Home > 2008 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2008

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arborfield, Barkham, Coronation, Shinfield North, Sonning, South Lake or Swallowfield.

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2008

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21241 57.7% 15
Liberal Democrat 11218 30.5% 3
UK Independence Party 2239 6.1% 0
Labour 1781 4.8% 0
Green Party 272 0.7% 0
British National Party 44 0.1% 0

Bulmershe and Whitegates

Jenny Lissaman LD 1168 45.1%
Shahid Younis C 944 36.5%
Greg Bello Lab 345 13.3%
Peter Jackson UKIP 131 5.1%

Charvil

Emma Hobbs C 746 65.8%
John Illenden LD 317 28.0%
Brian Scott Lab 51 4.5%
Joan Huntley UKIP 20 1.8%

Emmbrook

Ullakarin Clark C 1521 55.8%
Keith Malvern LD 788 28.9%
Ann Davis UKIP 289 10.6%
Paul Sharples Lab 128 4.7%

Evendons

Dianne King C 1456 63.1%
Jeremy Harley LD 521 22.6%
Mike Spencer UKIP 203 8.8%
Anthony Skuse Lab 128 5.5%

Finchampstead North

Mike Gore C 1420 76.2%
James May LD 325 17.4%
Ian Gordon UKIP 118 6.3%

Finchampstead South

Gerald Cockcroft C 1177 67.0%
Roland Cundy LD 438 24.9%
Geoff Bulpitt UKIP 142 8.1%

Hawkedon

Matthew Deegan C 1275 67.0%
John Eastwell LD 538 28.3%
David Lamb UKIP 90 4.7%

Hillside [C gain from LD]

Pauline Jorgensen C 1449 52.5%
David Hare LD 1038 37.6%
David Sharp Lab 174 6.3%
Taff Jones UKIP 99 3.6%

Hurst

Annette Drake C 699 75.4%
Paul Trott LD 136 14.7%
Daniel Clifton Lab 53 5.7%
Amy Thornton UKIP 39 4.2%

Loddon

Phillip Challis LD 1234 54.3%
Parry Batth C 842 37.1%
Alberto Troccoli Lab 112 4.9%
Bernard Wakeford UKIP 84 3.7%

Maiden Erlegh

Christopher Edmunds C 1508 58.7%
Caroline Smith LD 584 22.7%
Jacqueline Rupert Lab 206 8.0%
David Hogg Grn 136 5.3%
Peter Williams UKIP 134 5.2%

Norreys

Lee Gordon-Walker C 1369 59.4%
Stephen Bacon LD 446 19.3%
Keith Knight UKIP 257 11.1%
Jennifer Spratley Lab 234 10.1%

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe

Claire Stretton C 1330 74.5%
Martin Alder LD 382 21.4%
Stuart Crainer Lab 73 4.1%

Shinfield South

Malcolm Bryant C 1140 71.6%
Richard Mitchell LD 259 16.3%
Marjory Bisset Grn 136 8.5%
Andrew Findlay UKIP 57 3.6%

Twyford

Stephen Conway LD 1441 68.3%
John Jarvis C 560 26.5%
Roy Mantel Lab 65 3.1%
Gerry Sleep UKIP 45 2.1%

Wescott

Bob Wyatt C 929 60.2%
David Vaughan LD 304 19.7%
Frank Carstairs UKIP 164 10.6%
John Woodward Lab 102 6.6%
Mark Burke BNP 44 2.9%

Winnersh

Elizabeth Siggery C 1162 48.4%
John Peffers LD 997 41.5%
Vincent Pearson UKIP 134 5.6%
John Baker Lab 110 4.6%

Wokingham Without

Pauline Helliar-Symons C 1714 76.2%
Robert May LD 302 13.4%
Graham Widdows UKIP 233 10.4%

Back to the 2008 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict