Home > 2008 > HaltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Halton

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hale.

Halton = Citizens Party of Halton

Other results for Halton: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Halton 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9108 38.1% 12
Liberal Democrat 7327 30.6% 5
Conservative 6557 27.4% 3
Green Party 847 3.5% 0
Citizens Party of Halton 97 0.4% 0

Appleton

Eddie Jones Lab 733 70.3%
Thomas Campbell C 310 29.7%

Beechwood

Linda Redhead LD 633 55.9%
David Walker C 361 31.9%
Peter Harding Lab 139 12.3%

Birchfield

Peter Browne C 812 57.9%
Jo Gleave Lab 398 28.4%
Jayne Worrall LD 193 13.8%

Broadheath

Tony McDermott Lab 557 58.8%
Phillip Harper C 229 24.2%
Geoff Brown LD 161 17.0%

Castlefields

Harry Howard Lab 555 48.8%
Simon Charlesworth LD 461 40.5%
Terence McDermott C 122 10.7%

Daresbury [C gain from LD]

Marjorie Bradshaw C 624 48.4%
Chris Inch LD 528 40.9%
Amanda Stockton Lab 138 10.7%

Ditton

Marie Wright Lab 650 43.6%
Stephan Pfaffenzeller C 495 33.2%
Ann Curzon LD 346 23.2%

Farnworth

Phillip Balmer C 992 58.8%
Robert Beck Lab 391 23.2%
Ian Hare LD 185 11.0%
Maureen Miller Grn 120 7.1%

Grange

John Swain Lab 528 47.7%
William Dowdle C 319 28.8%
Sharam Mesdaghi LD 259 23.4%

Halton Brook

Stefan Nelson Lab 552 43.9%
Louise Whitley LD 551 43.9%
Patricia Parkinson C 153 12.2%

Halton Lea

David Thompson Lab 543 50.1%
Ian Adams C 250 23.1%
Janet Clein LD 194 17.9%
Michael Gelling Halton 97 8.9%

Halton View

Robert Polhill Lab 658 37.9%
Derek Mellor Grn 528 30.4%
Anna Curzon LD 336 19.4%
Denis Thomas C 213 12.3%

Heath

Michael Hodgkinson LD 1194 70.3%
Barbara Price C 323 19.0%
Tedie Cole Lab 181 10.7%

Hough Green

Paul Nolan Lab 630 48.9%
Ruth Rowan C 403 31.3%
Stephen Hare LD 148 11.5%
Miriam Hodgson Grn 107 8.3%

Kingsway

Margaret Horabin Lab 570 59.0%
Frank Lloyd C 217 22.5%
Linda Mellor Grn 92 9.5%
Damian Curzon LD 87 9.0%

Mersey

Sue Blackmore LD 634 51.8%
Norman Plumpton Lab 382 31.2%
Duncan Harper C 207 16.9%

Norton North

Dave Austin LD 863 60.0%
Peter Lloyd Jones Lab 327 22.7%
Mark Walsh C 249 17.3%

Norton South

Ronald Hignett Lab 587 61.5%
Andrew Whitley LD 215 22.5%
David Masheder C 152 15.9%

Riverside

David Leadbetter Lab 441 64.6%
Margaret Hill C 126 18.4%
Paul Meara LD 116 17.0%

Windmill Hill

Mike Shepperd LD 223 60.1%
Arthur Cole Lab 148 39.9%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict