Home > 2009 > BedfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Bedford

New unitary council up for election.

Other results for Bedford: 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bedford 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18213 35.8% 9
Liberal Democrat 12851 25.3% 13
Labour 9326 18.4% 7
Independent 7767 15.3% 7
UK Independence Party 1235 2.4% 0
Green Party 1121 2.2% 0
British National Party 299 0.6% 0

Brickhill (2)

Charles Royden LD 1755 50.9%
Wendy Rider LD 1576
John Keech C 1065 30.9%
Barry Monk C 912
Nigel Haughton UKIP 393 11.4%
Hazel Mitchell Lab 236 6.8%
Brian Anderson Lab 230

Bromham (2)

Roger Rigby C 1717 55.7%
Roger Jones C 1513
Jim Weir Ind 635 20.6%
Stelios Mores LD 450 14.6%
Stephen Rutherford LD 283
Nicholas Luder Lab 281 9.1%
John Dawson Lab 210

Carlton

Jim Brandon Ind 759 58.3%
Nigel Sparrow C 347 26.6%
Hilary Ryan LD 128 9.8%
Stephen Poole Lab 69 5.3%

Castle (2)

Apu Bagchi Ind 1058 39.4%
Margaret Davey Ind 976
David Fletcher C 661 24.6%
Andrew McConnell C 564
Lucy Bywater Grn 386 14.4%
Chris Lowe Lab 382 14.2%
Laurie Evans Lab 331
Janet Trengrove LD 201 7.5%
Johana Woodruff LD 163

Cauldwell (2)

Randolph Charles Lab 803 32.9%
Sue Oliver Lab 710
Kitty Sams C 656 26.9%
Michael Bonito LD 611 25.0%
Andrew Gerard LD 593
Oliver Richbell C 530
Bob Elford Ind 186 7.6%
Boss Bentham Grn 184 7.5%

Clapham

Jane Walker C 1014 52.9%
Simon Hart LD 335 17.5%
Robin Johnstone BNP 299 15.6%
Jennifer Jackson Lab 270 14.1%

De Parys

David Sawyer LD 957 56.2%
Robert Rigby C 574 33.7%
Frank McMahon Lab 173 10.2%

Eastcotts

Sarah Holland LD 599 60.3%
Colin Crane C 333 33.5%
Catherine Moorhouse Lab 61 6.1%

Goldington (2)

Sylvia Gillard LD 1107 52.2%
Phil Merryman LD 1049
Gillian Rose C 715 33.7%
Paul Stonebridge C 682
Rosemary Roome Lab 299 14.1%
Franca Garrick Lab 290

Great Barford

Carole Ellis C 1202 53.3%
Robert Harrison Ind 686 30.4%
Paul Stekelis LD 233 10.3%
Anne Saunders Lab 136 6.0%

Harpur (2)

Colleen Atkins Lab 1065 42.6%
Brian Dillingham C 921 36.9%
Mohammed Kabir C 819
Elizabeth Luder Lab 697
Rosemary Bootiman LD 260 10.4%
Ben Foley Grn 253 10.1%
John Ryan LD 203
David Maxwell Grn 177

Harrold

Nick Charsley LD 748 55.7%
Tricia Storer C 549 40.9%
Roger Jackson Lab 46 3.4%

Kempston East

Nicky Attenborough C 739 48.9%
Kay Burley Lab 540 35.8%
Neal Bath LD 231 15.3%

Kempston North

Ray Oliver Lab 641 43.2%
Martin Quince C 618 41.6%
Stephen Lawson LD 225 15.2%

Kempston South (2)

Carl Meader Lab 1271 56.1%
Will Hunt Lab 1099
Steven Collins C 758 33.5%
Michele Collins C 723
Michael Murphy LD 235 10.4%
Jeannette Goauder LD 184

Kingsbrook (2)

Dave Hodgson LD 866 46.3%
Anita Gerard LD 861
Margaret Bailey Lab 452 24.1%
James Saunders Lab 412
Catherine Dale C 381 20.4%
Lewis Williams C 293
Paul Taylor Grn 173 9.2%
Tony Upton Grn 170

Newnham

John Mingay C 638 38.0%
Lynda Aylett-Green LD 478 28.4%
Ray Hostler Ind 378 22.5%
Richard Crane Lab 187 11.1%

Oakley

Pat Olney Ind 597 67.2%
Mollie Foster C 220 24.7%
Michael McGowran LD 40 4.5%
Terence Carroll Lab 32 3.6%

Putnoe (2)

Michael Headley LD 1804 48.8%
Sallyanne Smith LD 1524
Robert Hamilton C 905 24.5%
Averil Watson C 815
Mark Adkin UKIP 482 13.0%
Myrtle Stewardson Ind 282 7.6%
David Lukes Lab 226 6.1%
Alan Neate Lab 196

Queen's Park

Mohammad Yasin Lab 1698 55.0%
Parvez Akhtar C 1144 37.1%
Justina McLennan Grn 125 4.1%
Richard Struck LD 119 3.9%

Riseley

Ian Clifton Ind 952 73.1%
Freya Morgan C 249 19.1%
Benjamin Clackson LD 53 4.1%
Paddy Pollard Lab 49 3.8%

Roxton

Tom Wootton C 636 52.3%
Veronica Zwetsloot Ind 455 37.4%
Rosalind Birtwistle LD 80 6.6%
Alistair Strathern Lab 44 3.6%

Sharnbrook

Doug McMurdo Ind 752 56.5%
Michael Hurley C 486 36.5%
Jacqueline Smithson LD 53 4.0%
Christina Holloway Lab 40 3.0%

Turvey

Mark Smith C 672 67.9%
Gordon Willey LD 233 23.5%
Roger Barson Lab 85 8.6%

Wilshamstead

Barry Huckle Ind 772 46.1%
Lynne Faulkner C 619 37.0%
Charles Baily Lab 153 9.1%
Conrad Longmore LD 131 7.8%

Wootton (2)

Judith Cunningham LD 919 45.6%
Tim Hill LD 770
John Wheeler C 394 19.6%
Bill Hall UKIP 360 17.9%
Robert Colman UKIP 352
Zahida Demetri C 302
Paul Prescod Ind 255 12.7%
Adrien Beardmore Lab 87 4.3%
Tammy Lowe Lab 66

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict