Home > 2008 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in East Rural.

Darwen = For Darwen
EFP = England First Party

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15146 37.4% 8
Conservative 11927 29.5% 7
Liberal Democrat 8572 21.2% 4
For Darwen 3228 8.0% 3
Green Party 458 1.1% 0
Independent 421 1.0% 0
British National Party 396 1.0% 0
England First Party 303 0.7% 0

Audley [Lab gain from LD]

Zamir Khan Lab 1214 50.2%
Ash Hussain LD 1102 45.6%
Saadat Ali Ind 100 4.1%

Bastwell [LD gain from Lab]

Mohammed Rizwan LD 1582 53.9%
Parwaiz Akhtar Lab 1351 46.1%

Beardwood with Lammack

Sheila Williams C 1586 81.8%
Donna Bowlay-Williams Lab 353 18.2%

Corporation Park

Abdul Rehman LD 1196 52.5%
Shaukat Hussain Lab 1082 47.5%

Earcroft [Darwen gain from Lab]

Anthony Meleady Darwen 493 37.6%
Moira Barrett Lab 390 29.7%
Vince Hitchen C 233 17.8%
Mark Waring EFP 130 9.9%
Brian Dunning LD 65 5.0%

Ewood [C gain from Lab]

Joseph Smith C 638 50.1%
Florence Oldfield Lab 635 49.9%

Fernhurst

John Slater C 981 65.8%
Barbara Arkley Lab 256 17.2%
Glenn Evans Darwen 143 9.6%
David Carter Grn 112 7.5%

Higher Croft

Dorothy Walsh Lab 723 45.0%
Jim Kenyon C 487 30.3%
Darren Jeal BNP 396 24.7%

Little Harwood

Abdul Patel Lab 976 50.7%
Imran Khan C 949 49.3%

Livesey with Pleasington

Alan Cottam C 2060 83.3%
Elaine Whittingham Lab 413 16.7%

Marsh House [Darwen gain from LD]

Phil Jones Darwen 650 30.2%
Frank Connor Lab 506 23.5%
Denise Gee C 502 23.4%
Kevin Connor LD 491 22.8%

Meadowhead

Brian Gordon C 996 60.8%
Carl Nuttall Lab 642 39.2%

Mill Hill

Malcolm Doherty Lab 676 52.6%
Alan Dean LD 608 47.4%

North Turton with Tockholes

Colin Rigby C 854 51.2%
Kenneth McIver Grn 346 20.8%
Bernard Mathews Lab 220 13.2%
Nicholas Holt EFP 173 10.4%
Steve Potter Darwen 74 4.4%

Queen's Park

Faryad Hussain Lab 756 51.2%
Salim Makda LD 722 48.8%

Roe Lee

Michael Law-Riding C 1134 65.0%
Phil Riley Lab 434 24.9%
Trevor Holden Ind 177 10.1%

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

Ron O'Keeffe Lab 804 60.5%
Simon Wilkinson C 526 39.5%

Shear Brow

Solly Khonat Lab 1449 51.5%
Iiyas Akubat LD 1218 43.3%
Francis Apaloo Ind 144 5.1%

Sudell

Paul Browne LD 686 42.8%
Heather Ashurst Darwen 636 39.7%
Nigel Nuttall Lab 282 17.6%

Sunnyhurst [Darwen gain from Lab]

Andrew Graham Darwen 875 40.3%
David Smith Lab 808 37.2%
David Grogan C 366 16.8%
Pietro Sciambarella LD 124 5.7%

Wensley Fold

Dave Harling Lab 1088 72.0%
Mark Slater C 424 28.0%

Whitehall

Karimeh Foster LD 778 55.0%
Margaret Binns Darwen 357 25.2%
Angela Lee C 191 13.5%
Frank Davis Lab 88 6.2%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict