Home > 2008 > PortsmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Portsmouth

One-third of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party
Senate = Senate Party

Other results for Portsmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Portsmouth 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19182 44.8% 8
Liberal Democrat 14782 34.5% 6
Labour 5726 13.4% 0
English Democrats Party 1821 4.3% 0
Independent 551 1.3% 0
Green Party 507 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 175 0.4% 0
Senate Party 57 0.1% 0

Baffins [C gain from LD]

Jim Fleming C 1494 41.4%
Michael Andrewes LD 1463 40.5%
Victoria Fry Lab 293 8.1%
Alan Wakeford EDP 205 5.7%
Sarah Coote Grn 156 4.3%

Central Southsea

John Ireland LD 1295 41.1%
Massoud Esmaili C 1024 32.5%
John Ferrett Lab 313 9.9%
Betty Burns Grn 247 7.8%
John Molyneux Ind 159 5.0%
Alan Evens Ind 113 3.6%

Charles Dickens

Margaret Foster LD 1046 45.0%
Stephen Rogers C 496 21.4%
Keith Crabbe Lab 426 18.3%
David Farley EDP 182 7.8%
Lee Sprake Ind 172 7.4%

Copnor

Malcolm Hey C 1434 47.7%
Phil Smith LD 923 30.7%
Terence O'Brien Lab 355 11.8%
David Knight EDP 294 9.8%

Cosham

Terence Henderson C 1749 56.9%
Andrew Silvester Lab 657 21.4%
Alan Webb LD 371 12.1%
David Ward EDP 241 7.8%
Stephen Holland Senate 57 1.9%

Drayton and Farlington

Steve Wemyss C 2532 60.3%
Patrick Whittle LD 1115 26.5%
Peter Lipscombe Lab 297 7.1%
Clive Percy EDP 258 6.1%

Eastney and Craneswater

Cheryl Buggy LD 1559 46.9%
Gerry Oldfield C 1545 46.5%
Geoff Wade Lab 220 6.6%

Fratton

David Fuller LD 1326 55.8%
Angus Ross C 623 26.2%
Simon Bramwell Lab 221 9.3%
Piers Goodwin EDP 205 8.6%

Hilsea

Donna Jones C 1804 60.8%
Michelle Treacher Lab 562 18.9%
Fred Holliday LD 357 12.0%
Matthew Clark EDP 243 8.2%

Milton [C gain from LD]

Sarah Dinenage C 1835 48.2%
Alex Bentley LD 1584 41.6%
Ken Ferrett Lab 215 5.6%
Robbie Robinson UKIP 175 4.6%

Nelson [C gain from Lab]

James Williams C 844 31.4%
Paul Miles-Knight LD 785 29.2%
Sarah Cook Lab 766 28.5%
Kevin Baker EDP 193 7.2%
Calum Kennedy Grn 104 3.9%

Paulsgrove

Mike Blake C 1236 50.4%
Graham Heaney Lab 963 39.3%
Matthew Winnington LD 251 10.2%

St Jude

Hugh Mason LD 1265 46.7%
Terry Judkins C 1153 42.6%
Alwin Oliver Lab 184 6.8%
Mark Austin Ind 107 3.9%

St Thomas

Paula Riches LD 1442 46.4%
Sandra Stockdale C 1413 45.4%
John Speigelhalter Lab 254 8.2%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict