Home > 2009 > CornwallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Cornwall

New unitary council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party
MK = Mebyon Kernow

Other results for Cornwall: 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cornwall 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 57115 33.9% 50
Liberal Democrat 47801 28.4% 38
Independent 40193 23.9% 32
Mebyon Kernow 7290 4.3% 3
UK Independence Party 5891 3.5% 0
Labour 5698 3.4% 0
Green Party 3139 1.9% 0
Liberal Party 945 0.6% 0
British National Party 363 0.2% 0
English Democrats Party 81 0.0% 0

Altarnun

Philip Parsons C 639 40.6%
David Eno Ind 559 35.5%
Ken Scoble LD 375 23.8%

Bodmin Central

Pat Rogerson LD 532 49.8%
Peter Bray C 300 28.1%
Linda Spear Ind 236 22.1%

Bodmin East

Lance Kennedy C 540 51.6%
Steve Rogerson LD 507 48.4%

Bodmin West

Ann Kerridge LD 734 64.7%
Ken Stubbs C 401 35.3%

Breage

John Keeling Ind 527 31.4%
Linda Taylor C 491 29.3%
John Martin LD 380 22.6%
Michael Mahon UKIP 280 16.7%

Bude North and Stratton

Nathan Bale LD 1557 72.4%
Kevin Harris C 595 27.6%

Bude South

Nigel Pearce LD 572 53.9%
Peter Wonnacott Ind 211 19.9%
Lea Deely C 196 18.5%
Jaqi Heard MK 83 7.8%

Bugle

Jackie Bull LD 477 51.6%
Mark Farrell C 214 23.1%
Allister Mills MK 180 19.5%
David Doyle Lab 54 5.8%

Callington

Andrew Long MK 777 54.5%
John McQuillan C 387 27.1%
Sharon Davidson LD 262 18.4%

Camborne Central

John Stoneman C 364 33.4%
John Pope LD 361 33.1%
Zoe Fox MK 244 22.4%
Brod Ross Lab 120 11.0%

Camborne North

Bill Jenkin C 346 36.9%
David Ekinsmyth LD 182 19.4%
Ray Catlin Ind 149 15.9%
John Rowe MK 139 14.8%
Jennifer Forbes Lab 100 10.7%
Gerald Tonkins Lib 21 2.2%

Camborne South

Stuart Cullimore MK 391 28.4%
John Herd C 371 26.9%
Anna Pascoe LD 291 21.1%
John Woodward Ind 243 17.6%
Jacqueline Harding Lab 83 6.0%

Camborne West

David Biggs C 461 34.2%
Michael Champion MK 280 20.8%
Hayley Waller LD 250 18.6%
Steve Richards Lab 191 14.2%
John Trevaskis Ind 164 12.2%

Camelford

Keith Goodenough C 525 42.1%
Janey Comber LD 454 36.4%
Julie Walters Ind 212 17.0%
Graham Ford Ind 56 4.5%

Carn Brea North

Peter Sheppard C 434 38.7%
Patricia Aston LD 316 28.2%
Candy Atherton Lab 254 22.6%
Karl Sheehan Lib 118 10.5%

Carn Brea South

Kym Willougby LD 291 27.8%
Diana Cousins Ind 265 25.3%
Pam Rowett C 213 20.3%
Kim Thomas Lib 147 14.0%
Linda Moore Lab 132 12.6%

Chacewater and Kenwyn

John Dyer C 851 68.1%
Maurice Vella LD 333 26.7%
Timothy Walsh Lab 65 5.2%

Colan and Mawgan

John Fitter C 589 53.0%
Gary Redman Ind 339 30.5%
Robert Morton LD 184 16.5%

Constantine

Neil Hatton C 1310 71.8%
Adrian Bosanko LD 385 21.1%
Jayne Ninnes Lab 129 7.1%

Falmouth Arwenack

Steve Eva Ind 272 24.3%
Jeff Muir LD 259 23.1%
Marie Ryan C 241 21.5%
Pete Dudley MK 192 17.1%
Ingrid Heseltine Lab 156 13.9%

Falmouth Boslowick

Mike Varney Ind 561 41.9%
Roger Bonney LD 362 27.0%
Gavin Andrewartha C 339 25.3%
Stuart Venison Lab 77 5.8%

Falmouth Gyllyngvase

Geoffrey Evans C 521 43.9%
Ian Laws Ind 242 20.4%
Maureen Davies LD 181 15.2%
Kim Moreton Lab 101 8.5%
Kat Boijer MK 72 6.1%
Allan Lester Ind 70 5.9%

Falmouth Penwerris

Grenville Chappel Ind 304 28.4%
Chris Smith LD 248 23.1%
Gerald Chin-Quee Lab 222 20.7%
Shirley Hrydziuszka C 177 16.5%
Ted Chapman Grn 121 11.3%

Falmouth Trescobeas

David Saunby Ind 572 41.7%
Vicky Eva Ind 303 22.1%
John Ault LD 204 14.9%
Georgina Brown C 185 13.5%
Lesley Trenchard Lab 107 7.8%

Feock and Kea

Jim Currie C 873 40.3%
Tomas Hill Ind 764 35.3%
John Hyslop LD 378 17.5%
Lance Dyer MK 83 3.8%
Maureen Bailey Lab 67 3.1%

Flexbury and Poughill

Paula Dolphin LD 544 34.1%
Val Newman Ind 532 33.3%
Rowland Pillman C 521 32.6%

Fowey

Sally Bain C 666 39.5%
Robin Murtagh Ind 630 37.3%
Anne Boosey LD 391 23.2%

Gulval and Heamoor

Mario Fonk LD 811 54.9%
Pam Yeates C 233 15.8%
Rose Smith UKIP 143 9.7%
Phillip Rendle MK 125 8.5%
Lesley Bradley-Peer Grn 82 5.6%
Juliet Eavis Lab 57 3.9%
Joseph McKenna Ind 26 1.8%

Gunnislake

Russell Bartlett C 512 29.7%
Dorothy Kirk Ind 324 18.8%
Matthew Waterworth LD 323 18.7%
Sam Gardner UKIP 288 16.7%
Nigel Miles Grn 209 12.1%
Shar Daw Ind 67 3.9%

Gwinear-Gwithian and St Erth

Ray Tovey C 612 38.1%
Sheila Furneaux Ind 547 34.1%
Steve Leverton LD 356 22.2%
David Hughes Lab 90 5.6%

Hayle North

John Pollard Ind 653 50.9%
Jeremy Joslin C 305 23.8%
Robb Lello LD 257 20.0%
Raymond Webber Lab 69 5.4%

Hayle South

John Coombe Ind 494 36.5%
John Bennett Ind 301 22.2%
Doe Harry C 223 16.5%
Derek Elliott UKIP 189 14.0%
Tony Phillips Lab 87 6.4%
Adi Viney LD 60 4.4%

Helston Central

Judith Haycock Ind 592 50.2%
Keith Reynolds C 320 27.1%
Ronald Williams Ind 267 22.6%

Helston North

Alec Robertson C 550 41.6%
Phil Martin Ind 306 23.2%
John Boase LD 247 18.7%
Sue Swift Ind 218 16.5%

Illogan

Terry Wilkins C 407 32.8%
Paul Holmes Lib 318 25.6%
Graham Ford Ind 312 25.1%
Amanda Mannion LD 123 9.9%
Vanessa Fry Lab 81 6.5%

Kelly Bray

Jim Flashman C 669 42.6%
Vicki Good LD 407 25.9%
Robin Woods UKIP 343 21.8%
Glenn Renshaw MK 151 9.6%

Ladock, St Clement and St Erme

Mike Eathorne-Gibbons C 617 41.3%
Oliver Baines Ind 363 24.3%
Des Mennear LD 362 24.2%
Annie Ostapenko-Denton MK 96 6.4%
Deirdre Roche Lab 57 3.8%

Lanivet

Mick Martin C 606 37.5%
Colin Martin LD 386 23.9%
Colin Mutton Ind 357 22.1%
Clive Medway UKIP 183 11.3%
Alex Steele Ind 82 5.1%

Launceston Central

Alex Folkes LD 599 63.7%
Chris Parsons C 341 36.3%

Launceston North

Adam Paynter LD 915 57.1%
Caroline Smale C 687 42.9%

Launceston South

Sasha Gillard-Loft LD 517 44.9%
John Conway C 330 28.7%
Victoria Geach Ind 304 26.4%

Lelant and Carbis Bay

Liz Penhaligon C 704 51.8%
Graham Webster Ind 386 28.4%
Tracy Stanton Grn 269 19.8%

Liskeard Central

Jay Schofield LD 674 55.4%
Mike Critchley C 543 44.6%

Liskeard North

Jan Powell C 284 46.9%
Roger Holmes MK 184 30.4%
Matthew McTaggart LD 137 22.6%

Liskeard South and Dobwalls

Mike George LD 832 57.1%
Sue James-Smith C 510 35.0%
Alan Cook BNP 115 7.9%

Looe East

Armand Toms C 930 68.9%
Jeff Hill UKIP 152 11.3%
Jennifer Kettles LD 151 11.2%
Kathrina Ring Ind 116 8.6%

Looe West and Lansallos

Edwina Hannaford LD 653 41.7%
Brian Galipeau C 611 39.0%
Tony Winter UKIP 303 19.3%

Lostwithiel

Peter Shakerley C 581 30.7%
Robert Peareth Ind 460 24.3%
Julie Tamblin MK 270 14.3%
Ken Robertson Ind 253 13.4%
Richard Binstead UKIP 167 8.8%
Deborah Earl LD 159 8.4%

Ludgvan

Irene Bailey Ind 584 38.8%
Roy Mann C 469 31.2%
Mark Russell Grn 198 13.2%
Robert Smith UKIP 130 8.6%
Caroline White LD 123 8.2%

Mabe

Chris Ridgers C 533 29.9%
Chris Ryall LD 453 25.4%
Georgie Fryer Ind 212 11.9%
Nicholas Ferris Ind 181 10.2%
Keith Winterson Ind 162 9.1%
Jacqueline Davey MK 140 7.9%
Harry Pitts Lab 99 5.6%

Marazion

Sue Nicholas C 560 34.6%
Jane Howells Ind 423 26.2%
Jack Dixon LD 338 20.9%
Sandy Martin UKIP 208 12.9%
Terry Murray Ind 88 5.4%

Menheniot

Bernie Ellis C 746 47.6%
Anthony Francis LD 433 27.6%
David Clue UKIP 389 24.8%

Mevagissey

Denise Mutton C 731 44.5%
Les Hunkin LD 680 41.4%
Ian Wright Grn 162 9.9%
Derek Tibble Lab 68 4.1%

Mount Charles

Shirley Polmounter LD 380 36.0%
Gary King Ind 362 34.3%
Debbie Bradley C 314 29.7%

Mount Hawke and Portreath

Joyce Duffin LD 518 36.6%
Eugene Hope C 417 29.5%
Rose Woodward Ind 130 9.2%
Ray Chubb MK 123 8.7%
Lindsay Richards Lib 78 5.5%
David Acton Lab 57 4.0%
Ian Newby Ind 56 4.0%
Dennis Howland Ind 35 2.5%

Mullion

Carolyn Rule C 757 45.1%
Barry Mundy LD 512 30.5%
Carol Cooper Ind 411 24.5%

Newlyn and Goonhavern

Jinny Clark C 621 40.3%
Ken Yeo LD 394 25.6%
Tracey van de Laarschot Ind 368 23.9%
Christopher Tankard Lib 94 6.1%
Susan Brown Lab 64 4.2%

Newlyn and Mousehole

Roger Harding C 840 49.6%
Simon Reed MK 259 15.3%
Mick Faullkner UKIP 242 14.3%
Heidi Worth LD 200 11.8%
Nicholas Round Lab 151 8.9%

Newquay Central

Geoff Brown LD 208 28.8%
Andy Hannan C 154 21.3%
Tad Dewey Ind 119 16.5%
John Weller Ind 115 15.9%
Jan Dent Ind 86 11.9%
Lillian Bowden Lab 41 5.7%

Newquay Pentire

Joanna Kenny LD 389 36.3%
Derek Walker C 293 27.4%
Denis Dent Ind 278 26.0%
Keith Riley EDP 81 7.6%
Raymond Aldridge Lab 30 2.8%

Newquay Treloggan

George Edwards LD 333 33.6%
Kevin Towill C 286 28.8%
Norman Thompson Ind 269 27.1%
James Fitton BNP 104 10.5%

Newquay Tretherras

Patrick Lambshead C 511 44.2%
John Rainbow LD 171 14.8%
Eddie Yeoman Ind 168 14.5%
Tony Leverton Ind 165 14.3%
Pam Heywood Ind 141 12.2%

Newquay Treviglas

Harry Heywood Ind 333 31.2%
Phil Goldman C 305 28.5%
Sandy Carter LD 278 26.0%
Jenny Alldis Grn 100 9.4%
Jozsef Varga Ind 53 5.0%

Padstow

Stephen Rushworth C 652 41.9%
Sarah Townrow LD 373 24.0%
Ron Brown MK 363 23.3%
Bob Smart BNP 86 5.5%
Katherine Spear Grn 82 5.3%

Pelynt

Richard Pugh C 954 47.0%
Jim Candy LD 781 38.5%
Iris Binstead UKIP 293 14.4%

Penryn East and Mylor

Tony Martin C 659 39.9%
Judith Whiteley Ind 485 29.4%
Chris Banks LD 249 15.1%
Duane Glasby MK 159 9.6%
Peter Richardson Lab 98 5.9%

Penryn West

Mary May Ind 363 31.8%
Cait Hutchings LD 345 30.2%
Ted Wilkes Ind 188 16.5%
Gill Grant C 178 15.6%
Scott Hands Lab 67 5.9%

Penwithick

Christopher Rowe LD 398 37.1%
Peter Sinclair C 320 29.8%
Matthew Luke MK 288 26.8%
Shirley Bowden Lab 67 6.2%

Penzance Central

Tamsin Williams LD 365 30.0%
David Nebesnuick C 351 28.9%
Oli Faulkner UKIP 216 17.8%
Cornelius Olivier Lab 210 17.3%
Malcolm Lawrence Lib 73 6.0%

Penzance East

Ruth Lewarne LD 357 30.4%
John Payne Lab 332 28.3%
Ricky Barnes UKIP 199 16.9%
Margaret Powell C 159 13.5%
Mike Waters Ind 128 10.9%

Penzance Promenade

Sue Pass Ind 618 37.8%
Jan Ruhrmund LD 484 29.6%
Malcolm Pilcher C 333 20.4%
Patricia Garnier UKIP 136 8.3%
Mike Lovegrove Lab 62 3.8%

Perranporth

Michael Callan Ind 743 47.2%
Rob Thomas C 351 22.3%
David Hancock Ind 285 18.1%
Joseph Swain LD 150 9.5%
David Breacker Lab 44 2.8%

Porthleven and Helston South

Andrew Wallis Ind 395 31.5%
Dick Powell LD 378 30.2%
Maurice Pascoe Ind 245 19.6%
Ann Greenstreet C 234 18.7%

Poundstock

Phil Tucker C 668 40.6%
Bob Booker LD 623 37.9%
Rupert Powell UKIP 184 11.2%
Paul Sousek MK 88 5.3%
Barry Jordan Ind 82 5.0%

Probus

Bob Probus Ind 448 33.3%
Viv Rogers C 385 28.6%
Shirley Mugford Ind 217 16.1%
Fred Greenslade LD 197 14.6%
Alan January MK 69 5.1%
Sheila Mackenzie Lab 30 2.2%

Rame

George Trubody C 682 33.7%
Rebecca Lingard Ind 553 27.3%
Peter Nicholas LD 385 19.0%
Russ Smith UKIP 264 13.0%
Jeremy Evans MK 141 7.0%

Redruth Central

Mike Eddowes C 283 30.4%
Len Pascoe Ind 275 29.6%
Bill Turner LD 93 10.0%
Tony Bunt Lab 91 9.8%
Mike Hall MK 81 8.7%
Lloyd Jenkin Ind 75 8.1%
Charles Skinner Lib 32 3.4%

Redruth North

Lisa Dolley Ind 366 37.6%
Stephen Barnes Lab 278 28.6%
Roger Pattinson C 206 21.2%
Sam Horwood LD 123 12.6%

Redruth South

Graeme Hicks Ind 728 60.8%
Mary McWilliams LD 227 19.0%
Barbara Ellenbroek C 187 15.6%
Barney Neild Lab 55 4.6%

Roche

John Wood Ind 601 53.2%
Brian Higman LD 378 33.5%
Rachel Beadle C 151 13.4%

Roseland

Julian German Ind 1089 65.2%
Peter Woodbridge C 409 24.5%
Mark Hatwood LD 173 10.4%

St Agnes

Les Donnithorne LD 874 58.4%
Dawn Brown C 548 36.6%
Susan Webber Lab 75 5.0%

St Austell Bay

Richard Stewart C 829 59.4%
Terry Ralph LD 468 33.5%
Ann Phillips Lab 98 7.0%

St Austell Bethel

Graham Walker LD 462 35.1%
Bob Davidson C 444 33.7%
Ian Proctor UKIP 208 15.8%
Peter Morton-Nance MK 140 10.6%
Peter Corby Lab 64 4.9%

St Austell Gover

Jenny Mason C 569 49.2%
Sandra Heyward LD 516 44.6%
Muriel Richardson Lab 72 6.2%

St Austell Poltair

Steve Double C 379 35.4%
John Stocker LD 312 29.1%
Steven Honey Ind 289 27.0%
Andrea Lanxon Lab 91 8.5%

St Blaise

Roy Taylor LD 584 55.6%
Valerie Bradford C 295 28.1%
Tom Riddle Lab 172 16.4%

St Buryan

Bill Maddern C 814 47.5%
Sharon Brolly LD 554 32.3%
Rob Pickering Grn 347 20.2%

St Cleer

Derris Watson LD 774 45.3%
Sharon Hancock C 585 34.2%
David Lucas UKIP 350 20.5%

St Columb

Pat Harvey Ind 450 32.7%
Paul Wills Ind 321 23.3%
Deran Hancock C 313 22.7%
Karen Blake LD 242 17.6%
Judith Blakeburn Lab 50 3.6%

St Day and Lanner

Mark Kaczmarek Ind 874 59.0%
John Thomas Ind 308 20.8%
Euan McPhee Grn 117 7.9%
Jessie Rheel C 94 6.3%
Janet Palmer LD 45 3.0%
Pam Atherton Lab 44 3.0%

St Dennis

Fred Greenslade Ind 705 71.8%
Martin Wayman LD 160 16.3%
Lyndon Harrison C 117 11.9%

St Endellion

Brian Gisbourne C 539 39.3%
William Dawe Ind 346 25.2%
Harvey Lander LD 329 24.0%
Angus Lamond Ind 157 11.5%

St Enoder

Dick Cole MK 927 77.6%
Jacqueline Fair C 177 14.8%
Keith Wonnacott LD 91 7.6%

St Germans

Olive Eggleston C 821 51.1%
Barbara McTaggart LD 424 26.4%
Roger Creagh-Osborne Grn 361 22.5%

St Issey

Jeremy Rowe LD 771 52.2%
Paul Charlesworth C 705 47.8%

St Ive

John Turner LD 531 31.9%
Beryl Martin Ind 495 29.8%
Stephanie McWilliam UKIP 319 19.2%
Michael Wright C 317 19.1%

St Ives North

Joan Tanner C 378 27.6%
Tim Andrewes Grn 354 25.8%
Andrew Mitchell LD 235 17.1%
Mark Noall Ind 203 14.8%
William Guppy UKIP 157 11.4%
Matt Hurst Lab 45 3.3%

St Ives South

Joan Symons C 536 42.0%
Ron Tulley Grn 336 26.3%
Richard Ryan LD 183 14.3%
Paul Jackson UKIP 147 11.5%
Timothy Pullen Lab 75 5.9%

St Just in Penwith

Chris Goninan Ind 790 51.4%
Sandy Angove LD 507 33.0%
Ken Messenger C 161 10.5%
Peter Beech Ind 80 5.2%

St Keverne and Meneage

Pam Lyne Ind 673 35.2%
Stephen Sobey C 657 34.3%
Walter Sanger Ind 356 18.6%
Nicholas Driver LD 127 6.6%
Diane Cash Ind 67 3.5%
Rosanna Phillips Lab 33 1.7%

St Mewan

Robin Teverson LD 496 39.0%
Steve Serevena C 458 36.0%
Chris Dodwell Ind 318 25.0%

St Stephen

Des Curnow Ind 730 58.1%
John Smith C 270 21.5%
Kim Wonnacott LD 213 17.0%
Pamela Watling Lab 43 3.4%

St Teath

John Lugg Ind 957 65.1%
Henry Kendall C 512 34.9%

Saltash Burraton

Bryan Preston LD 618 51.8%
David Yates C 436 36.6%
Godfrey Allen Grn 138 11.6%

Saltash Essa

Bob Austin LD 718 60.1%
Dennis Dicker C 476 39.9%

Saltash Pill

Derek Holley Ind 651 47.0%
Joe Ellison C 453 32.7%
Frank Knight LD 282 20.3%

Saltash St Stephens

Colin Riches LD 614 55.8%
David Carter C 486 44.2%

Stithians

Neil Plummer Ind 835 48.0%
Mary Sheppard C 533 30.6%
Dale Cox LD 208 11.9%
Christina Bunt Lab 101 5.8%
Norma Johns Lib 64 3.7%

Stokeclimsland

Neil Burden Ind 906 56.4%
Phil Hutty LD 360 22.4%
Vivian Hall C 341 21.2%

Threemilestone and Gloweth

Chris Pascoe LD 411 36.2%
Mat Hill C 339 29.9%
Mike Davies Ind 205 18.1%
Kevin Ostapenko-Denton MK 70 6.2%
Gwen Jenkins BNP 58 5.1%
Margaret George Lab 51 4.5%

Tintagel

Glenton Brown LD 716 44.8%
Anthony Brewer Ind 449 28.1%
Paul Heath C 435 27.2%

Torpoint East

Brian Hobbs LD 584 56.0%
John Crago C 458 44.0%

Torpoint West

Mike Pearn C 576 63.2%
Eric Parkin LD 335 36.8%

Troon and Beacon

Morwenna Williams C 377 31.6%
Tony Bunce LD 336 28.2%
Alan Sanders MK 336 28.2%
Robert Webber Lab 143 12.0%

Truro Boscawen

Rob Nolan LD 578 39.6%
Lorrie Eathorne-Gibbons C 512 35.1%
Howard Newlove Grn 155 10.6%
Joanie Willett MK 149 10.2%
Alan Ogden Lab 65 4.5%

Truro Moresk

Bert Biscoe Ind 743 45.6%
Ros Cox LD 387 23.7%
Steve Chamberlain C 354 21.7%
Conan Jenkin MK 70 4.3%
Robert Harrrison Lab 48 2.9%
Etienne Smuts Ind 29 1.8%

Truro Tregolls

Doris Ansari LD 531 39.0%
Jacqui Butler C 348 25.6%
Loic Rich MK 293 21.5%
Lindsay Southcombe Grn 108 7.9%
Charlotte Mackenzie Lab 81 6.0%

Truro Trehaverne

Fiona Ferguson C 473 33.0%
Sarah Trevail Ind 467 32.5%
Tom Stubbs LD 433 30.2%
Anthony Basnett Lab 62 4.3%

Tywardreath

David Hughes LD 837 58.0%
Geoff Arthur C 514 35.6%
Keith Watson Lab 92 6.4%

Wadebridge East

Colin Brewer Ind 591 44.1%
Andrew Williams C 446 33.3%
Peter Meredith Ind 302 22.6%

Wadebridge West

Scott Mann C 761 59.9%
Ian Scott LD 322 25.3%
Miriel Damerell-O'Connor UKIP 188 14.8%

Wendron

Mike Clayton Ind 521 31.7%
Loveday Jenkin MK 327 19.9%
Tony Hilton C 255 15.5%
Brian Bailey UKIP 213 13.0%
Ron Edgcumbe LD 165 10.0%
Mike Boase Ind 113 6.9%
Betty Ross Lab 50 3.0%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict