Home > 2008 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Southampton

One-third of council up for election.

Soton1st = Southampton First

Other results for Southampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23456 46.5% 15
Labour 13312 26.4% 2
Liberal Democrat 9623 19.1% 0
Green Party 2394 4.7% 0
Independent 816 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 551 1.1% 0
Southampton First 292 0.6% 0

Bargate [C gain from Lab]

Amy Whiskerd C 912 41.5%
John Noon Lab 776 35.3%
Michelle Milton LD 250 11.4%
John Spottiswoode Grn 156 7.1%
Frances Murphy Ind 103 4.7%

Bassett

John Hannides C 2103 55.0%
Jonathan Walsh LD 1207 31.6%
Lee Whitbread Lab 348 9.1%
Mike Cottrell UKIP 166 4.3%

Bevois

Stephen Barnes-Andrews Lab 965 43.3%
Chris Rowland C 753 33.8%
Martin Hall Grn 269 12.1%
Simon Mockler LD 244 10.9%

Bitterne [C gain from Lab]

David Fuller C 1494 51.3%
Paul Jenks Lab 1034 35.5%
Robert Naish LD 387 13.3%

Bitterne Park

Ivan White C 1933 57.7%
Robbie Robinson LD 757 22.6%
Shaun Brady Lab 660 19.7%

Coxford [C gain from LD]

Ben Walker C 1018 31.7%
Keith Morrell Lab 986 30.7%
Sue Jackson LD 918 28.6%
Leslie Obee UKIP 287 8.9%

Freemantle

Michael Ball C 1580 53.6%
David Storrie Lab 671 22.8%
Paul Abbott LD 405 13.7%
Darren Pickering Grn 293 9.9%

Harefield (2)

Edward Daunt C 2051 56.3%
Daniel Fitzhenry C 1918
Mike Brainsby Lab 888 24.4%
Funda Pepperell Lab 778
Diana Wills LD 380 10.4%
Sharon Mintoff LD 351
Andy Shaw Grn 324 8.9%

Millbrook [C gain from LD]

Andy Wells C 1527 47.9%
Ken Darke LD 700 22.0%
Richard Green Lab 675 21.2%
Victoria Payne Grn 287 9.0%

Peartree [C gain from LD]

Matthew Jones C 1334 38.6%
Barbara Cove LD 832 24.1%
Andy Wilson Lab 580 16.8%
Norah Goss Ind 508 14.7%
Robert Goldie Ind 205 5.9%

Portswood [C gain from LD]

Vincenzo Capozzoli C 1273 37.6%
Adrian Vinson LD 1144 33.8%
Samuel Goold Lab 472 14.0%
Christopher Bluemel Grn 350 10.3%
Peter Knight Soton1st 143 4.2%

Redbridge [C gain from Lab]

Paul Holmes C 1251 43.5%
Dennis Harryman Lab 1199 41.7%
Juliet Williams LD 424 14.8%

Shirley

Terry Matthews C 1922 51.6%
Graham Giles Lab 1137 30.5%
Paul Garratt Grn 336 9.0%
Keith Reed LD 331 8.9%

Sholing [C gain from Lab]

Neil Fitzgerald C 2022 54.1%
June Bridle Lab 1339 35.9%
James Read LD 374 10.0%

Swaythling [C gain from LD]

Edward Osmond C 1140 41.6%
Ann Milton LD 897 32.7%
Cameron Miller Lab 332 12.1%
Alan Kebbell Soton1st 149 5.4%
Joe Cox Grn 124 4.5%
Rod Caws UKIP 98 3.6%

Woolston

Richard Williams Lab 1250 41.4%
John Whiskerd C 1143 37.8%
Margaret O'Neill LD 373 12.3%
Colin Reader Grn 255 8.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict