Home > 2008 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Milton Keynes

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Danesborough, Furzton, Hanslope Park, Linford North, Linford South or Sherington.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19383 39.4% 7
Liberal Democrat 14516 29.5% 7
Labour 11664 23.7% 3
UK Independence Party 1792 3.6% 0
Independent 1136 2.3% 0
Green Party 375 0.8% 0
England First Party 309 0.6% 0

Bletchley and Fenny Stratford [C gain from Lab]

Andrew Morris C 1941 50.7%
Michael Legg Lab 1199 31.3%
Nicola Craven UKIP 365 9.5%
Alfred Vella LD 325 8.5%

Bradwell

Philip Gerrella LD 1297 46.9%
Shouket Mirza C 770 27.8%
Alan Gilbert Lab 701 25.3%

Campbell Park

Isabella Fraser LD 1217 43.2%
Martin Petchey Lab 865 30.7%
Richard Evans C 736 26.1%

Denbigh

Elizabeth Campbell Lab 1128 52.0%
John Bailey C 720 33.2%
Christopher Tett UKIP 169 7.8%
Diane Ward LD 152 7.0%

Eaton Manor

Janet Lloyd Lab 776 41.1%
Lisa Geary C 523 27.7%
Barry Taylor EFP 309 16.4%
Edis Bevan LD 143 7.6%
Arnold Leeming UKIP 138 7.3%

Emerson Valley [C gain from LD]

Gerald Small C 1928 52.8%
Derek Eastman LD 1323 36.2%
Martin Potter Lab 402 11.0%

Loughton Park

Donald Hoyle C 1985 58.7%
Victoria Walley Lab 762 22.5%
John Napper LD 377 11.2%
Vivian Krajicek UKIP 143 4.2%
Nida Syed Ind 113 3.3%

Middleton

Samuel Crooks LD 1415 47.7%
John Baker C 1295 43.6%
Brian Barton Lab 173 5.8%
Katrina Deacon Grn 85 2.9%

Newport Pagnell North

Michael Barry LD 1219 63.0%
Nabeel Irshad C 553 28.6%
Alan Price Lab 164 8.5%

Newport Pagnell South

Douglas McCall LD 1192 57.9%
Richard Gates C 690 33.5%
John Goss Lab 176 8.6%

Olney [C gain from LD]

Peter Geary C 1903 53.4%
Stephen Clark LD 1345 37.7%
Nigel Birrell Ind 208 5.8%
David Jones Lab 110 3.1%

Stantonbury [C gain from Lab]

Barbara Wright C 900 34.7%
William Watts LD 772 29.8%
Brian Morsley Lab 626 24.2%
Adrian Haynes UKIP 202 7.8%
James Buxton Ind 90 3.5%

Stony Stratford

Amanda Box C 1493 44.1%
Lynne White Lab 780 23.0%
Paul Bartlett Ind 725 21.4%
Richard Brackenbury LD 259 7.6%
Gareth Tyzack UKIP 130 3.8%

Walton Park

Jaime Tamagnini-Barbosa LD 1753 46.5%
Jeannette Green C 1628 43.2%
David Brunwin Lab 391 10.4%

Whaddon [C gain from Lab]

Uroy Clarke C 1155 44.4%
Gladstone McKenzie Lab 1098 42.2%
Michael Maylam UKIP 214 8.2%
Sacha Dhamani LD 132 5.1%

Wolverton [LD gain from Lab]

Robert Galloway LD 1372 36.5%
Jessica Holroyd Lab 1220 32.5%
Ziaqat Chowdry C 651 17.3%
Alan Francis Grn 290 7.7%
Robert Wardale UKIP 222 5.9%

Woughton

Hannah O'Neill Lab 1093 53.7%
Jason McKee C 512 25.1%
Shibnath Roy LD 223 10.9%
Michael Phillips UKIP 209 10.3%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict