Home > 2009 > WiltshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2009

Wiltshire

New unitary council up for election.

Other results for Wiltshire: 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wiltshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 66985 45.3% 62
Liberal Democrat 46373 31.4% 24
Independent 12905 8.7% 7
UK Independence Party 10350 7.0% 0
Labour 6852 4.6% 2
Devizes Guardians 1503 1.0% 3
Green Party 1322 0.9% 0
British National Party 1153 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 468 0.3% 0

Aldbourne and Ramsbury

Christopher Humphries C 1003 49.2%
Michael Edmonds Ind 873 42.8%
Jennifer Puttick UKIP 164 8.0%

Alderbury and Whiteparish

Richard Britton C 905 58.8%
Colin Baxter LD 370 24.1%
Michael Wykeham UKIP 263 17.1%

Amesbury East

John Noeken C 621 50.7%
Peter Cowdrey UKIP 322 26.3%
Janet Swindlehurst LD 283 23.1%

Amesbury West

Fred Westmoreland C 635 46.1%
John Swindlehurst LD 329 23.9%
Brian Head UKIP 269 19.5%
Harry McPhie BNP 143 10.4%

Bourne and Woodford Valley

Mike Hewitt C 984 60.6%
Naomi Piner LD 295 18.2%
Jennifer MacDougall UKIP 257 15.8%
Virginia McLennan Lab 89 5.5%

Box and Colerne

Sheila Parker C 689 35.9%
Patricia Moore LD 641 33.4%
Phillip Chamberlain Grn 317 16.5%
Richard Crowder UKIP 158 8.2%
Stephen Wheeler Lab 68 3.5%
Michael Howson BNP 47 2.4%

Bradford-on-Avon North

Rosemary Brown LD 1244 59.5%
Virginia Fortescue C 474 22.7%
David Binding Ind 276 13.2%
James Tracey Lab 96 4.6%

Bradford-on-Avon South

Malcolm Hewson LD 1330 64.3%
Gwen Allison C 545 26.4%
Ellie Crouch Grn 142 6.9%
Angela Womersley Lab 50 2.4%

Brinkworth

Toby Sturgis C 1277 68.4%
Frances Goldstone LD 489 26.2%
Arnold Shaw Lab 101 5.4%

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne

Philip Brown C 751 43.4%
Chris Cotton UKIP 322 18.6%
Alan Rankin LD 318 18.4%
Samantha Fletcher Grn 255 14.7%
Andrew Jones Lab 84 4.9%

Bulford, Allington and Figheldean

John Smale C 581 44.9%
John Richardson LD 429 33.2%
Christopher Franklin UKIP 168 13.0%
Joyce Holt BNP 115 8.9%

Burbage and the Bedwyns

Stuart Wheeler C 1050 62.8%
Anthony Sycamore LD 397 23.7%
Michael Bird UKIP 225 13.5%

By Brook

Jane Scott C 1172 68.1%
Catherine Mesenger LD 241 14.0%
John Knight UKIP 197 11.4%
Christine Reid Lab 68 3.9%
Susan Simpkins BNP 44 2.6%

Calne Central

Howard Marshall LD 655 50.0%
Charles Boase C 654 50.0%

Calne Chilvester and Abberd

Tony Trotman C 581 43.9%
Ross Henning LD 472 35.6%
Julie Reid UKIP 208 15.7%
Charlotte Gantlett Grn 63 4.8%

Calne North

Chuck Berry C 420 42.2%
Peter Dolman LD 412 41.4%
Sophy Fearnley-Whittingstall Grn 164 16.5%

Calne Rural

Christine Crisp C 723 45.4%
Nancy Bryant Ind 621 39.0%
Sally Chandler LD 250 15.7%

Calne South and Cherhill

Alan Hill C 944 54.7%
Glenis Ansell LD 782 45.3%

Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads

Peter Hutton C 849 61.1%
Jesse Lake LD 438 31.5%
Pamela Witts Lab 102 7.3%

Chippenham Cepen Park and Redlands

Nina Phillips C 783 58.3%
June Wood LD 275 20.5%
Maureen Lloyd Lab 171 12.7%
George Dale BNP 114 8.5%

Chippenham Hardenhuish

Paul Darby LD 992 63.0%
Elizabeth Kennedy C 515 32.7%
Stephen Abbott Lab 68 4.3%

Chippenham Hardens and England

Bill Douglas LD 584 51.9%
Helen Plenty C 449 39.9%
Julie Lawrence Lab 93 8.3%

Chippenham Lowden and Rowden

Judy Rooke LD 466 39.4%
Martin Singlehurst C 370 31.3%
John Clifford UKIP 228 19.3%
Jeremy Comerford Lab 73 6.2%
Alan Phillips Ind 47 4.0%

Chippenham Monkton

Chris Caswill LD 1073 69.4%
Janet Giles C 310 20.0%
Henry Collier UKIP 114 7.4%
Benjamin Lawrence Lab 50 3.2%

Chippenham Pewsham

Mark Packard LD 806 55.9%
Viv Vines C 576 39.9%
Ian Perry Lab 60 4.2%

Chippenham Queens and Sheldon

Desna Allen LD 700 51.9%
Andy Phillips C 558 41.3%
Brian Healy Lab 92 6.8%

The Collingbournes and Netheravon

Charles Howard C 831 53.7%
Alan Wood UKIP 503 32.5%
Katherine Walling LD 214 13.8%

Corsham Pickwick

Alan MacRae C 527 34.7%
Lorraine Roberts-Rance LD 374 24.6%
Allan Bosley Ind 353 23.2%
Christopher Lynch Lab 154 10.1%
Michael Simpkins BNP 111 7.3%

Corsham Town

Peter Davis C 788 38.0%
Issy Langsford LD 673 32.4%
Nicholas Keyworth Ind 487 23.5%
Tristan Simpkins BNP 68 3.3%
Judith Hible Lab 58 2.8%

Corsham Without and Box Hill

Dick Tonge C 1208 62.4%
Linda Packard LD 480 24.8%
Hilary Foord Lab 147 7.6%
Michael Deacon BNP 101 5.2%

Cricklade and Latton

Peter Colmes LD 637 34.7%
Bob Jones Ind 621 33.8%
Tony Clements C 577 31.4%

Devizes and Roundway South

Jeff Ody Devizes 549 36.0%
Ray Parsons C 475 31.2%
Ray Taylor Lab 219 14.4%
Carole Henson UKIP 153 10.0%
Richard Pitts LD 127 8.3%

Devizes East

Jane Burton Devizes 369 34.6%
Peter Evans C 321 30.1%
John Ottaway UKIP 162 15.2%
Noel Woolrych Lab 132 12.4%
Jackie Watson LD 84 7.9%

Devizes North

Nigel Carter Devizes 381 31.8%
Paula Winchcombe C 367 30.7%
Ernie Giles UKIP 148 12.4%
Rick Rowland LD 128 10.7%
Ian Fletcher Lab 101 8.4%
Mark Fletcher Grn 72 6.0%

Downton and Ebble Valley

Julian Johnson C 887 55.0%
Greg Condliffe LD 463 28.7%
Pauline Pratt UKIP 263 16.3%

Durrington and Larkhill

Graham Wright LD 1056 59.8%
Mark Baker C 466 26.4%
James Steele UKIP 152 8.6%
Paul Holt BNP 93 5.3%

Ethandune

Julie Swabey C 1004 61.7%
Christine Chilcott LD 467 28.7%
Janet Snooks Lab 157 9.6%

Fovant and Chalke Valley

Jose Green C 1210 72.4%
Stephen Radford LD 462 27.6%

Hilperton

Ernie Clark Ind 1402 77.3%
Trace Senior C 250 13.8%
Poz Watson LD 162 8.9%

Holt and Staverton

Trevor Carbin LD 811 56.1%
Carolyn Walker C 590 40.8%
Barrie Womersley Lab 44 3.0%

Kington

Howard Greenman C 1178 67.5%
Michael Short LD 429 24.6%
Sam Knight Lab 137 7.9%

Laverstock, Ford and Old Sarum

Ian McLennan Lab 652 47.9%
Catherine Hollis C 409 30.0%
Patrick Houston UKIP 180 13.2%
Hilary Phelps LD 121 8.9%

The Lavingtons and Erlestoke

Richard Gamble C 929 48.6%
Mike Bridgeman UKIP 535 28.0%
John Kirk Wilson LD 170 8.9%
Hilary Pound Grn 157 8.2%
David Wearn Lab 121 6.3%

Ludgershall and Perham Down

Chris Williams C 590 51.9%
Frank Bovingdon UKIP 277 24.4%
Bryan Castle LD 170 15.0%
Gary Gordon Lab 100 8.8%

Lyneham

Alison Bucknell C 900 62.4%
John Webb LD 396 27.5%
James Elford Ind 146 10.1%

Malmesbury

Simon Killane LD 823 45.6%
Rachel Miles C 549 30.4%
Ray Sanderson Ind 227 12.6%
Bill Blake UKIP 162 9.0%
Frederick Price Lab 44 2.4%

Marlborough East

Peggy Dow LD 636 51.4%
Marian Hannaford C 377 30.5%
Caroline Goodfellow UKIP 159 12.9%
Brian McClintock Lab 65 5.3%

Marlborough West

Nicholas Fogg Ind 886 59.0%
Stewart Dobson C 482 32.1%
Lincoln Williams UKIP 82 5.5%
Madeleine Urquhart Lab 52 3.5%

Melksham Central

Steve Petty LD 554 46.2%
Philip Alford C 534 44.6%
Jo Sibley Lab 110 9.2%

Melksham North

Rod Eaton C 535 52.1%
Andrew Clayton LD 425 41.4%
Margaret White Lab 66 6.4%

Melksham South

Jon Hubbard LD 1117 64.2%
Richard Wiltshire C 536 30.8%
James McGee Lab 87 5.0%

Melksham Without North

Mark Griffiths C 906 57.8%
David Bolwell LD 536 34.2%
Gregory Coombes Lab 126 8.0%

Melksham Without South

Roy While C 571 41.5%
Terri Welch LD 361 26.3%
Paul Carter UKIP 162 11.8%
Michael Sankey Ind 116 8.4%
Mark Kennedy BNP 92 6.7%
Louise Smith Lab 73 5.3%

Mere

George Jeans Ind 1188 54.4%
Catherine Spencer C 887 40.7%
Patricia Walker UKIP 107 4.9%

Minety

Carole Soden C 1464 75.5%
Russell Dabson LD 402 20.7%
Pauline Smith Lab 73 3.8%

Nadder and East Knoyle

Bridget Wayman C 923 52.0%
David Parker Ind 593 33.4%
David Boyden UKIP 258 14.5%

Pewsey

Jeremy Kunkler C 878 50.4%
John Cooke Ind 417 23.9%
Tricia Cavill LD 185 10.6%
Marilyn Day UKIP 174 10.0%
Christine Jenkins Lab 88 5.1%

Pewsey Vale

Robert Hall C 762 44.4%
Fiona Hornby LD 362 21.1%
Tony Molland Ind 276 16.1%
Brian Doherty UKIP 249 14.5%
Frank Jeffrey Lab 66 3.8%

Purton

Jacqui Lay C 753 52.7%
Trudie Clarkson LD 357 25.0%
Geoffrey Greenaway Ind 319 22.3%

Redlynch and Landford

Leo Randall C 1071 65.9%
Malcolm Adams LD 555 34.1%

Roundway

Laura Mayes C 522 45.2%
Mark Fell LD 210 18.2%
Ted East Devizes 204 17.6%
Philip Maslen UKIP 147 12.7%
Jim Thorpe Lab 73 6.3%

Salisbury Bemerton

Ricky Rogers Lab 456 37.5%
Penny Brown C 273 22.4%
John Abbott LD 212 17.4%
Tony Morland UKIP 192 15.8%
Luci Taylor BNP 84 6.9%

Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village

Christopher Cochrane C 496 39.8%
Jo Broom LD 451 36.2%
John Walsh Lab 300 24.1%

Salisbury Harnham

Brian Dalton LD 745 46.0%
Frank Robson C 668 41.3%
Susan Shearn UKIP 206 12.7%

Salisbury St Edmund and Milford

Paul Sample LD 849 55.4%
John Rodell C 364 23.7%
Fiona McWilliam UKIP 201 13.1%
Clare Moody Lab 119 7.8%

Salisbury St Francis and Stratford

Mary Douglas C 1024 53.7%
Tony Thorpe LD 783 41.1%
Mark Riches Lab 99 5.2%

Salisbury St Mark's and Bishopdown

Bill Moss C 539 38.4%
James Robertson LD 459 32.7%
Deborah Roberts Ind 322 23.0%
Clive Vincent Lab 83 5.9%

Salisbury St Martin's and Cathedral

John Brady C 605 31.4%
Bobbie Chettleburgh LD 597 30.9%
Ian Tomes Lab 515 26.7%
Frances Howard UKIP 212 11.0%

Salisbury St Paul's

Richard Clewer C 353 27.5%
Robert Steel LD 294 22.9%
Paul Clegg Lab 280 21.8%
Andrew Roberts Ind 268 20.9%
Graham Prior Ind 89 6.9%

Sherston

John Thomson C 1299 70.4%
Ian Ashby LD 470 25.5%
Susan Ford Lab 77 4.2%

Southwick

Tony Phillips C 807 60.7%
David Lovell LD 522 39.3%

Summerham and Seend

Jonathon Seed C 1033 55.2%
Robert Oglesby LD 607 32.5%
John Ryan UKIP 230 12.3%

Tidworth

Mark Connolly C 569 67.8%
Dottie Halfon UKIP 160 19.1%
Martin Lee LD 110 13.1%

Till and Wylye Valley

Ian West LD 1064 56.1%
Ian Mitchell C 693 36.5%
Sean Witheridge BNP 141 7.4%

Tisbury

Tony Deane C 803 52.1%
John Holt LD 498 32.3%
Timothy Barter UKIP 240 15.6%

Trowbridge Adcroft

Tom James Ind 419 35.8%
Nicholas Blakemore LD 406 34.7%
David Halik C 345 29.5%

Trowbridge Central

John Knight LD 713 68.4%
Chris March C 329 31.6%

Trowbridge Drynham

Graham Payne C 641 64.2%
Marcus Francis LD 358 35.8%

Trowbridge Grove

Jeff Osborn LD 816 68.2%
Colin Callow C 311 26.0%
Gordon Cox Lab 70 5.8%

Trowbridge Lambrok

Helen Osborn LD 700 57.3%
Doug Ross C 522 42.7%

Trowbridge Park

Peter Fuller C 430 43.3%
Rollie Cleere LD 305 30.7%
David McQueen Grn 152 15.3%
Sean Semple Lab 105 10.6%

Trowbridge Paxcroft

Steve Oldrieve LD 683 63.1%
Derek Coop C 399 36.9%

Urchfont and The Cannings

Lionel Grundy C 642 37.9%
Steve Hamilton UKIP 410 24.2%
Tony Adamson Ind 359 21.2%
Michael Maude LD 205 12.1%
Sue Buxton Lab 79 4.7%

Warminster Broadway

Keith Humphries C 610 41.1%
Paul Batchelor LD 480 32.4%
Keith Green UKIP 261 17.6%
Michael Turner EDP 132 8.9%

Warminster Copheap and Wylye

Christopher Newbury Ind 824 49.7%
Michael Mounde C 527 31.8%
Charlotte Mozley UKIP 117 7.1%
Graham Hedley LD 112 6.8%
Steve Martin EDP 77 4.6%

Warminster East

Andrew Davis C 705 44.8%
Paul Macdonald Ind 302 19.2%
Guy Fancourt LD 282 17.9%
Andrew Mozley UKIP 168 10.7%
Dave Carpenter EDP 115 7.3%

Warminster West

Pip Ridout C 587 47.0%
Roger Coveney LD 249 19.9%
Steve Dancey Ind 201 16.1%
Mark Boyden UKIP 153 12.2%
May Law EDP 59 4.7%

Warminster Without

Mary de Rhé-Philipe C 999 62.5%
Ray Beaty LD 376 23.5%
James Bell UKIP 224 14.0%

West Selkley

Jemima Milton C 785 50.0%
Graham Francis LD 276 17.6%
James Sheppard Ind 212 13.5%
John Black UKIP 201 12.8%
Kamella Hopkins Lab 96 6.1%

Westbury East

Mike Cuthbert-Murray Ind 428 31.3%
Gordon King LD 386 28.2%
Georgie Denison-Pender C 375 27.4%
Ben Parker UKIP 95 6.9%
Gillian Apps EDP 85 6.2%

Westbury North

David Jenkins LD 508 48.4%
Sue Ezra C 379 36.1%
Francis Morland Ind 162 15.4%

Westbury West

Russell Hawker Ind 471 49.1%
Veronica Burden C 242 25.2%
Alan Rigg LD 148 15.4%
Christine Mitchell Lab 98 10.2%

Wilton and Lower Wylye Valley

Richard Beattie C 614 39.4%
Peter Edge LD 592 38.0%
Ann Kingston UKIP 264 16.9%
David Roberts Lab 89 5.7%

Winsley and Westwood

Linda Conley C 829 49.3%
Neil Pocock LD 746 44.4%
Nikki Kenna Lab 106 6.3%

Winterslow

Christopher Devine C 1092 69.6%
Peter Yeldon LD 477 30.4%

Wootton Bassett East

Mollie Groom C 1051 70.9%
Keith Dixon LD 431 29.1%

Wootton Bassett North

Bill Roberts C 689 52.4%
Stephen Wallis LD 627 47.6%

Wootton Bassett South

Peter Doyle C 680 42.1%
Jenny Stratton LD 618 38.2%
Peter Smith UKIP 248 15.3%
Ellis Webb Lab 70 4.3%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict