Home > 2008 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16880 41.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 7940 19.3% 3
Independent 6313 15.4% 4
Labour 5104 12.4% 1
British National Party 4171 10.1% 0
UK Independence Party 523 1.3% 0
Green Party 190 0.5% 0

Belfairs

Stephen Aylen C 1219 43.9%
Maria Jeffery Ind 753 27.1%
Garry Curtis-Wiggins BNP 326 11.7%
Michael Woolcott LD 301 10.8%
Teresa Merrison Lab 176 6.3%

Blenheim Park

Graham Longley LD 966 40.2%
Raymond Davy C 950 39.5%
Barry Harvey BNP 269 11.2%
Simon Morley Lab 220 9.1%

Chalkwell

Ian Robertson C 1257 56.8%
Christopher Mallam LD 363 16.4%
Lars Davidsson Lab 306 13.8%
Antoinette Thornes UKIP 154 7.0%
James Haggar BNP 132 6.0%

Eastwood Park

Christopher Walker C 1458 57.5%
Paul Collins LD 582 22.9%
Helen Darcy BNP 332 13.1%
Raoul Meade Lab 165 6.5%

Kursaal [C gain from Lab]

Blaine Robin C 747 38.4%
Denis Garne Lab 741 38.1%
Roger Gander BNP 246 12.7%
Howard Gibeon LD 210 10.8%

Leigh

Alan Crystall LD 1239 53.2%
Victoria Salter C 770 33.1%
Geoffrey Stringer BNP 160 6.9%
Helen Symons Lab 160 6.9%

Milton

Nigel Folkard C 928 47.9%
Tony Borton Lab 502 25.9%
Justine Farenden LD 321 16.6%
Derek King BNP 185 9.6%

Prittlewell [LD gain from C]

Mary Betson LD 1032 38.4%
Melvyn Day C 960 35.7%
John Croft UKIP 293 10.9%
Llynus Pigrem Lab 214 8.0%
David Armstrong BNP 191 7.1%

St Laurence

Mark Flewitt C 1072 42.5%
Jill Stone LD 960 38.1%
Keith Barrett BNP 284 11.3%
Jane Norman Lab 204 8.1%

St Luke's

Peter Ashley C 861 31.3%
Paul van Looy Ind 675 24.6%
Anne Chalk Lab 535 19.5%
Fenton Bowley BNP 415 15.1%
Robert Howes LD 145 5.3%
Lawrence Davies UKIP 76 2.8%
Cristian Ramis Grn 40 1.5%

Shoeburyness [Ind gain from C]

Michael Assenheim Ind 1009 45.8%
Graham Hill C 659 29.9%
Christopher Gasper Lab 250 11.3%
John Moss BNP 211 9.6%
Jane Dresner LD 75 3.4%

Southchurch [Ind gain from C]

Anthony Delaney Ind 1058 45.1%
David Garston C 971 41.4%
Joyce Mapp Lab 195 8.3%
Linda Smith LD 121 5.2%

Thorpe [Ind gain from C]

Michael Stafford Ind 1918 57.8%
Sally Carr C 1036 31.2%
David Webster BNP 150 4.5%
Colin Davis LD 110 3.3%
Bernard Chalk Lab 105 3.2%

Victoria

Iain Gilbert Lab 719 37.8%
David Manclark C 478 25.1%
Alisdair Lewis BNP 351 18.4%
Ronella Streeter LD 206 10.8%
Stephen Jordan Grn 150 7.9%

West Leigh

John Lamb C 1673 58.1%
Margery Jones LD 821 28.5%
Antony Winchester BNP 232 8.1%
Louise Norman Lab 153 5.3%

West Shoebury

Elizabeth Day C 1340 56.4%
Terence Jellis BNP 447 18.8%
James Allen LD 319 13.4%
Joan Richards Lab 270 11.4%

Westborough

Marimuthu Velmurugan Ind 812 40.6%
Susan Luty C 501 25.1%
James Burrns BNP 240 12.0%
Charles Willis Lab 189 9.5%
Michael O'Connor LD 169 8.5%
Deri Laycock Ind 88 4.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict