Home > 2009 > CumbriaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Cumbria

Whole council up for election.

PPF = People's Party (Furness)

Other results for Cumbria: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Allerdale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Barrow-in-Furness 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — Carlisle 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Copeland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Eden 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Lakeland 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cumbria 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 62438 40.1% 38
Liberal Democrat 38300 24.6% 16
Labour 33281 21.4% 24
British National Party 8151 5.2% 0
Independent 7626 4.9% 5
Green Party 3377 2.2% 0
People's Party (Furness) 1395 0.9% 1
UK Independence Party 1188 0.8% 0

Alston and East Fellside [Ind gain from C]

Mary Robinson Ind 700 33.8%
Sheila Orchard C 651 31.4%
Andrew Bell LD 519 25.0%
Kristina Blenkharn Lab 203 9.8%

Appleby

Martin Stephenson C 925 48.9%
Andrew Connell LD 888 46.9%
Janice Harrison Lab 80 4.2%

Aspatria and Wharrels

Jim Buchanan C 1276 56.8%
Rob Rimmer Lab 557 24.8%
Martin Pugmire LD 413 18.4%

Belah

Alan Toole C 1279 65.1%
Richard Im Thurn Lab 497 25.3%
Wayne Newton BNP 188 9.6%

Belle Vue

Ian Stockdale Lab 635 39.4%
Kevin Reynolds C 575 35.7%
George Bain Ind 243 15.1%
Stephen Bingham BNP 159 9.9%

Botcherby [Ind gain from Lab]

Robert Betton Ind 507 32.9%
Anne Glendinning Lab 428 27.8%
Paul Nedved C 366 23.8%
Karl Chappell BNP 116 7.5%
Colin Farmer LD 85 5.5%
Charmian McCutcheon Grn 38 2.5%

Bowness, Thursby and Caldbeck

Duncan Fairbairn C 1455 66.4%
Margrit Scott LD 459 20.9%
Bill Goldsmith Lab 277 12.6%

Brampton and Gilsland

Lawrence Fisher C 1007 47.8%
Joseph Hendry Lab 587 27.9%
Olwyn Luckley LD 367 17.4%
Michael Elliott BNP 146 6.9%

Bransty [C gain from Lab]

Graham Roberts C 782 43.8%
Bernard Kirk Lab 761 42.6%
Malcolm Southward BNP 243 13.6%

Cartmel [LD gain from C]

Rod Wilson LD 1404 60.6%
Ted Walsh C 872 37.6%
Keith Short Lab 42 1.8%

Castle

James Tootle LD 424 34.3%
Steven Bowditch Lab 297 24.0%
Barbara Eden C 241 19.5%
Thomas Hellberg Grn 144 11.7%
Benjamin Whittingham BNP 129 10.4%

Cleator Moor North and Frizington

Timothy Knowles Lab 844 45.8%
Clive Jefferson BNP 501 27.2%
Kenneth Simpson C 498 27.0%

Cleator Moor South and Egremont

Frank Morgan Lab 778 42.3%
Jean Lewthwaite C 556 30.2%
Kevin Hurst BNP 276 15.0%
Mike Minogue LD 230 12.5%

Cockermouth East

Eric Nicholson C 1228 57.1%
Juliet Henderson LD 510 23.7%
Mark Hayhurst Lab 413 19.2%

Cockermouth West

Alan Kennon C 1167 60.2%
Bill Bacon Lab 388 20.0%
Dianne Standen Grn 383 19.8%

Currock

Heather Bradley Lab 764 54.5%
Gareth Ellis C 393 28.0%
Alistair Barbour BNP 245 17.5%

Dalston and Cummersdale [LD gain from C]

Trevor Allison LD 1316 44.5%
John Collier C 1243 42.0%
Sandra Warwick Lab 254 8.6%
Glen Gardner BNP 147 5.0%

Dalton North [C gain from Lab]

Jill Heath C 751 50.3%
Barry Doughty Lab 397 26.6%
Lynn Murray LD 346 23.2%

Dalton South [C gain from Lab]

Bill Bleasdale C 578 42.3%
William Smith Lab 428 31.4%
Gordon Murray LD 359 26.3%

Dearham and Broughton [C gain from Lab]

Eddie Martin C 1064 46.6%
Alan Clark Lab 836 36.6%
Geoff Smith Grn 385 16.8%

Denton Holme

Hugh McDevitt Lab 745 49.0%
Shaidat Danmole-Ellis C 352 23.2%
John Harrison LD 189 12.4%
Stephen Graham Grn 131 8.6%
Gillian Forrester BNP 102 6.7%

Distington and Moresby

Cam Ross Lab 548 38.8%
Frank Hollowell LD 357 25.3%
Dorothy Wonnacott C 343 24.3%
Helen Stevenson BNP 165 11.7%

Eden Lakes

Thomas Lowther C 1084 50.7%
Neil Hughes LD 962 45.0%
David Wilson Lab 91 4.3%

Gosforth and Ennerdale

Norman Clarkson C 1189 64.8%
Peter Watson Lab 473 25.8%
Lynne Hicks BNP 173 9.4%

Grange

Bill Wearing C 1421 52.4%
Martin Wright LD 1202 44.4%
Charles Haigh Lab 87 3.2%

Greystoke and Hesket

Albert Richardson C 1222 59.5%
Victoria Darrall LD 399 19.4%
Lynn Bates Grn 302 14.7%
Christopher Southward Lab 130 6.3%

Harraby

Cyril Weber Lab 703 42.5%
Allan Stevenson C 536 32.4%
Deborah Clode LD 212 12.8%
Anthony Carvell BNP 204 12.3%

Harrington, Clifton and Stainburn [Lab gain from LD]

Marjorie Rae Lab 748 36.2%
Robert Hardon C 612 29.6%
Allan Caine LD 454 22.0%
Vincent Richardson BNP 251 12.2%

Hawcoat

David Roberts C 899 46.7%
Michael Stephenson Ind 724 37.6%
Rebecca Melling Lab 197 10.2%
Mike Ashburner BNP 106 5.5%

Hensingham and Arlecdon

Mike Hawkins Lab 730 49.1%
Marie Simpson C 504 33.9%
Shaun Hornby BNP 254 17.1%

High Furness

Claire Salisbury C 1315 59.5%
John Hemingway LD 894 40.5%

Hillcrest [C gain from Lab]

Andrew Wonnacott C 826 46.9%
Steve Gibbson Lab 706 40.1%
Bill Pugh BNP 229 13.0%

Hindpool

Anne Burns Lab 397 35.5%
James Lancaster C 272 24.3%
Reginald Bird Ind 233 20.8%
Rosemarie Hamezeian PPF 216 19.3%

Kells and Sandwith

Wendy Skillicorn Lab 681 42.8%
Simon Nicholson BNP 491 30.9%
Brigid Whiteside C 238 15.0%
Edward Caley-Knowles UKIP 180 11.3%

Kendal Castle

Tom Clare LD 1799 75.3%
James Alexander C 526 22.0%
Penelope Henderson Lab 63 2.6%

Kendal Highgate

Geoff Cook LD 1233 70.9%
Robin Brown C 338 19.4%
Robert Rothwell Lab 169 9.7%

Kendal Nether

Clare Feeney-Johnson LD 1507 67.5%
Colin Bell C 439 19.7%
Les Lishman Ind 198 8.9%
Allan Ring Lab 90 4.0%

Kendal South [LD gain from C]

Brenda Gray LD 1675 60.7%
Alan Bobbett C 1008 36.5%
Marylin Molloy Lab 75 2.7%

Kendal Strickland and Fell [LD gain from Lab]

Brendan Jameson LD 1575 72.2%
Dan Ross C 379 17.4%
Rae Cross Lab 158 7.2%
Donna Devlin BNP 70 3.2%

Kent Estuary

Ian Stewart LD 2123 66.0%
Sue Blonsky C 1032 32.1%
Lois Sparling Lab 61 1.9%

Keswick and Derwent

Elizabeth Barraclough LD 971 42.0%
Ron Munby C 731 31.6%
Denstone Kemp Lab 350 15.2%
Calum Grant Grn 258 11.2%

Kirkby Stephen [LD gain from C]

Peter Thornton LD 862 43.5%
Timothy Stoddard C 848 42.8%
Rachel Bates Grn 194 9.8%
Joan Southward Lab 79 4.0%

Lakes [LD gain from C]

David Earnshaw LD 1382 71.1%
Alan Clarke C 500 25.7%
Maureen Colquhoun Lab 61 3.1%

Longtown and Bewcastle

Amanda Long C 1238 62.2%
Robert Dodds Lab 455 22.9%
Christopher Davidson BNP 297 14.9%

Low Furness

Janet Willis LD 1095 49.2%
Paul Irving C 937 42.1%
Mark Wilson Lab 192 8.6%

Lower Kentdale

Roger Bingham C 1691 65.4%
Carl Smith LD 893 34.6%

Lyth Valley

James Bland C 1314 54.9%
Stephen Rooke LD 1021 42.7%
Robin Yates Lab 57 2.4%

Maryport East

Keith Little Lab 904 60.3%
Tina Wingfield BNP 328 21.9%
John Stanyer C 266 17.8%

Maryport West

Bill Cameron Lab 628 41.8%
John Rivers LD 334 22.2%
John Peel Ind 282 18.8%
Carl Edgar BNP 259 17.2%

Millom

Ray Cole C 1231 58.7%
Robin Pitt Lab 556 26.5%
Craig Eaton BNP 310 14.8%

Mirehouse

John Woolley Lab 512 51.1%
Craig Burns BNP 249 24.9%
Glenn Gray C 240 24.0%

Moorclose

Gerald Humes Lab 591 44.4%
Denis Robertson Ind 462 34.7%
Eddie Woodthorpe C 148 11.1%
Glen Brew BNP 131 9.8%

Morton

John Bell Lab 744 37.8%
Hannah Farmer LD 689 35.0%
Terri Cartner C 292 14.8%
David Fraser BNP 245 12.4%

Moss Bay

Barbara Cannon Lab 411 41.1%
John Bracken Ind 277 27.7%
Martin Wingfield BNP 130 13.0%
Ian Francis LD 104 10.4%
Judy Prest C 77 7.7%

Newbarns [C gain from Lab]

Tina Macur C 510 37.6%
Philip Solloway Ind 452 33.3%
Robert Pointer Lab 259 19.1%
Tony Akbar PPF 136 10.0%

Old Barrow [Ind gain from Lab]

Oliver Pearson Ind 288 34.8%
Clive Kitchen Lab 282 34.1%
Ken Williams C 149 18.0%
Daniel Tyson PPF 108 13.1%

Ormsgill [PPF gain from Lab]

Jim Hamezeian PPF 549 48.8%
Ernest Wilson Lab 312 27.7%
Ben Shirley C 265 23.5%

Parkside [Ind gain from Lab]

Lisa Hammond Ind 594 45.6%
Shirley Richardson C 358 27.5%
John Murphy Lab 350 26.9%

Penrith East

Patricia Bell LD 950 58.5%
John Lynch C 591 36.4%
Graham Bartlett Lab 82 5.1%

Penrith North

Hilary Carrick C 813 44.3%
John Tompkins LD 798 43.5%
Geoffrey Rockliffe-King Lab 129 7.0%
Anthony O'Malley BNP 94 5.1%

Penrith Rural

Gary Strong C 1211 65.4%
Roger Burgin LD 494 26.7%
James Hendry Lab 148 8.0%

Penrith West [C gain from Ind]

Helen Fearon C 457 36.0%
Michael Eyles LD 417 32.8%
Colin Nineham Ind 203 16.0%
Charles Bickerstaffe BNP 105 8.3%
Sheelagh Delaney Lab 88 6.9%

Risedale

Kevin Hamilton Lab 533 40.4%
Jack Richardson C 233 17.7%
Wayne Butler Ind 230 17.5%
William McEwan PPF 176 13.4%
Bernie Devlin BNP 146 11.1%

Roosecote [C gain from Lab]

Ray Guselli C 835 47.4%
Nina Hill Ind 662 37.6%
Marie Derbyshire Lab 263 14.9%

St Aidans

Reginald Watson Lab 503 33.2%
James Bainbridge C 489 32.3%
Martyn Dyer-Smith LD 219 14.4%
Arthur Paynter Grn 161 10.6%
Marc Scott BNP 144 9.5%

St Bees and Egremont

David Southward Lab 635 35.2%
Jane Micklethwaite C 500 27.7%
Sam Meteer Ind 477 26.4%
Brian Allan BNP 193 10.7%

St John's

Joe Holliday Lab 759 48.7%
Michael Davidson C 563 36.1%
Stephen Stoddart BNP 237 15.2%

St Michael's

Alan Barry Lab 805 65.7%
James Lister C 420 34.3%

Seascale and Whicham

Sue Brown C 1341 61.7%
Carl Carter Lab 366 16.8%
Nigel Gilligan Grn 301 13.8%
Russ McLean BNP 166 7.6%

Seaton

Trevor Fee Ind 846 62.3%
Phillip Tibble Lab 338 24.9%
Alistair Grey Grn 173 12.7%

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale

Kevin Lancaster C 1285 49.4%
Fenner Pearson LD 1272 48.9%
Kathryn Willard Lab 46 1.8%

Solway Coast

Tony Markley C 1220 60.1%
Carl Holding Lab 436 21.5%
John Merritt LD 373 18.4%

Stanwix and Irthington

John Mallinson C 1279 59.1%
George Stothard Lab 408 18.8%
Carol Weaver UKIP 396 18.3%
Robert Round BNP 82 3.8%

Stanwix Urban

Elizabeth Mallinson C 1232 58.4%
William Whalen Lab 415 19.7%
Dallas Brewis Grn 364 17.2%
William Round BNP 100 4.7%

Ulverston East [C gain from Lab]

Peter Hornby C 445 29.9%
Wendy Kolbe Lab 410 27.6%
Geoff Dellow Ind 248 16.7%
Simon Pardoe LD 204 13.7%
Christopher Loynes Grn 179 12.0%

Ulverston West

James Airey C 1098 53.0%
Ray Beecham LD 391 18.9%
Roy Gill Lab 326 15.7%
Bill Shaw Grn 255 12.3%

Upper Kent

Stan Collins LD 1439 63.3%
Eric Hookway C 616 27.1%
Edwin Bateman UKIP 218 9.6%

Upperby

Stewart Young Lab 595 40.8%
James Osler LD 392 26.9%
Georgina Clarke C 258 17.7%
Ronald Rome BNP 212 14.6%

Walney North

Melvyn Worth Lab 619 54.0%
Stephen Smart C 528 46.0%

Walney South [C gain from Lab]

David Marcus C 598 45.5%
Jeffrey Garnett Lab 363 27.6%
Sheila Begley PPF 210 16.0%
Stephanie Townsend LD 143 10.9%

Wetheral

Nicholas Marriner C 1602 61.0%
Roger Horne Lab 536 20.4%
Michael Owen UKIP 394 15.0%
Susan Parker BNP 95 3.6%

Wigton [C gain from Lab]

Joe Cowell C 918 50.5%
John Crouch Lab 651 35.8%
Paul Stafford BNP 248 13.6%

Windermere

Jo Stephenson LD 1707 65.0%
Mike Nicholson C 867 33.0%
Stephen Thomas Lab 53 2.0%

Yewdale [C gain from Lab]

Fiona Robson C 802 39.0%
Helen Horne Lab 713 34.6%
John Farmer LD 249 12.1%
Robert Walker BNP 185 9.0%
Ian Brewis Grn 109 5.3%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict