Home > 2009 > Central BedfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Central Bedfordshire

New unitary council up for election.

UKFirst = United Kingdom First

Other results for Central Bedfordshire: 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Central Bedfordshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37684 47.6% 54
Liberal Democrat 22676 28.7% 11
Labour 8544 10.8% 0
Independent 4949 6.3% 1
Green Party 2191 2.8% 0
British National Party 1792 2.3% 0
United Kingdom First 856 1.1% 0
National Front 423 0.5% 0

Ampthill (2)

Gary Summerfield LD 971 35.4%
Paul Duckett C 855 31.2%
Mark Smith Ind 840 30.6%
Carol Gibson C 633
Ghislain Pascal Ind 548
Michael Cottier LD 418
Chris Haynes Ind 417
John Bingham Ind 177
David Hogan Lab 76 2.8%
Mark Cant Lab 73

Barton (2)

Tony Northwood LD 1302 52.9%
Janet Nunn LD 1268
Martin Hawkins C 1000 40.7%
Frederick Wilson C 898
Terri Miller Lab 157 6.4%
Christopher Atkinson Lab 142

Biggleswade (4)

Peter Vickers C 2157 44.1%
Maurice Jones C 2091
David Lawrence C 1989
Jane Lawrence C 1930
Gregory Burke LD 1060 21.7%
Bernard Briars Lab 963 19.7%
Rex Skinner Lab 951
Neil Cliff LD 850
Sheila Grayston Lab 808
Dante Conning LD 726
Allister Dennis Lab 714
Kevin Austin BNP 709 14.5%
Chris Leslie LD 639

Cranfield (2)

Kenneth Matthews C 858 59.5%
Alan Bastable C 857
Sheila Booth LD 354 24.6%
Malcolm Sinclair LD 305
Laurence Pollock Lab 229 15.9%
Alan Morris Lab 218

Dunstable Downs (4)

Tony Green C 2011 40.7%
Nigel Young C 1855
Paul Freeman C 1828
Carole Hegley C 1664
Peter Cole UKFirst 856 17.3%
Wendy Bater Lab 855 17.3%
David Larkman LD 799 16.2%
Lesley Gates LD 775
Sally Pointer LD 746
Ian Witherick LD 692
Joy Shaw Lab 557
David King Lab 556
James O'Neill Lab 520
Derek Godfrey NF 423 8.6%

Flitwick East (2)

James Jamieson C 1213 40.7%
Andrew Turner C 1140
Gareth Ellis Grn 685 23.0%
Stephen Mitchell LD 641 21.5%
Chris Fryer Grn 496
Les Thompson LD 475
Andy Ausden Ind 320 10.7%
Sheila Gardner Lab 125 4.2%
Stephen Hunt Lab 108

Flitwick West (2)

Dennis Gale C 1365 58.8%
Stephen Male C 1361
Louise Watton LD 760 32.7%
Richard Kennedy LD 698
Peter Joyce Lab 197 8.5%
Iain Matuaru Lab 151

Grovebury (2)

Ray Berry C 1052 53.8%
Adam Fahn C 1028
Hugo Griffin-Jorgensen LD 504 25.8%
Peter McMorrow LD 444
Jennifer Bone Lab 398 20.4%
Chris Northedge Lab 325

Houghton Regis (4)

Susan Goodchild LD 1877 45.9%
Rita Egan LD 1650
David Jones LD 1628
Peter Williams LD 1553
John Chatterley C 998 24.4%
Claire Meakins-Jell C 799
Peter Swaisland C 746
Steven Bridgeman BNP 735 18.0%
Beryl Meakins C 729
Robert Roche Lab 482 11.8%
Ruth Harris-Small Lab 463
Susan Slough Lab 456
Roger Turner Lab 444

Icknield (2)

David McVicar C 1046 57.1%
John Kane C 913
Peter Hatswell LD 487 26.6%
Alan Winter LD 405
Catherine Howes Lab 299 16.3%
Michelle Henderson Lab 296

Langford and Henlow Village (2)

Tony Rogers C 1783 63.7%
John Clarke C 1681
Tim Troon LD 722 25.8%
Trevor Barnes LD 589
David Devereux Lab 295 10.5%
Ann Brown Lab 257

Leighton Linslade Central (4)

Ken Sharer C 1769 48.9%
Brian Spurr C 1752
Roy Johnstone C 1747
Dave Bowater C 1728
Mark Freeman LD 1328 36.7%
Russ Goodchild LD 1165
Anne Guess LD 1145
Stephen Owen LD 1039
Sara Harris Lab 517 14.3%
Joan Rampley Lab 513
John Bone Lab 505
Maurice Rampley Lab 466

Marston (2)

Roger Baker C 706 37.7%
Michael Gibson C 601
Iain Clapham Ind 553 29.5%
Ian Booth LD 486 25.9%
Jo Sinclair LD 247
Roy Arden Lab 130 6.9%
Sean Carolan Lab 116

Maulden and Houghton Conquest (2)

Angela Barker C 1430 50.8%
Howard Lockey C 1390
Roger Baines LD 907 32.2%
Tracy Wilbur LD 853
Saquib Ali Grn 341 12.1%
George Legate Lab 135 4.8%
Peter Wicks Lab 128

Northfields (2)

Julian Murray Ind 755 30.7%
Jeanette Freeman C 618 25.1%
Nigel Warren C 511
Duncan Ross Lab 480 19.5%
Michael Hearty Lab 413
Shelley Rose BNP 348 14.2%
Rod Keyes LD 258 10.5%
Elaine Morgan LD 244

Northill and Blunham (2)

Caroline Maudlin C 2013 70.2%
Tricia Turner C 1823
James Blackburn LD 674 23.5%
Gail Davis LD 645
Hilary Broderick Lab 180 6.3%
Peter Doland Lab 170

Plantation (2)

Peter Rawcliffe C 1290 61.8%
Alan Shadbolt C 1204
Anne Gray LD 519 24.9%
Rosalind Mennie LD 458
Maurice Blackman Lab 279 13.4%
Gerry Sandison Lab 260

Potton (2)

Anita Lewis C 1232 42.6%
Doreen Gurney C 1156
Richard Baker Ind 731 25.3%
Patrick Jones LD 631 21.8%
Rose Forbes Lab 298 10.3%
James Dennis Lab 208

Sandy (2)

Peter Blaine LD 1383 46.8%
Nigel Aldis LD 1209
Ken Lynch Grn 748 25.3%
Dawn McNeil C 689 23.3%
Steven Watkins C 619
Kate Layden Grn 266
Cheryl McDonald Lab 135 4.6%
David Hadley Lab 123

Shefford (2)

Lewis Birt C 1309 52.9%
Tony Brown C 1234
Paul Mackin LD 881 35.6%
John Goode LD 650
Carolyn Devereux Lab 286 11.6%
Nigel Rushby Lab 208

Silsoe and Shillington (2)

Rita Drinkwater C 1503 52.4%
Alison Graham LD 1226 42.8%
Kathy Keen C 1163
Myles Greenhalgh LD 1089
Paul Bouch Lab 138 4.8%
Anthony Kent Lab 80

South East Bedfordshire (2)

Richard Stay C 1720 66.3%
Ruth Gammons C 1551
Stephen Goss LD 582 22.4%
Adrees Latif LD 542
Alyson Read Lab 292 11.3%
John Smith Lab 212

South West Bedfordshire (2)

Ken Janes C 1744 70.8%
Marion Mustoe C 1705
Jack Goodchild LD 499 20.2%
Roger Croft Lab 222 9.0%
Bill Amos Lab 193

Southcott (2)

David Hopkin C 986 40.2%
Peter Snelling LD 858 35.0%
George Rolfe C 829
Mark Fried LD 591
Ken Barry Grn 417 17.0%
Peter Palfrey Lab 189 7.7%
John Raymond Lab 120

Stotfold and Arlesey (4)

John Saunders C 2139 46.5%
John Street C 2131
Christina Turner C 1981
Ian Dalgarno C 1931
Hugh Harper Ind 1073 23.3%
Alan Cooper LD 958 20.8%
Vic Williams Ind 915
Pam Manfield LD 802
Larry Stoter LD 743
Sandra Lunn Lab 432 9.4%
Douglas Landman Lab 422
Lorraine Warwick Lab 394
Mike Smith Lab 313

Toddington (2)

Tom Nicols C 1188 52.7%
Norman Costin C 1139
Ian Shingler Ind 677 30.0%
John Gilbey Ind 448
Ray Morgan LD 223 9.9%
Tony Swain LD 203
Rodney Evans Lab 166 7.4%
Marshall Miller Lab 147

Watling (2)

Peter Hollick C 1267 63.2%
Ann Sparrow C 1265
Susan Thorne LD 454 22.6%
Lynda Walmsley LD 353
Raymond Harris Lab 285 14.2%
Michael Rogers Lab 256

Woburn and Harlington (2)

Fiona Chapman C 1743 51.6%
Budge Wells C 1688
Brian Golby LD 1332 39.4%
Robert Hallam LD 1068
Rachel Garnham Lab 304 9.0%
Susan Morris Lab 263

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict