Home > 2008 > ThurrockA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Thurrock

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Little Thurrock Rectory or Stifford Clays. The election in Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park was a by-election.

IWCA = Independent Working Class Association

Other results for Thurrock: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thurrock 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11900 37.2% 10
Labour 10436 32.6% 6
British National Party 6827 21.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 1265 4.0% 0
Independent 1115 3.5% 1
UK Independence Party 372 1.2% 0
Independent Working Class Association 98 0.3% 0

Aveley and Uplands

Amanda Wilton C 845 45.5%
Dave Strickson BNP 521 28.1%
John Garner Lab 363 19.5%
John Livermore LD 128 6.9%

Belhus

Sue Gray Lab 786 42.8%
Georgette Polley C 549 29.9%
Lauren Kay BNP 387 21.1%
John Biddall LD 115 6.3%

Chadwell St Mary

Gerard Rice Lab 925 42.0%
Bryn Robinson BNP 645 29.3%
Amanda Redsell C 515 23.4%
Peter Saunders LD 119 5.4%

Chafford and North Stifford

Garry Hague C 866 52.6%
Earnshaw Palmer LD 390 23.7%
Sandra Strickson BNP 201 12.2%
Martin Healy Lab 188 11.4%

Corringham and Fobbing

Ian Harrison C 837 49.2%
John Cecil Lab 560 32.9%
Warren Parish BNP 303 17.8%

East Tilbury

Barry Palmer Ind 923 64.6%
Bradley Elvin BNP 286 20.0%
Felton Flavius Lab 220 15.4%

Grays Riverside

John Kent Lab 720 41.8%
Paul Coutts C 473 27.5%
Jamie Strickson BNP 398 23.1%
Claire Jones LD 130 7.6%

Grays Thurrock

Yash Gupta Lab 1011 47.3%
Leo Milan-Vega C 555 25.9%
Ricky-Lee Strickson BNP 445 20.8%
William Jackson LD 128 6.0%

The Homesteads

Suzanne Macpherson C 1203 45.5%
Anthony Sharp Lab 901 34.1%
Paul Woodley BNP 542 20.5%

Little Thurrock Blackshots

Joycelyn Redsell C 735 46.8%
Bob Moorman Lab 279 17.8%
Dean Kay BNP 243 15.5%
Alan Broad UKIP 207 13.2%
Thomas Kelly LD 106 6.8%

Ockendon

Amanda Arnold C 1016 45.3%
Wendy Curtis Lab 806 35.9%
Sophie Agass BNP 422 18.8%

Orsett

Diane Revell C 1103 59.5%
Angela Gaywood Lab 420 22.7%
Derek Beackon BNP 330 17.8%

South Chafford

Stephen Veryard C 547 55.0%
David Hooper Lab 188 18.9%
Adedoyin Ogunfemi LD 149 15.0%
Donna Strickson BNP 111 11.2%

Stanford East and Corringham Town [C gain from Lab]

Danny Nicklen C 1069 43.5%
Gordon Gambier Lab 949 38.6%
Danny Brown BNP 344 14.0%
Dave Amis IWCA 98 4.0%

Stanford-le-Hope West

Terry Hipsey C 718 44.7%
Anita Nuss Lab 450 28.0%
Anita Jessup BNP 275 17.1%
Clive Broad UKIP 165 10.3%

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park [By-election]

Emma Colgate BNP 530 39.3%
Paul Martin Lab 483 35.8%
June Brown Ind 192 14.2%
Lee Dove C 144 10.7%

Tilbury St Chads

Lynn Worrall Lab 519 46.5%
Angela Daly BNP 458 41.0%
Kay Mangion C 139 12.5%

West Thurrock and South Stifford [Lab gain from C]

Oliver Gerrish Lab 668 40.7%
Gareth Davies C 586 35.7%
Ken Daly BNP 386 23.5%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict