Home > 2009 > ShropshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Shropshire

New unitary council up for election. One Conservative was elected unopposed.

Albion = Albion Party
KHHC = Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern

Other results for Shropshire: 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shropshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 49015 48.3% 54
Liberal Democrat 23664 23.3% 11
Independent 11901 11.7% 1
Labour 10472 10.3% 7
Green Party 2351 2.3% 0
British National Party 1906 1.9% 0
Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern 1454 1.4% 1
UK Independence Party 714 0.7% 0
Albion Party 57 0.1% 0

Abbey

Josephine Jones C 637 49.4%
Caroline Cheyne LD 383 29.7%
John Lewis Lab 269 20.9%

Albrighton

Malcolm Pate C 888 48.6%
David Beechey Ind 770 42.1%
James Lusk Lab 170 9.3%

Alveley and Claverley

Tina Woodward C 797 49.2%
Frederick Voysey LD 430 26.5%
George Lee Ind 394 24.3%

Bagley

Beverley Baker LD 705 58.5%
David Farmer C 500 41.5%

Battlefield

Malcolm Price C 523 62.0%
Ian Peake Lab 184 21.8%
Christine Lord Ind 136 16.1%

Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton (3)

Ted Clarke Lab 2292 53.6%
Elizabeth Parsons Lab 2171
Jonathan Tandy Lab 2079
Jacqueline Brennand C 1988 46.4%
John Diggory C 1948
Mark Jones C 1654

Belle Vue

John Williams Lab 797 48.4%
Stephen Jetley C 571 34.7%
Hayley Farr Grn 161 9.8%
Evan ab-Owain LD 117 7.1%

Bishop's Castle

Peter Phillips LD 754 47.7%
Georgina Ellis C 641 40.5%
Jacqueline Morrish Grn 186 11.8%

Bowbrook

Peter Adams C 848 75.3%
Charles Wilson Lab 278 24.7%

Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts (2)

Christian Lea C 941 40.6%
William Parr C 875
Adrian Tacchi Ind 796 34.4%
David Walker LD 578 25.0%
Paul Tacchi Ind 550
Iain Seivewright LD 520
Patricia Lee Ind 172

Bridgnorth West and Tasley (2)

Leslie Winwood C 1199 52.7%
John Hurst-Knight C 940
Richard Stilwell LD 564 24.8%
Vanessa Voysey LD 512
Edward Shirley Ind 510 22.4%
Norman Cottrell Ind 400
Geoffrey Bodenham Ind 272

Broseley

Jean Jones Lab 1006 67.2%
Josephine Challinor C 490 32.8%

Brown Clee

Robert Tindall C 919 68.7%
Richard Kightley LD 419 31.3%

Burnell

Timothy Barker C 1234 75.1%
Patricia Stokes-Smith LD 409 24.9%

Castlefields and Ditherington

Alan Mosley Lab 719 57.2%
Deborah Scollan C 277 22.0%
Tobias Green Grn 152 12.1%
Michael Foulkes BNP 109 8.7%

Cheswardine

Andrew Davies C 781 61.9%
Michael Gould Ind 369 29.2%
Robert O'Brien Lab 112 8.9%

Chirbury and Worthen

Heather Kidd LD 791 56.3%
Philip Morgan C 613 43.7%

Church Stretton and Craven Arms (2)

David Evans C 1325 30.8%
James Gibson C 1222
Neville Stephens LD 1072 24.9%
Robert Welch LD 903
Helen Byrne Grn 595 13.8%
Mark Morris Ind 591 13.7%
David Gibbon Grn 552
Clive Leworthy Lab 502 11.7%
James Whittall BNP 221 5.1%

Clee

Paul Andrews C 714 38.0%
Richard Huffer LD 694 36.9%
Adrian Coles Ind 471 25.1%

Cleobury Mortimer (2)

Doreen Shineton KHHC 1454 36.9%
Gwilym Butler C 1304 33.1%
Betty Davies Ind 1181 30.0%
Ian Suthers C 575

Clun

Nigel Hartin LD 962 51.7%
Jacqueline Williams C 900 48.3%

Copthorne

Peter Nutting C 812 53.7%
Margaret Hamer LD 699 46.3%

Corvedale

Cecilia Motley C 1020 59.3%
Claude Bodenham Ind 701 40.7%

Ellesmere Urban

Elizabeth Hartley C 539 46.0%
Brian Knight LD 520 44.4%
Elizabeth Ballamy Lab 113 9.6%

Harlescott

Vernon Bushell Lab 443 39.8%
James Taggart C 380 34.2%
Sharon Carrington LD 147 13.2%
Karl Foulkes BNP 142 12.8%

Highley

Eunice Nicholls LD 654 63.2%
Peter Martin C 380 36.8%

Hodnet

Karen Calder C 987 84.1%
Janet Smith Lab 187 15.9%

Llanymynech

Arthur Walpole C 901 68.0%
Brian Willis LD 424 32.0%

Longden

Roger Evans LD 970 58.4%
John Jetson C 690 41.6%

Loton

David Roberts C 1077 74.8%
Frederick Smith LD 362 25.2%

Ludlow East

Tracey Huffer LD 667 52.2%
Edgar Havard C 390 30.5%
Christina Evans BNP 113 8.8%
Gareth Williams Lab 109 8.5%

Ludlow North

Rosanna Taylor-Smith C 685 43.8%
Peter Corston LD 500 32.0%
Graeme Perks Ind 206 13.2%
Imogen Herford Grn 119 7.6%
Caroline Snyder BNP 54 3.5%

Ludlow South

Martin Taylor-Smith C 757 50.1%
Elizabeth Parry LD 755 49.9%

Market Drayton East

John Gillow C 1100 76.9%
Robert Bentley Lab 331 23.1%

Market Drayton West (2)

David Minnery C 1192 53.9%
Roger Hughes C 1179
Roger Walker Lab 628 28.4%
Valerie Taylor Lab 606
Philip Reddall BNP 390 17.6%

Meole

Michael Owen C 1035 71.3%
Gillian Grafton LD 416 28.7%

The Meres

Brian Williams C 1061 66.8%
Andrew Whyte LD 331 20.8%
Steve Boulding Grn 196 12.3%

Minsterley

Tudor Bebb C 788 60.5%
Marian Balmond LD 326 25.0%
Nancy Davies Grn 189 14.5%

Monkmoor

John Durnell C 582 51.2%
Pamela Moseley Lab 554 48.8%

Much Wenlock

Paul Whiteman C 779 46.7%
David Gibbon Ind 531 31.9%
Philip Robinson LD 357 21.4%

Oswestry East (2)

Martin Bennett C 963 38.3%
William Benyon C 962
Peter Cherrington Ind 697 27.7%
Philip Box Lab 500 19.9%
John Keirl BNP 356 14.1%

Oswestry South

Keith Barrow C 660 57.0%
Owen Thomas Grn 218 18.8%
Romer Hoseason LD 201 17.4%
David Hughes Lab 79 6.8%

Oswestry West

Vincent Hunt C 478 44.1%
Saffron Rainey Ind 389 35.9%
Elaine Channon LD 218 20.1%

Porthill

Anne Chebsey LD 864 56.8%
Judith Williams C 658 43.2%

Prees

Paul Wynn C 616 43.3%
Janet Proudlove Ind 302 21.3%
Leslie Phillips Ind 293 20.6%
Robert Irvine-List UKIP 210 14.8%

Quarry and Coton Hill

Maxwell Winchester C 426 43.6%
Andrew Bannerman LD 353 36.1%
Huw Peach Grn 141 14.4%
James Gollins Albion 57 5.8%

Radbrook

Keith Roberts C 754 51.0%
Anne Woolland LD 723 49.0%

Ruyton and Baschurch

Aggie Caesar-Homden C 735 55.9%
Colin Case LD 380 28.9%
Susan Boulding Grn 201 15.3%

St Martin's

Stephen Davenport C 588 45.0%
Neil Graham Ind 407 31.1%
William Jenkins Lab 312 23.9%

St Oswald

Joyce Barrow C 824 65.3%
John Humphries LD 437 34.7%

Selattyn and Gobowen (2)

David Lloyd C 1039 51.3%
Trevor Davies LD 985 48.7%
Barbara Craig C 831

Severn Valley

Claire Wild C unop.

Shawbury

Simon Jones C 893 62.7%
Norman Aldhous LD 532 37.3%

Shifnal North

Gordon Tonkinson C 659 44.1%
Kevin Turley Ind 482 32.2%
Gillian Seymour UKIP 269 18.0%
Raymond Stickland Ind 86 5.7%

Shifnal South and Cosford

Stuart West C 731 47.7%
David Murray LD 415 27.1%
Brian Seymour UKIP 235 15.3%
David Carey Lab 151 9.9%

Sundorne

Karen Burgoyne C 443 46.2%
Daniel Moore Lab 346 36.1%
Helen Foulkes BNP 169 17.6%

Tern

Edward Everall C 997 62.0%
Helen Woodman LD 611 38.0%

Underdale

Jonathan Kenny LD 857 67.7%
Mary Richey C 126 10.0%
Robert Allum Lab 119 9.4%
James Lewis BNP 87 6.9%
James Whittaker Grn 77 6.1%

Wem (2)

Christopher Mellings LD 1497 42.1%
Pauline Dee Ind 1061 29.9%
Peter Broomhall C 729 20.5%
John Murray C 663
Margaret Carson Ind 543
William Nevett Ind 361
Ian Deakin BNP 265 7.5%

Whitchurch North (2)

Thomas Biggins C 1198 55.6%
Margaret Mullock C 836
Robert Hewson Ind 428 19.9%
Andrew Richardson LD 339 15.7%
Pauline Jones LD 296
Stephen Clifford Lab 188 8.7%

Whitchurch South

Gerald Dakin C 561 52.3%
Christopher Chambers Ind 313 29.2%
Ruth Leach Grn 116 10.8%
Tricia Dawson Lab 83 7.7%

Whittington

Stephen Charmley C 794 61.4%
Patricia Raine Ind 500 38.6%

Worfield

Michael Wood C 898 62.8%
Margaret Winckler Ind 287 20.1%
Helen Howell LD 246 17.2%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict