Home > 2009 > BuckinghamshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Buckinghamshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Buckinghamshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Aylesbury Vale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Chiltern 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Bucks 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wycombe 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Buckinghamshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 75452 50.4% 46
Liberal Democrat 39147 26.1% 11
UK Independence Party 20512 13.7% 0
Labour 8291 5.5% 0
Independent 3553 2.4% 0
Green Party 2031 1.4% 0
British National Party 770 0.5% 0

Abbey

Lesley Clarke C 1201 58.0%
Robert Perkins LD 333 16.1%
Joshua Richardson UKIP 278 13.4%
Ria Ramsaran Lab 257 12.4%

Alderbourne

William Lidgate C 1131 51.9%
Richard Fagan UKIP 606 27.8%
Edwina Mitchell LD 444 20.4%

Amersham (2)

Martin Phillips C 3075 50.3%
Pauline Wilkinson C 2897
Davida Allen LD 2738 44.8%
Susan Jordan LD 2202
Peter Harper Lab 299 4.9%
Oliver Hyams Lab 295

Aston Clinton

Bill Chapple C 2104 62.8%
Paul Hughes LD 652 19.5%
Lynne Roberts UKIP 596 17.8%

Aylesbury East (2)

Jenny Puddefoot LD 1868 42.2%
Raj Khan LD 1856
Andy Gattward C 1301 29.4%
Abdul Khaliq C 1072
Ann Day UKIP 931 21.0%
Pat Norris UKIP 844
Michael Rowlinson Lab 323 7.3%
Richard Wells Lab 245

Aylesbury North (2)

Mary Baldwin LD 1275 33.9%
Niknam Hussain LD 1168
Philip Turner C 1149 30.5%
Mark Winn C 1024
Chris Adams UKIP 829 22.0%
Bruce Bolton UKIP 742
Neal Bonham Lab 330 8.8%
Philip McGoldrick Lab 315
Andy Huxley Ind 183 4.9%

Aylesbury South [C gain from LD]

Brian Roberts C 1172 46.2%
Mark Willis LD 736 29.0%
Brian Adams UKIP 440 17.3%
Ron Gardner Lab 191 7.5%

Aylesbury South East

Chester Jones LD 1427 41.9%
Jenny Bloom C 1418 41.7%
Gerard McCormack UKIP 425 12.5%
Ruth McGoldrick Lab 133 3.9%

Aylesbury West (2)

Freda Roberts LD 2164 43.5%
Steven Kennell LD 1914
Marion Dorrell C 1290 25.9%
Denise Summers C 1243
Petra Johns UKIP 1023 20.6%
John Wiseman UKIP 972
Michael Beall Lab 499 10.0%
Kieran Moran Lab 393

Beaconsfield

Adrian Busby C 1481 64.8%
Jane Hartley LD 390 17.1%
Joan Martin UKIP 313 13.7%
John Hunter Lab 100 4.4%

Bernwood

Michael Edmonds C 2104 58.9%
Bette Melling LD 673 18.8%
Robyn Adams UKIP 481 13.5%
Joanna Dodsworth Lab 316 8.8%

Booker, Cressex and Sands

Alan Hill C 730 36.6%
Brian Pearce UKIP 657 32.9%
Nigel Vickery Lab 334 16.7%
Paula Lee LD 274 13.7%

Bowerdean, Micklefield and Totteridge (2) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Chaudhary Ditta LD 1855 47.1%
Julia Wassell LD 1854
Bob Bate C 1121 28.5%
Arif Hussain C 1104
Lynne Pearce UKIP 510 13.0%
Kathleen Draper Lab 450 11.4%
Peter Morris Lab 396
Amber Pinnock UKIP 358

Buckingham North

David Polhill C 1413 57.3%
Lucy Monger LD 612 24.8%
Alfred May UKIP 442 17.9%

Buckingham South

Hedley Cadd C 1560 52.2%
Robin Stuchbury Lab 909 30.4%
John Russell UKIP 518 17.3%

Bulstrode

Peter Hardy C 1407 63.0%
Peter Chapman LD 487 21.8%
Ken Rumens UKIP 341 15.3%

Burnham Beeches

Lin Hazell C 1321 60.0%
Chris Cole LD 383 17.4%
Peter Price UKIP 330 15.0%
Helena Wright Lab 169 7.7%

Chalfont St Peter

Bruce Allen C 1698 66.6%
Karoline Lamb LD 395 15.5%
Tony Abbott Grn 320 12.6%
Kim Honour Lab 135 5.3%

The Chalfonts and Seer Green (2)

Timothy Butcher C 3451 53.9%
Martin Tett C 3112
Michael Meakin LD 1178 18.4%
Anne Rafferty LD 1112
John Archdeacon UKIP 931 14.5%
Christopher Cooke UKIP 839
Graham Smith Ind 586 9.2%
Gearoid de Barra Lab 257 4.0%
Mihir Roy Lab 245

Chesham East [C gain from LD]

Mohammad Bhatti C 1283 42.3%
Alison Pirouet LD 855 28.2%
Reginald Amos UKIP 422 13.9%
Nic Wilkins Grn 345 11.4%
Janet Sjogren Lab 130 4.3%

Chesham North West [LD gain from C]

Michael Brand LD 984 39.1%
Steven Adams C 947 37.6%
Hazel Feist UKIP 286 11.4%
Phil Folly Grn 151 6.0%
Peter Ward Lab 148 5.9%

Chess Valley

Noel Brown C 1120 53.5%
Roy Abraham LD 538 25.7%
Tina Kamei Grn 285 13.6%
David Cross Lab 151 7.2%

Chiltern Ridges

Patricia Birchley C 1643 58.8%
Richard Williams LD 550 19.7%
Barry Kempson UKIP 350 12.5%
Rob Craig Grn 249 8.9%

Chiltern Valley

Robert Woollard C 1462 63.5%
Neil Timberlake LD 384 16.7%
Daniel Lewis UKIP 289 12.5%
Janet Pritchard Lab 169 7.3%

Downley, Disraeli, Oakridge and Castlefield (2)

Zahir Mohammed C 2196 44.5%
Wendy Mallen C 2077
Mohammed Hanif Lab 1261 25.5%
Ian Bates Lab 997
Andy Randall LD 962 19.5%
Matt Brown LD 831
Ruth Bolton UKIP 517 10.5%
Gavin Richardson UKIP 492

Gerrards Cross and Denham North

Roger Reed C 1205 51.1%
Chris Brown Ind 841 35.7%
John Fagan UKIP 310 13.2%

Great Brickhill

Brenda Jennings C 1836 60.6%
Geoff Twiss LD 767 25.3%
Gareth Tyzack UKIP 425 14.0%

Great Missenden

Michael Colston C 2052 65.2%
Brenda Barker LD 651 20.7%
Dennis Sluman UKIP 320 10.2%
Barbara Hunter Lab 125 4.0%

Greater Hughenden

Richard Pushman C 1877 65.7%
Kevin Peters LD 426 14.9%
Mike Slack UKIP 381 13.3%
William Cass Lab 172 6.0%

Grendon Underwood

John Cartwright C 1445 43.8%
Ian Metherell LD 985 29.9%
Dave Fowler UKIP 868 26.3%

Haddenham

Margaret Aston C 1641 52.1%
David Vick LD 1109 35.2%
Stefanie Falle UKIP 399 12.7%

Hazlemere

David Carroll C 1727 62.5%
David Johnson LD 562 20.4%
Barbara Adams UKIP 358 13.0%
Hilary Tait BNP 114 4.1%

Icknield and Bledlow

Paul Rogerson C 2166 68.8%
Peter Vernon LD 560 17.8%
Derek Coles UKIP 422 13.4%

Iver [C gain from LD]

Ruth Vigor-Hedderly C 1042 41.6%
Alan Oxley LD 981 39.2%
Susan Fagan UKIP 481 19.2%

Ivinghoe

Avril Davies LD 1637 47.9%
Christopher Poll C 1392 40.7%
Martin Norris UKIP 389 11.4%

Marlow (2)

Richard Scott C 2710 48.8%
Douglas Anson C 2653
Maurice Oram LD 1688 30.4%
James Campbell LD 1660
Alan Harper UKIP 651 11.7%
Jamie Boyce UKIP 466
Helen Ingram Lab 346 6.2%
Alan Kaye Lab 256
Richard Hamilton BNP 163 2.9%

Penn, Coleshill and Holmer Green

David Schofield C 2199 69.0%
Bob Young LD 515 16.2%
Philip Whitehead UKIP 328 10.3%
Lynda Greenhill Lab 145 4.5%

The Risboroughs

Carl Etholen C 1082 42.6%
Alan Turner Ind 1004 39.5%
Michael Smith LD 278 10.9%
Debz Sharman UKIP 177 7.0%

Ryemead, Tylers Green and Loudwater (2)

Peter Cartwright C 2077 51.2%
David Shakespeare C 1955
Ray Farmer LD 1399 34.5%
Trevor Snaith LD 1377
Niki Adams UKIP 401 9.9%
Nicola Paine UKIP 348
Helen Hamilton BNP 183 4.5%

Stoke Poges and Farnham Common

Trevor Egleton C 1499 62.8%
Delphine Gray-Fisk UKIP 391 16.4%
Jason Bingley LD 310 13.0%
Lindsey Gillan Lab 186 7.8%

Stokenchurch, Radnage and West Wycombe

Frank Downes C 1368 55.7%
Michael Mill LD 478 19.5%
Aimee Gibson UKIP 405 16.5%
Henry Oriabure Lab 205 8.3%

Taplow, Dorney and Lent Rise

Dev Dhillon C 1039 52.9%
David Linsdall LD 377 19.2%
Ken Wight UKIP 360 18.3%
Catherine Palasz Lab 187 9.5%

Terriers and Amersham Hill

Valerie Letheren C 1204 55.6%
Wendy Guy LD 485 22.4%
Heather Adams UKIP 247 11.4%
Matthew Kitching Lab 228 10.5%

Thames (2)

Mike Appleyard C 2864 49.6%
David Watson C 2469
Brian Pollock LD 1382 23.9%
Jeff Herschel LD 1268
Jem Bailey Grn 681 11.8%
Stephen Barrow UKIP 538 9.3%
Jessica Black UKIP 536
Matthew Tait BNP 310 5.4%

Wendover and Halton

Marion Clayton C 1490 54.7%
Chris Peeler LD 720 26.4%
John Lesingham UKIP 377 13.8%
Robert Pile Lab 136 5.0%

Wing

Netta Glover C 1206 41.1%
Peter Cooper Ind 939 32.0%
Corry Cashman LD 455 15.5%
Katherine Ward UKIP 332 11.3%

Winslow

David Rowlands C 1553 48.3%
Llew Monger LD 1225 38.1%
Oliver Dagois UKIP 437 13.6%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict