Home > 2008 > WarringtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Warrington

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Great Sankey North, Latchford East or Latchford West.

Other results for Warrington: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warrington 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 16092 36.8% 8
Conservative 13816 31.6% 4
Labour 12281 28.1% 7
Green Party 612 1.4% 0
Independent 471 1.1% 0
British National Party 434 1.0% 0

Appleton

Brian Axcell LD 2163 60.7%
Sue Kennedy C 1175 33.0%
Gloria Jefferson Lab 142 4.0%
Shelley Walsh Grn 85 2.4%

Bewsey and Whitecross [LD gain from Lab]

Jo Crotty LD 945 44.1%
Hitesh Patel Lab 834 38.9%
Haili Flynn C 194 9.0%
Mike Phillips BNP 172 8.0%

Birchwood

Pauline Nelson Lab 1156 43.7%
Valerie Allen C 1009 38.1%
Leanne-Marie Dysart LD 283 10.7%
David Ward Ind 200 7.6%

Burtonwood and Winwick

Terry O'Neill Lab 809 50.6%
Bob Murdock LD 457 28.6%
Stephen Pathmarajah C 332 20.8%

Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft

Keith Bland C 1719 57.7%
Russell Bowden Lab 711 23.9%
Merril Cummerson LD 551 18.5%

Fairfield and Howley

Kevin Bennett Lab 937 46.0%
Matthew Harris C 406 20.0%
Peter Edwards LD 328 16.1%
John Wilson BNP 262 12.9%
Lindsay McAteer Grn 102 5.0%

Grappenhall and Thelwall

Elaine Welborn LD 2141 65.5%
Sonia Boggan C 870 26.6%
Helen Dutton Lab 257 7.9%

Great Sankey South

Liz Smith LD 1026 42.2%
Michelle Hayes Lab 809 33.3%
Jonathan Woodruff C 595 24.5%

Hatton, Stretton and Walton [C gain from LD]

Paul Kennedy C 503 50.0%
Peter Walker LD 444 44.2%
Maureen Banner Lab 58 5.8%

Lymm

Sheila Woodyatt C 2219 58.5%
Tim Harwood LD 1351 35.6%
Stella Fletcher Lab 223 5.9%

Orford

Mike Hannon Lab 992 54.9%
Phil Chadwick LD 368 20.4%
Michael Foxall Ind 271 15.0%
David Whitehouse Grn 176 9.7%

Penketh and Cuerdley [C gain from Lab]

Paul Campbell C 1141 44.1%
George Warburton Lab 955 36.9%
Kevin Ashbrook LD 359 13.9%
Stephanie Davies Grn 132 5.1%

Poplars and Hulme

Brian Maher Lab 1020 60.3%
Brian Lambert C 370 21.9%
Joan Hall LD 301 17.8%

Poulton North [LD gain from Lab]

Sharon Wilson LD 1219 59.9%
Alan Simcock Lab 476 23.4%
Francine Leslie C 340 16.7%

Poulton South

Colin Froggatt Lab 923 45.2%
David Eccles LD 774 37.9%
John Leslie C 345 16.9%

Rixton and Woolston

Tony McCarthy Lab 1011 44.7%
Roger Rankin C 938 41.4%
Edgar Davies LD 315 13.9%

Stockton Heath

Sue Dodd LD 997 49.0%
Stephen Taylor C 709 34.9%
Shelley Bennett Lab 211 10.4%
Kenneth Wilson Grn 117 5.8%

Westbrook

David Earl LD 816 53.4%
Lilian Houghton C 376 24.6%
Paul Gosney Lab 335 21.9%

Whittle Hall [LD gain from Lab]

Kevin Reynolds LD 1254 55.7%
Carl Roberts C 575 25.5%
Tony Williams Lab 422 18.7%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict