Home > 2008 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Derby

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Derby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21139 35.2% 5
Liberal Democrat 19374 32.3% 8
Labour 16869 28.1% 4
British National Party 1217 2.0% 0
Independent 1152 1.9% 0
Green Party 319 0.5% 0

Abbey

David Batey LD 1443 47.9%
Asif Afzal Lab 1056 35.1%
Jasvinder Singh Rai C 335 11.1%
Norman Clayton Ind 166 5.5%
Masadiq Hussain Ind 8 0.3%
Raja Mehmood Ind 3 0.1%

Allestree

Philip Hickson C 3234 62.6%
John Whitby Lab 739 14.3%
Deena Smith LD 633 12.2%
Glynn Cooper BNP 563 10.9%

Alvaston

Alan Graves Lab 1228 38.3%
Naveed Hussain LD 913 28.5%
Brenda Longworth C 843 26.3%
Gillian Elks Ind 221 6.9%

Arboretum [LD gain from Lab]

Farhatullah Khan LD 1710 46.1%
Shiraz Khan Lab 1624 43.8%
David Jennings C 374 10.1%

Blagreaves

Harjinder Singh Naitta LD 2006 50.6%
Lisa Marshall C 1047 26.4%
John Heavey Lab 909 22.9%

Boulton [C gain from UKIP]

Graham Leeming C 1607 51.5%
Joseph Russo Lab 1129 36.2%
Stephen Connolly LD 386 12.4%

Chaddesden [C gain from Lab]

Sean Marshall C 1441 39.6%
John Ahern Lab 1161 31.9%
Paul Hilliard BNP 654 18.0%
Eric Ashburner LD 285 7.8%
Charles McLynn Ind 96 2.6%

Chellaston [C gain from Lab]

Matthew Holmes C 1921 49.0%
Mark Tittley Lab 1830 46.7%
Ajit Singh Atwal LD 166 4.2%

Darley

Finbar Richards LD 1331 36.7%
Lorraine Radford C 1069 29.5%
Christopher Wynn Lab 905 25.0%
Jane Temple Grn 319 8.8%

Derwent

Margaret Redfern Lab 919 39.9%
Patrick Fullerton C 708 30.7%
Leigh Alcock LD 353 15.3%
William Wright Ind 325 14.1%

Littleover

Leslie Allen LD 2429 60.8%
Tarlochan Singh Dard C 1132 28.3%
Linda Winter Lab 435 10.9%

Mackworth [LD gain from Lab]

Derrick Tuplin LD 1553 52.9%
Richard Gerrard Lab 778 26.5%
Andrew Hill C 603 20.6%

Mickleover

Hilary Jones LD 2411 53.0%
Philip Lucas C 1738 38.2%
Josephine Drummond Lab 402 8.8%

Normanton

Hardyal Singh Dhindsa Lab 1399 40.6%
Shayad Mahmood LD 1276 37.0%
Jarnail Singh Birring C 775 22.5%

Oakwood [LD gain from C]

Franklyn Harwood LD 1733 51.9%
Hardial Singh Dhamrait C 974 29.2%
Martina Longworth Lab 632 18.9%

Sinfin

Bhagat Singh Shanker Lab 973 37.1%
Michael Cook C 941 35.9%
Louise Noble LD 374 14.3%
Michael Whitehead Ind 333 12.7%

Spondon

Evonne Williams C 2397 68.1%
Anne MacDonald Lab 750 21.3%
Simon King LD 372 10.6%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict