Home > 2008 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Reading

One-third of council up for election.

CSense = Common Sense Party
Roman = The Roman Party. Ave!

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15466 40.5% 6
Labour 12321 32.3% 7
Liberal Democrat 6729 17.6% 3
Green Party 3061 8.0% 0
Independent 345 0.9% 0
Common Sense Party 247 0.6% 0
The Roman Party. Ave! 18 0.0% 0

Abbey

Antony Page Lab 968 48.1%
Andrew Waters C 646 32.1%
Benjamin Mathis LD 221 11.0%
Douglas Cresswell Grn 160 7.9%
Jean Pascual Roman 18 0.9%

Battle

Gul Khan Lab 911 48.7%
Ali Asghar C 486 26.0%
Andrew Parsons LD 253 13.5%
Adrian Windisch Grn 219 11.7%

Caversham [C gain from Lab]

David Luckett C 1257 51.4%
Matthew Rodda Lab 669 27.3%
Christopher Burden LD 271 11.1%
David Patterson Grn 250 10.2%

Church [C gain from Lab]

Mohammed Janjua C 969 45.5%
Marian Livingston Lab 782 36.7%
Karl Hobley LD 215 10.1%
Vivienne Johnson Grn 166 7.8%

Katesgrove [LD gain from Lab]

Warren Swaine LD 757 38.8%
David Sutton Lab 727 37.3%
Nicholas Allen C 341 17.5%
Russell Seymour Grn 90 4.6%
David Boobier Ind 35 1.8%

Kentwood [C gain from Lab]

Emma Warman C 1238 46.5%
Richard McKenzie Lab 667 25.1%
Matthew Platts LD 402 15.1%
Howard Thomas CSense 247 9.3%
Kevin Jackson Grn 107 4.0%

Mapledurham

Frederick Pugh C 821 61.0%
Thurlow O'Neill Ind 310 23.0%
Michael Eggleton LD 121 9.0%
Daya Singh Lab 67 5.0%
Caroline Anscombe Grn 27 2.0%

Minster

Deborah Watson Lab 1186 44.9%
Philip Webb C 1115 42.2%
Michael Taylor LD 229 8.7%
Sunil Gandhi Grn 114 4.3%

Norcot

Josephine Lovelock Lab 1171 51.1%
James Cox C 773 33.7%
Mark Mills LD 219 9.6%
Mark Walker Grn 129 5.6%

Park

Jonathan Hartley Lab 1014 33.8%
Robert White Grn 994 33.2%
Martyn Washbourne C 704 23.5%
Neal Brown LD 286 9.5%

Peppard [C gain from LD]

Amjad Chowdhary C 1857 56.2%
Annette Hendry LD 1086 32.9%
Helen Hathaway Lab 246 7.4%
Patrick Little Grn 116 3.5%

Redlands [LD gain from Lab]

Glenn Goodall LD 927 40.3%
Peter Kayes Lab 736 32.0%
Laurence Taylor C 475 20.7%
Gabriel Berry Grn 160 7.0%

Southcote

Deborah Edwards Lab 1333 50.8%
Alan Hawkins C 1067 40.7%
Guy Penman LD 139 5.3%
James Towell Grn 85 3.2%

Thames

Isobel Ballsdon C 2107 65.2%
Susan Stainthorpe Lab 484 15.0%
Pauline Arthur LD 398 12.3%
Daniel McNamara Grn 243 7.5%

Tilehurst

Peter Beard LD 1085 42.0%
Sandra Vickers C 1004 38.9%
Raymond Richens Lab 397 15.4%
Hugh Swann Grn 97 3.8%

Whitley

Michael Orton Lab 963 53.7%
James Wyman C 606 33.8%
Christopher Brown LD 120 6.7%
Keith Johnson Grn 104 5.8%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict