.6%
Jason Harland BNP 269 3.5%
Paul Marchant Grn 202 2.7%

Alwoodley

Ronnie Feldman C 4059 56.8%
Doug Masterton Lab 1390 19.5%
John Clay LD 1041 14.6%
Warren Hendon UKIP 250 3.5%
Christine Whitaker BNP 228 3.2%
Brian Jackson AGS 174 2.4%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Karen Renshaw Lab 1696 29.8%
Joanna Beverley BNP 1685 29.6%
Billy Flynn C 1298 22.8%
Stewart McArdle Ind 420 7.4%
Philip Moore LD 396 7.0%
David Daniel UKIP 201 3.5%

Armley

Alison Lowe Lab 2104 42.9%
Jeremy Kapp C 915 18.7%
Shaun Fitzpatrick BNP 753 15.4%
Michael Croke Grn 616 12.6%
Christopher Lovell LD 512 10.4%

Beeston and Holbeck

Angela Gabriel Lab 1841 41.7%
Robert Winfield C 1002 22.7%
Dean Taylor BNP 663 15.0%
James Fuller LD 462 10.5%
Julie Cuthbert Grn 237 5.4%
Wilfred Woodhouse UKIP 207 4.7%

Bramley and Stanningley

Denise Atkinson Lab 2019 42.2%
Michael Best C 1069 22.4%
David Gatenby BNP 628 13.1%
Adam Slack LD 541 11.3%
Dean Locke EDP 276 5.8%
Pamela Brown Grn 248 5.2%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

Ralph Pryke LD 1852 41.8%
Danial Adilypour Lab 1330 30.0%
Mark Collett BNP 919 20.7%
Caroline Anderson C 241 5.4%
Allan House AGS 93 2.1%

Calverley and Farsley (2)

Andrew Carter C 4283 60.2%
Joseph Marjoram C 3159
Lorraine Hoy Lab 1327 18.7%
Andrew Jarosz Lab 1262
Kate Arbuckle LD 836 11.8%
Jane Hollings BNP 666 9.4%
Robert Leary BNP 637
Chris Read LD 613

Chapel Allerton

Eileen Taylor Lab 2415 44.2%
Altaf Hussein LD 1222 22.4%
Simon Baker C 794 14.5%
Beverley Samuels AGS 496 9.1%
Mark Elliot Grn 359 6.6%
David Whitaker BNP 177 3.2%

City and Hunslet

Elizabeth Nash Lab 1697 46.8%
Simon Harley C 538 14.8%
Pip Sadler LD 488 13.5%
John Atkinson BNP 436 12.0%
Muserat Sujawal Ind 272 7.5%
Andy Parnham Grn 193 5.3%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Suzi Armitage Lab 2368 36.8%
David Schofield C 2233 34.7%
John Douglas BNP 979 15.2%
Ann Norman LD 577 9.0%
Darren Oddy UKIP 276 4.3%

Farnley and Wortley

David Blackburn Grn 2556 44.6%
Stephen Towler Lab 1264 22.0%
Glenn Broadbent C 859 15.0%
Helen Foster BNP 793 13.8%
Michael Taylor LD 233 4.1%
Declan Normaschild AGS 28 0.5%

Garforth and Swillington

Andrea McKenna Lab 3004 42.6%
Louise Turner C 2768 39.2%
Winnifred Mowbray BNP 752 10.7%
Robert Jacques LD 535 7.6%

Gipton and Harehills

Alan Taylor LD 2584 42.9%
Kamila Maqsood Lab 2551 42.3%
Darran Smith BNP 389 6.5%
Beatrice Greenwood C 217 3.6%
Katie Wheatley Ind 110 1.8%
Martin Reed Grn 94 1.6%
Azar Iqbal AGS 83 1.4%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Graham Latty C 3456 50.8%
Mike King Lab 1664 24.5%
Cindy Cleasby LD 834 12.3%
Wayne Taylor BNP 436 6.4%
Colin Avison Grn 347 5.1%
Gareth Christie AGS 62 0.9%

Harewood

Ann Castle C 4940 73.3%
David Nagle Lab 734 10.9%
Benjamin Chapman LD 426 6.3%
Martin Gibson BNP 376 5.6%
Patricia Capstick Grn 210 3.1%
Fiona Christie AGS 53 0.8%

Headingley

Jamie Matthews LD 1021 41.2%
Mohammed Azam Lab 730 29.5%
Tim Sunderland Grn 344 13.9%
Michael Horwood C 318 12.8%
Lawrence Hansard BNP 40 1.6%
Sequoyah de Souza Vigneswaren AGS 25 1.0%

Horsforth

Chris Townsley LD 3321 45.9%
Richard Hardcastle C 2746 37.9%
Nigel Gill Lab 563 7.8%
Ian Asquith BNP 339 4.7%
Andrea Binns Grn 272 3.8%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse

Penny Ewens LD 1206 40.6%
Gerry Harper Lab 1142 38.5%
Kate Bisson Grn 299 10.1%
Syprian Pitkin C 219 7.4%
Bernard Allen BNP 102 3.4%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Graham Hyde Lab 2576 49.8%
Donald Townsley C 767 14.8%
Mark Powell BNP 723 14.0%
Sadie Fisher LD 530 10.2%
Adam Douglas UKIP 454 8.8%
Simon Fearn AGS 122 2.4%

Kippax and Methley

Keith Parker Lab 3048 50.6%
Tina Phillips C 1720 28.5%
Peter Maverick BNP 751 12.5%
John MacArthur LD 506 8.4%

Kirkstall

Lucinda Yeadon Lab 1981 39.4%
Ruth Coleman LD 1844 36.6%
Philip Smith C 495 9.8%
Tony Thackwray BNP 376 7.5%
Anne-Marie Hill Grn 337 6.7%

Middleton Park

Geoff Driver Lab 1960 38.3%
Kevin Meeson BNP 1911 37.4%
Alastair Gunn C 724 14.2%
Christine Golton LD 517 10.1%

Moortown

Mark Harris LD 2813 41.3%
Linda Cullen Lab 1756 25.8%
Amy Smith C 1597 23.5%
Anthony Brown BNP 267 3.9%
Michael Davies AGS 242 3.6%
Jeff Miles UKIP 131 1.9%

Morley North

Robert Finnigan Morley 3665 51.7%
Tom Redmond BNP 1388 19.6%
Neil Dawson Lab 955 13.5%
Neil Hunt C 861 12.1%
James Jennings LD 224 3.2%

Morley South

Judith Elliott Morley 2714 43.8%
Mike Mee BNP 1779 28.7%
Alec Hudson Lab 832 13.4%
Mark Holmes C 517 8.3%
Nathan Fossey LD 202 3.3%
Charles Slingsby Ind 158 2.5%

Otley and Yeadon

Graham Kirkland LD 2951 38.8%
Kenneth Creek C 2139 28.2%
John Eveleigh Lab 1716 22.6%
Richard Warrington BNP 382 5.0%
David Webb Grn 232 3.1%
Francis Denning AGS 177 2.3%

Pudsey

Josie Jarosz Lab 2530 39.0%
Jason Aldiss C 2220 34.2%
John Hirst BNP 857 13.2%
Gregory Hall LD 580 8.9%
Irene Dracup Grn 303 4.7%

Rothwell

Don Wilson LD 2534 43.5%
Karen Bruce Lab 1954 33.6%
Mathew Robinson C 706 12.1%
Robert Peel BNP 625 10.7%

Roundhay

Matthew Lobley C 3337 47.0%
Sharon Hamilton Lab 2145 30.2%
Sean Brawley LD 820 11.5%
Colin Johnston Grn 294 4.1%
Malcolm Christie AGS 281 4.0%
Mark Ferguson BNP 228 3.2%

Temple Newsam

William Hyde C 2386 33.9%
Jeff Coupar Lab 2083 29.6%
Peter Hollings BNP 1560 22.2%
Keith Norman LD 521 7.4%
David Gale Ind 487 6.9%

Weetwood

Ben Chastney LD 2436 41.3%
Brian Jennings C 1713 29.0%
Rosie Pickard Lab 952 16.1%
Martin Hemingway Grn 306 5.2%
Sharon Knight BNP 302 5.1%
Trevor Bavage AGS 109 1.8%
Alan Procter Ind 67 1.1%
Ercan Hayirioglu Ind 18 0.3%

Wetherby

Gerald Wilkinson C 4208 64.6%
Jolene Cassell Lab 1070 16.4%
Kate Gagen LD 631 9.7%
David Craven BNP 315 4.8%
Tony Robson UKIP 289 4.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict