Home > 2009 > BristolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Bristol

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bedminster, Bishopsworth, Brislington East, Brislington West, Filwood, Hartcliffe, Hengrove, Knowle, Southville, Stockwood, Whitchurch Park or Windmill Hill.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Bristol: 2002 2003 2005 2006 2007 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bristol 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 26707 35.0% 15
Conservative 19849 26.0% 6
Labour 14398 18.9% 2
Green Party 10923 14.3% 0
British National Party 2538 3.3% 0
English Democrats Party 1223 1.6% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 641 0.8% 0

Ashley

Jon Rogers LD 1978 47.8%
Daniella Radice Grn 1283 31.0%
Mazhar Iqbal Lab 542 13.1%
Jo Benefield Respect 167 4.0%
Marian Ovonlen C 165 4.0%

Avonmouth [C gain from Lab]

Siobhan Kennedy-Hall C 1169 34.6%
Brian Mead Lab 943 27.9%
Ron George BNP 375 11.1%
Pauline Allen LD 360 10.7%
Stephen Wright EDP 294 8.7%
Justin Quinnell Grn 238 7.0%

Bishopston

Bev Knott LD 2210 52.0%
Martin Harvey Grn 949 22.3%
David Jepson Lab 618 14.5%
Richard Zaltzman C 471 11.1%

Cabot

Mark Wright LD 1259 47.6%
Donald Brown Grn 567 21.4%
Adam Tayler C 451 17.1%
Rebecca Gordge Lab 367 13.9%

Clifton

Trevor Blythe LD 1340 42.5%
Harriet Levett C 858 27.2%
Gundula Dorey Grn 592 18.8%
Rosemary Chamberlin Lab 366 11.6%

Clifton East

Simon Cook LD 1321 47.9%
Stephen Simmons C 884 32.1%
John Hills Grn 332 12.1%
Laurence Newman Lab 218 7.9%

Cotham

Anthony Negus LD 1389 44.9%
Geoff Collard Grn 706 22.8%
Eleanor Downey C 573 18.5%
Karin Smyth Lab 426 13.8%

Easton

John Kiely LD 1290 35.2%
Mohammed Arif Lab 1116 30.5%
Katie Buse Grn 938 25.6%
David Lewis C 220 6.0%
Mo Ouammi Respect 97 2.6%

Eastville

Steve Comer LD 1310 43.7%
Mike Wollacott Lab 717 23.9%
Derek Fey C 542 18.1%
Glenn Vowles Grn 426 14.2%

Frome Vale [C gain from Lab]

James Stevenson C 1234 37.1%
Bill Payne Lab 926 27.8%
Barry Cash LD 442 13.3%
Colin Chidsey BNP 368 11.1%
Josephine McLellan Grn 356 10.7%

Henbury [C gain from Lab]

Chris Windows C 1138 40.6%
Derek Pickup Lab 817 29.2%
Christopher Luffingham LD 330 11.8%
Raymond Carr EDP 301 10.8%
Nigel Pready Grn 214 7.6%

Henleaze

Glenise Morgan LD 1786 42.5%
Liz Radford C 1713 40.8%
Steve Meek Grn 374 8.9%
Judith Sluglett Lab 327 7.8%

Hillfields [LD gain from Lab]

Patrick Hassell LD 1229 37.4%
Noreen Daniels Lab 871 26.5%
Dave Lake C 495 15.1%
Chris Pegler BNP 428 13.0%
Leon Quinn Grn 261 7.9%

Horfield [LD gain from Lab]

Cheryl Ann LD 1603 42.0%
Rowland Webb C 1151 30.1%
Rosalie Walker Lab 647 16.9%
Jude English Grn 284 7.4%
Christine Ogden BNP 135 3.5%

Kingsweston [LD gain from Lab]

Simon Rayner LD 1396 47.3%
Adrian Clarke C 667 22.6%
Jude Price Lab 550 18.6%
Jacqueline Hearn Grn 340 11.5%

Lawrence Hill

Brenda Hugill Lab 914 31.5%
Rae Gingell LD 905 31.2%
Sheena Begum C 484 16.7%
Christine Prior Grn 360 12.4%
Janet Ashman BNP 236 8.1%

Lockleaze

Guy Poultney LD 923 36.5%
David Bradley Lab 516 20.4%
Jerry Hicks Respect 377 14.9%
Tony Lee C 309 12.2%
John Hooper BNP 210 8.3%
Christina Quinnell Grn 191 7.6%

Redland

Fi Hance LD 1453 38.2%
David Joseph Grn 967 25.4%
James Barlow C 865 22.8%
Helen Sproates Lab 516 13.6%

St George East [C gain from Lab]

Alex Pearce C 1185 35.8%
Charlie Price Lab 733 22.2%
Michael Carey BNP 575 17.4%
Paul Elvin LD 469 14.2%
Graham Davey Grn 345 10.4%

St George West

Ron Stone Lab 892 31.7%
Emma Nyhan LD 801 28.4%
Colin Bretherton C 436 15.5%
Nick Foster Grn 293 10.4%
Chris Stocks BNP 211 7.5%
Lee Pickering EDP 185 6.6%

Southmead [LD gain from Lab]

Jacqueline Bowles LD 828 32.1%
Peter Hammond Lab 808 31.4%
Kyle Smith C 486 18.9%
Toby Hector EDP 295 11.4%
Lela McTernan Grn 160 6.2%

Stoke Bishop

Peter Abraham C 2155 58.9%
Mark James LD 854 23.3%
Keith Wiltshire Grn 373 10.2%
Dianne Manning Lab 279 7.6%

Westbury-on-Trym

Geoffrey Gollop C 2198 51.8%
Graham Donald LD 1231 29.0%
Alex Dunn Grn 374 8.8%
Arthur Massey Lab 289 6.8%
Sara Box EDP 148 3.5%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict