Home > 2008 > PeterboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Peterborough

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bretton South, Newborough, North, Northborough or Stanground East.

Other results for Peterborough: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Peterborough 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19834 51.5% 16
Labour 6920 18.0% 1
Independent 4542 11.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 3492 9.1% 1
Liberal Party 1845 4.8% 1
Green Party 1422 3.7% 0
UK Independence Party 423 1.1% 0

Barnack

David Over C 816 80.9%
Martin Bamford Grn 193 19.1%

Bretton North

Patricia Nash C 1030 54.2%
Colin Martin Lab 630 33.1%
Penelope Fower LD 241 12.7%

Central [Lab gain from C]

Nazim Khan Lab 1540 45.3%
Shaukat Ali C 1351 39.8%
Mohammad Younis LD 296 8.7%
Diana Newman Grn 211 6.2%

Dogsthorpe

Adrian Miners Lib 1356 73.5%
Linzer Kaur Sidhu C 222 12.0%
Ronald Graves Lab 187 10.1%
Nicola Rodgers Grn 81 4.4%

East

Stephen Goldspink C 1142 55.2%
Simon Collister Lab 438 21.2%
Mohammad Hussain LD 279 13.5%
Sally Plummer Grn 209 10.1%

Eye and Thorney [C gain from Ind]

Raymond Dobbs C 941 51.1%
John Bartlett Ind 746 40.5%
Ann Sylvester Lab 154 8.4%

Fletton

Frances Benton C 1239 66.3%
Christina Scrine Lab 631 33.7%

Glinton and Wittering

John Holdich C 1378 72.2%
Johanna Potter Ind 312 16.4%
Amy O'Boyle UKIP 117 6.1%
Karen How Grn 101 5.3%

Orton Longueville

Pamela Winslade C 1022 57.3%
Peter Heinrich Lab 370 20.7%
Alan Fromm UKIP 206 11.5%
Joan Wilkinson Grn 187 10.5%

Orton Waterville

Gavin Elsey C 1384 56.0%
John Crane LD 894 36.2%
David Weaver Lab 193 7.8%

Orton with Hampton

David Seaton C 1155 70.0%
Mary Rainey Lab 227 13.8%
Karen Peet Lib 101 6.1%
Arthur Ashman UKIP 100 6.1%
Saima Husain Grn 67 4.1%

Park

John Peach C 1723 70.1%
Fiona Radic Grn 274 11.1%
Graham King Lab 263 10.7%
Abdul Hamid LD 120 4.9%
Simon Evans Lib 79 3.2%

Paston [C gain from Lab]

David Day C 826 54.3%
Colin Caborn Lab 385 25.3%
Susan Lovelock Lib 309 20.3%

Ravensthorpe

Gul Nawaz C 855 52.3%
Amjad Iqbal Lab 553 33.8%
Roger Hughes Ind 228 13.9%

Stanground Central

Irene Walsh C 1060 52.3%
Christopher York Ind 504 24.9%
John Knowles Lab 462 22.8%

Walton (2)

James Sandford LD 736 48.2%
Charles Day C 645 42.3%
John Johnson C 610
Rohan Wilson LD 522
Marianne Walker Lab 145 9.5%

Werrington North

John Fox Ind 1288 67.6%
June Bull C 390 20.5%
Janet Goodacre Lab 135 7.1%
Sheila Walsh LD 91 4.8%

Werrington South [C gain from Ind]

Colin Burton C 972 38.0%
Richard Olive LD 742 29.0%
David Raines Ind 706 27.6%
Vincent Moon Lab 141 5.5%

West

Samantha Smith C 1683 54.3%
Robert Burke Ind 758 24.5%
Mohammed Sabir Lab 466 15.0%
Ashley Baxter Grn 99 3.2%
Muhammad Ikram LD 93 3.0%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict