Home > 2009 > CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Cambridgeshire

Whole council up for election.

Notes:—(i) Two divisions had their names changed in April 2009. Godmanchester division was renamed Godmanchester and Huntingdon East, and St Neots Eaton Socon division was renamed St Neots Eaton Socon and Eynesbury; (ii) the election in Ramsey division was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Cambridgeshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Cambridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — East Cambridgeshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Fenland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Huntingdonshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Cambridgeshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridgeshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 76075 43.4% 42
Liberal Democrat 59269 33.8% 23
Labour 17372 9.9% 2
Green Party 10351 5.9% 1
UK Independence Party 6780 3.9% 1
Independent 4672 2.7% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 566 0.3% 0
Libertarian Party 140 0.1% 0
United Kingdom First 117 0.1% 0

Abbey [Grn gain from Lab]

Simon Sedgwick-Jell Grn 855 40.6%
Paul Sales Lab 617 29.3%
Timothy Haire C 362 17.2%
Julian Huppert LD 273 13.0%

Arbury

Rupert Moss-Eccardt LD 1146 42.0%
Ian Kidman Lab 792 29.0%
Daniel Whant C 430 15.8%
Catherine Terry Grn 361 13.2%

Bar Hill

John Reynolds C 1866 55.7%
Brian Bromwich LD 540 16.1%
Helen Davies-Green UKIP 340 10.1%
Teal Riley Grn 320 9.6%
Christopher Jones Lab 284 8.5%

Bassingbourn

Linda Oliver C 1363 58.0%
Simon Saggers Grn 523 22.2%
Ashley Woodford LD 262 11.1%
Gabriele Falcini Lab 203 8.6%

Bourn

Lister Wilson C 897 49.3%
Jon Hansford LD 672 36.9%
Mark Hurn Lab 251 13.8%

Brampton and Kimbolton

Peter Downes LD 2207 59.5%
Philip Norton C 1418 38.2%
Marion Kadawere Lab 83 2.2%

Buckden, Gransden and The Offords

Richard West C 1657 56.4%
William Clough LD 1162 39.6%
Sybil Tuckwood Lab 117 4.0%

Burwell [C gain from LD]

David Brown C 1321 47.6%
Hazel Williams LD 1290 46.5%
Sandra Wilson Lab 165 5.9%

Castle

Belinda Brooks-Gordon LD 1095 43.1%
John Hipkin Ind 756 29.8%
Edward MacNaghten C 267 10.5%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 226 8.9%
John Buckingham Lab 196 7.7%

Chatteris

Alan Melton C 1140 50.2%
Chris Howes LD 975 42.9%
Max Kelly Lab 157 6.9%

Cherry Hinton

Christine Carter Lab 1021 42.2%
Charles Harcourt C 760 31.4%
Neil Ford Grn 320 13.2%
Laurence Edkins LD 319 13.2%

Coleridge

Tariq Sadiq Lab 929 36.3%
Andrew Bower C 830 32.5%
Thomas Yates LD 325 12.7%
Valerie Hopkins Grn 314 12.3%
Albert Watts UKIP 159 6.2%

Cottenham, Histon and Impington (2) [1 LD gain from C]

David Jenkins LD 2419 42.8%
Susan Gymer LD 2202
Matthew Bradney C 2168 38.4%
Simon Edwards C 2074
Jenny Butler Grn 698 12.4%
Val Ross Lab 363 6.4%
Niamh Sweeney Lab 281

Duxford

Timothy Stone LD 1735 51.6%
James Hoskins C 1195 35.6%
James Quinlan Ind 280 8.3%
Lucy Howson Lab 150 4.5%

East Chesterton

Siep Wijsenbeek LD 807 35.8%
James Strachan C 559 24.8%
Leonard Freeman Lab 339 15.0%
Peter Pope Grn 331 14.7%
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 220 9.8%

Ely North and East

Nigel Bell LD 1414 47.1%
David Ambrose-Smith C 1355 45.1%
Robin Hay Lab 233 7.8%

Ely South and West

Sue Austen LD 1374 52.0%
Anna Bailey C 1115 42.2%
Michele Wilkinson Lab 153 5.8%

Forty Foot

Geoffrey Harper C 981 38.7%
Mark Archer Ind 767 30.3%
Callum Duffy UKIP 380 15.0%
Roy Benford LD 167 6.6%
Bill Ashby Lab 123 4.9%
Len Baynes UKFirst 117 4.6%

Fulbourn

Nick Clarke C 1064 35.6%
Neil Scarr Ind 906 30.3%
John Williams LD 785 26.3%
Josephine Teague Lab 235 7.9%

Gamlingay

Sebastian Kindersley LD 2089 57.5%
Helen Rees C 1351 37.2%
Valerie Brooker Lab 192 5.3%

Godmanchester and Huntingdon East (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Graham Wilson LD 2232 46.7%
Jeffery Dutton C 2223 46.5%
Colin Hyams C 2197
Michael Shellens LD 2105
Ruth Pugh Lab 327 6.8%
Patrick Kadawere Lab 272

Haddenham

Bill Hunt C 1642 51.3%
Gareth Wilson LD 1427 44.6%
Christopher Wilson Lab 131 4.1%

Hardwick [LD gain from C]

Fiona Whelan LD 1881 54.5%
Bill Hensley C 1091 31.6%
William Connolley Grn 323 9.4%
John Shepherd Lab 158 4.6%

The Hemingfords and Fenstanton

Ian Bates C 1945 66.0%
Colin Saunderson LD 806 27.4%
Carole Hitchings Lab 194 6.6%

Huntingdon (2)

Peter Brown C 1922 49.3%
Elaine Kadic C 1572
Michael Burrell LD 908 23.3%
John Morgan LD 835
John Clare Grn 606 15.5%
Ann Beevor Lab 466 11.9%
David King Lab 400

King's Hedges [LD gain from Lab]

Andrew Pellew LD 751 39.2%
Primrose Hughes Lab 500 26.1%
Matthew Adams C 439 22.9%
James Youd Grn 228 11.9%

Linton

John Batchelor LD 1812 48.4%
Roger Hickford C 1737 46.4%
Shannon Revel Lab 195 5.2%

Little Paxton and St Neots North (2)

Kenneth Churchill C 2573 52.3%
David Harty C 2451
Robert Eaton LD 1228 25.0%
Gordon Thorpe LD 1052
Sarah Boulton Grn 834 17.0%
Graham Hitchings Lab 280 5.7%
John Watson Lab 217

Littleport [C gain from LD]

Fred Brown C 926 54.2%
Aaron Broadley LD 647 37.9%
Edna Simms Lab 134 7.9%

March East

Fred Yeulett C 1229 58.6%
Heather Kinnear LD 497 23.7%
Carol Jones Lab 372 17.7%

March North

John West C 985 55.8%
Christine Colbert LD 538 30.5%
Harry Jones Lab 242 13.7%

March West

John Clark C 1175 53.7%
Reg Kemp Ind 560 25.6%
Paul Adams LD 277 12.7%
Joy Owen Lab 177 8.1%

Market

Sarah Whitebread LD 847 44.7%
Sheila Lawlor C 406 21.4%
Keith Garrett Grn 401 21.2%
George Owers Lab 239 12.6%

Melbourn [LD gain from C]

Susan van de Ven LD 1717 49.8%
David McCraith C 1347 39.1%
Sam Morris Grn 227 6.6%
Hywel Jackson Lab 155 4.5%

Newnham

Lucy Nethsingha LD 1051 46.3%
James Sharpe C 503 22.2%
Robert Young Grn 393 17.3%
Malcolm Schofield Lab 323 14.2%

Norman Cross (2)

Nicholas Guyatt C 2159 49.2%
Lawrence McGuire C 2068
Gary Shaw UKIP 1135 25.8%
Michael Black LD 679 15.5%
Patricia Shrapnel LD 612
Graeme Watkins Lab 419 9.5%
Chris Gudgin Lab 359

Papworth and Swavesey

Mandy Smith C 1601 64.1%
Peter Fane LD 684 27.4%
Mumtaz Khan Lab 213 8.5%

Petersfield

Nichola Harrison LD 1009 41.8%
Jennifer May Lab 718 29.7%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 353 14.6%
Shapour Meftah C 335 13.9%

Queen Edith's

Geoffrey Heathcock LD 1521 56.3%
Donald Douglas C 651 24.1%
Brian Westcott Grn 329 12.2%
Jonathan Goodacre Lab 199 7.4%

Ramsey [Postponed poll; held 23rd July 2009; UKIP gain from C]

Peter Reeve UKIP 865 45.3%
Susan Normington C 682 35.7%
Anthony Hulme LD 308 16.1%
Susan Coomey Lab 53 2.8%

Roman Bank and Peckover

Steve Tierney C 1326 53.0%
Christopher Schooling UKIP 617 24.7%
Joan Diggle Lab 306 12.2%
Frank Bellard LD 254 10.1%

Romsey

Kilian Bourke LD 829 34.4%
Christine Freeman Lab 493 20.5%
Thomas Woodcock Ind 425 17.6%
Philip Richards Grn 297 12.3%
Samuel Barker C 270 11.2%
Marjorie Barr UKIP 96 4.0%

St Ives (2)

Kevin Reynolds C 2553 50.8%
Dennis Pegram C 2307
David Hodge LD 1543 30.7%
Robin Waters LD 1412
Lord Toby Jug Loony 566 11.3%
Richard Allen Lab 362 7.2%
Angela Richards Lab 343

St Neots Eaton Socon and Eynesbury (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Rodney Farrer C 1699 49.7%
Catherine Hodgson Hutton C 1642
Julia Hayward LD 1443 42.2%
Martin Land LD 1305
Christine Ellarby Lab 275 8.0%
William O'Connor Lab 273

Sawston (2)

Tony Orgee C 2584 39.7%
Gail Kenney C 2501
Michael Kilpatrick LD 1782 27.4%
Linda Whitebread Grn 1464 22.5%
Mike Nettleton Lab 672 10.3%
Marie Baker Lab 459

Sawtry and Ellington

Vivienne McGuire C 1735 55.7%
Dilys Marvin UKIP 621 19.9%
David Cutter LD 586 18.8%
Kevin Goddard Lab 171 5.5%

Soham and Fordham Villages (2) [1 C gain from LD]

James Palmer C 2331 58.9%
John Powley C 1919
Charles Warner LD 1347 34.0%
Michael Allan LD 1238
Jessica Blair Lab 280 7.1%
Kerry Murphy Lab 257

Somersham and Earith

Stephen Criswell C 1974 63.1%
Leona Graham-Elen LD 540 17.3%
Michael Horwood UKIP 475 15.2%
Mary Howell Lab 139 4.4%

Sutton [C gain from LD]

Philip Read C 1131 45.5%
Ian Dewar LD 593 23.9%
Owen Winters Ind 584 23.5%
Peter Allenson Lab 178 7.2%

Trumpington

Caroline Shepherd LD 991 43.6%
John Ionides C 819 36.0%
Ceri Galloway Grn 292 12.9%
Pamela Stacey Lab 170 7.5%

Waldersey

Jill Tuck C 936 40.4%
Gavin Booth LD 641 27.7%
Alan Burbidge Ind 394 17.0%
Paul Carpenter Grn 197 8.5%
Dave Goode Lab 146 6.3%

Warboys and Upwood

Victor Lucas C 1408 50.1%
Robert Brown UKIP 803 28.5%
Robert Johnson LD 504 17.9%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 98 3.5%

Waterbeach

Michael Williamson LD 1618 52.3%
Peter Johnson C 1325 42.8%
Godson Lawal Lab 152 4.9%

West Chesterton

Kevin Wilkins LD 1157 45.7%
Michael Morley C 522 20.6%
Alexandra Collis Grn 459 18.1%
Michael Sargeant Lab 394 15.6%

Whittlesey North

Martin Curtis C 1393 62.3%
David Chapman LD 499 22.3%
Jes Hibbert Lab 343 15.3%

Whittlesey South

Ralph Butcher C 1444 67.4%
Peter Ward LD 487 22.7%
Aiden Hervey Lab 211 9.9%

Willingham

Shona Johnstone C 1485 58.1%
Rob Falla LD 888 34.7%
Charlie Wilson Lab 185 7.2%

Wisbech North

Les Sims C 729 41.7%
Paul Clapp UKIP 537 30.7%
Barry Diggle Lab 271 15.5%
Diane Baldry LD 212 12.1%

Wisbech South

Simon King C 930 46.4%
William Schooling UKIP 532 26.5%
Mark Plumb Lab 212 10.6%
Verity Roscoe LD 191 9.5%
Andrew Hunt Libtn 140 7.0%

Woodditton

Mathew Shuter C 1811 54.6%
Christine Bryant LD 1288 38.9%
Steven O'Dell Lab 216 6.5%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict