Home > 2009 > DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Derbyshire

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Kirk Hallam was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Derbyshire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Amber Valley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Bolsover 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Chesterfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Derbyshire Dales 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Erewash 2003 2007 2011 2015 — High Peak 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North East Derbyshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Derbyshire 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derbyshire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 88403 39.0% 33
Labour 64787 28.6% 21
Liberal Democrat 48413 21.3% 8
British National Party 10967 4.8% 0
Independent 9206 4.1% 1
Green Party 2714 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 1883 0.8% 0
Socialist Alternative 289 0.1% 0
National Front 126 0.1% 0

Alfreton [C gain from Lab]

David Wilson C 1821 43.5%
Robert Johnston Lab 1718 41.0%
Bridget Dunks LD 649 15.5%

Alport and Derwent

Chris Jackson C 2500 56.5%
Christopher Bown LD 1922 43.5%

Ashbourne

Andrew Lewer C 3506 74.6%
David Jones LD 1194 25.4%

Ashgate

Ray Russell LD 1467 43.5%
John Boult C 936 27.8%
Avis Murphy Lab 627 18.6%
Patrick Ralph Grn 342 10.1%

Aston and Melbourne

John Harrison C 2718 62.5%
Jane Carroll Lab 1040 23.9%
Susan Craw LD 588 13.5%

Bakewell

Judith Twigg C 2657 55.3%
Tony Bolton LD 1561 32.5%
David Hill Lab 583 12.1%

Barlborough and Clowne

Anne Western Lab 1571 56.4%
Stephen Hartley LD 626 22.5%
Carol Walker C 589 21.1%

Belper [C gain from Lab]

Peter Makin C 1836 52.8%
Joyce Sanders Lab 931 26.8%
Richard Salmon LD 708 20.4%

Birdholme

David Allen Lab 1724 49.8%
Clive Archer LD 1186 34.2%
Simon Temperton C 553 16.0%

Bolsover North West, Elmton and Whitwell

Kenneth Stevenson Lab 1170 37.3%
James Clifton Ind 1113 35.5%
James Hollingworth C 492 15.7%
Wayne Bytheway LD 359 11.5%

Bolsover South West and Scarcliffe

Joan Dixon Lab 1211 41.0%
Leonard Twigg C 520 17.6%
Paul Harford BNP 507 17.2%
Deborah Hall LD 424 14.4%
Jonathan Dale SocAlt 289 9.8%

Breadsall and West Hallam

Carol Hart C 2320 63.4%
Frank Phillips Lab 714 19.5%
Barbra Butt LD 627 17.1%

Breaston

Robert Parkinson C 2389 54.3%
Charlie Sarell Lab 1110 25.2%
Martin Garnett LD 900 20.5%

Brimington

Walter Burrows Lab 1619 58.4%
Mick Bagshaw LD 727 26.2%
Linda Rowley C 425 15.3%

Buxton North and East [C gain from Lab]

Pam Reddy C 1349 43.8%
Barbara Wilson Lab 1101 35.7%
Karl Dunscombe LD 631 20.5%

Buxton West

Robin Baldry C 2292 58.0%
Christopher Weaver LD 832 21.0%
Jane McGrother Lab 831 21.0%

Chapel and Hope Valley

Tracy Critchlow C 2058 50.8%
Timothy Norton Lab 753 18.6%
David Mount Grn 645 15.9%
Jane Simm LD 593 14.6%

Clay Cross

Peter Riggott Lab 1309 42.4%
Matthew Johnson C 1182 38.3%
Barry Bingham LD 594 19.3%

Cotmanhay

Brian Lucas Lab 1377 40.5%
Simon Ratcliffe C 1139 33.5%
Mark Bailey BNP 883 26.0%

Derwent Valley [C gain from LD]

Michael Longden C 2078 46.2%
Anthony Allwood LD 1427 31.7%
John Evans Ind 617 13.7%
Michael Hancocks UKIP 374 8.3%

Dovedale

Simon Spencer C 2321 56.1%
Colin Swindell Lab 1000 24.2%
James Jennings LD 813 19.7%

Dronfield North [C gain from Lab]

John Allsop C 1754 41.3%
Janet Hill Lab 1330 31.3%
Frank Higgins LD 1161 27.3%

Dronfield South [C gain from LD]

Susan Allsop C 1473 43.2%
Wendy Temple LD 1380 40.4%
Bob Gachagan Lab 560 16.4%

Duffield and Belper South

Stuart Bradford C 2628 59.3%
Colin Thompson LD 1108 25.0%
Ben Hobbs Lab 697 15.7%

Eckington

Steve Pickering Lab 1003 35.5%
Jenny Booth Ind 872 30.9%
Carolyn Renwick C 669 23.7%
Simon Temple LD 278 9.9%

Etherow

David Wilcox Lab 1103 42.2%
Steve Foote C 983 37.6%
Rosa Kuppan LD 530 20.3%

Glossop North and Rural

George Wharmby C 1823 49.5%
Jacqueline Wilkinson Lab 744 20.2%
Sylvia Hall UKIP 585 15.9%
Alistair Stevens LD 528 14.3%

Glossop South [C gain from Lab]

Jean Wharmby C 1262 39.0%
Roger Wilkinson Lab 934 28.8%
David Phillips UKIP 528 16.3%
George Kuppan LD 514 15.9%

Greater Heanor [C gain from Lab]

Kevin Parkinson C 1103 31.6%
Alan Longden Lab 1000 28.7%
Cliff Roper BNP 861 24.7%
Gavin Sarkas-Bosman LD 396 11.4%
Timothy Knowles NF 126 3.6%

Hatton and Hilton

Julie Patten C 2843 52.4%
Frank Hood Ind 1580 29.1%
Michael Adcock Lab 583 10.7%
Douglas Cummins LD 418 7.7%

Heage [C gain from Lab]

Juliette Blake C 1729 48.2%
Geoffrey Carlile Lab 1009 28.2%
Ken Cooper BNP 546 15.2%
Arfan Mirza LD 300 8.4%

Heanor Central

Celia Cox Lab 1261 34.5%
Lewis Allsebrook BNP 1090 29.8%
Linda Edwards-Milsom C 852 23.3%
Judith Woolley LD 454 12.4%

Hipper

Keith Morgan LD 1673 56.6%
Julie Fanshawe Lab 664 22.5%
Kieran Wright C 620 21.0%

Holymoorside and Wingerworth

Stuart Ellis C 2131 54.7%
Doug Oxspring LD 616 15.8%
Kelvin Karim Grn 585 15.0%
Michael Prout Lab 562 14.4%

Horsley [C gain from Lab]

Gregory MacDonald C 1901 44.5%
Eric Lancashire Lab 1201 28.1%
Neil Paget LD 630 14.7%
Marie Gough BNP 544 12.7%

Ilkeston

Glennice Birkin Lab 1487 41.4%
Barbara Harrison C 1338 37.2%
Christopher Adcock BNP 768 21.4%

Killamarsh

Alan Charles Lab 1158 52.1%
Gary Mason C 602 27.1%
Michael Wing LD 463 20.8%

Linton and Church Gresley [C gain from Lab]

Charles Jones C 1362 35.8%
Kath Lauro Lab 1164 30.6%
Richard Fallows BNP 898 23.6%
Gordon Taylor LD 380 10.0%

Long Eaton

Roland Hosker Lab 1262 36.3%
Kevin Miller C 1242 35.7%
Susannah Allen LD 528 15.2%
Lee Fletcher Grn 444 12.8%

Matlock

Steve Fitter LD 2009 55.4%
Geoff Stevens C 1616 44.6%

Midway and Hartshorne [C gain from Lab]

Pat Murray C 1822 49.6%
Alan Jones Lab 1346 36.6%
Kevin Maher LD 505 13.7%

New Mills

Beth Atkins LD 1911 44.9%
Jacqui Gadd C 1187 27.9%
Lynne Cardwell Lab 1159 27.2%

Newbold

Tony Rogers LD 1797 55.7%
Mick Leverton Lab 963 29.8%
Marcus Linsey C 467 14.5%

Newhall and Seales [C gain from Lab]

Mike Lacey C 1377 41.2%
Sean Bambrick Lab 1049 31.4%
Paula Bailey BNP 613 18.4%
Mandy Sludds LD 300 9.0%

North Wingfield and Tupton

Kevin Gillott Lab 1447 54.5%
Robert Taylor C 629 23.7%
Brian Wakefield Ind 578 21.8%

Petersham [C gain from Lab]

Garry Hickton C 1112 35.4%
Gail Newman Lab 1069 34.0%
Ian Neill LD 601 19.1%
Stephen Middleton BNP 361 11.5%

Pinxton and South Normanton West

James Coyle Lab 912 35.0%
Patricia Lunn C 681 26.2%
Eddy Edwards BNP 637 24.5%
Elizabeth Archer LD 372 14.3%

Repton and Willington

Martyn Ford C 2038 49.3%
David Shepherd Lab 1005 24.3%
Miles Nesbitt Ind 637 15.4%
Hester Holt LD 458 11.1%

Ripley [C gain from Lab]

David Bowley C 1696 39.7%
Charles Cutting Lab 1356 31.7%
Nathan Wilde BNP 772 18.1%
Paul Gibbons LD 453 10.6%

St Mary's

Mark Higginbottom LD 1075 36.9%
Mike Fanshawe Lab 750 25.7%
Julie Harrington Ind 488 16.8%
Barry Thompson C 400 13.7%
Graham Tasker BNP 200 6.9%

Sandiacre

Wayne Major C 2223 57.4%
Louis Booth Lab 859 22.2%
Rachel Allen LD 792 20.4%

Sawley

Bill Camm Ind 2336 54.4%
Geoffrey Smith C 1037 24.1%
Owen Llewellyn Lab 463 10.8%
Fiona Aanonson LD 460 10.7%

Shirebrook and Pleasley

Marian Stockdale Lab 1598 42.8%
Sterling Brown BNP 1013 27.2%
John Robinson C 618 16.6%
Michelle Mann LD 501 13.4%

Somercotes

Paul Smith Lab 1584 47.0%
Jack Brown C 1030 30.5%
Paul Snell BNP 502 14.9%
Keith Falconbridge LD 257 7.6%

South Normanton East and Tibshelf

Clive Moesby Lab 1323 38.4%
Raymond Heffer Ind 985 28.6%
Albert Catt C 662 19.2%
Ian Cox LD 471 13.7%

Spire

Sharon Blank Lab 1480 45.7%
Keith Lomas LD 1318 40.7%
Malcolm Rowley C 441 13.6%

Staveley North and Whittington

David Stone LD 1632 54.4%
Chris Ludlow Lab 986 32.9%
Nigel Sterland C 381 12.7%

Staveley South

John Williams Lab 1636 44.5%
Paul Mann LD 1560 42.4%
Charles Moss C 484 13.2%

Stonebroom and Pilsley [C gain from Lab]

Barry Lewis C 1445 50.7%
Derek Cotterill Lab 1407 49.3%

Sutton

David Chapman Lab 1308 50.1%
Derek Jason C 705 27.0%
Terence McDermott LD 600 23.0%

Swadlincote Central and Woodville [C gain from Lab]

Gillian Farrington C 1300 36.5%
Trevor Southerd Lab 1144 32.1%
Maria Riley-Ward BNP 772 21.7%
Alan Craw LD 348 9.8%

Whaley Bridge and Blackbrook

Barrie Taylor LD 1808 45.0%
Tony Bingham C 1377 34.3%
Martin Thomas Lab 438 10.9%
James Bush UKIP 396 9.9%

Wirksworth [C gain from Lab]

Garry Purdy C 1679 44.5%
Irene Ratcliffe Lab 1394 37.0%
Josh Stockell Grn 698 18.5%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict