Home > 2009 > DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Devon

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Devon: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — East Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Exeter 2002 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Mid Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Hams 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Teignbridge 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Torridge 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Devon 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 106411 41.9% 41
Liberal Democrat 75815 29.9% 14
UK Independence Party 22809 9.0% 0
Green Party 17290 6.8% 1
Labour 15369 6.1% 4
Independent 12348 4.9% 2
Liberal Party 2440 1.0% 0
British National Party 1385 0.5% 0
Communist Party of Britain 74 0.0% 0

Alphington and Cowick

Alexandra Newcombe LD 1701 38.7%
Margaret Baldwin C 1560 35.5%
Brett Crane Lab 602 13.7%
Andrew Bell Grn 530 12.1%

Ashburton and Buckfastleigh

Stuart Barker C 2333 48.5%
John Nutley LD 1359 28.3%
Robert Somerville Grn 910 18.9%
Richard Branston Lab 205 4.3%

Axminster [C gain from LD]

Andrew Moulding C 2110 45.6%
Douglas Hull LD 1760 38.1%
Barrie Draper UKIP 625 13.5%
Jeremy Walden Lab 130 2.8%

Barnstaple North

Brian Greenslade LD 1558 42.9%
Simon Harvey C 1215 33.4%
Earl Bramley Howard Grn 586 16.1%
Mark Cann Lab 202 5.6%
Paul Dyer Comm 74 2.0%

Barnstaple South

Chris Haywood LD 1375 36.5%
David Luggar C 1099 29.2%
Michael Pagram UKIP 836 22.2%
Michelle Watkin Grn 343 9.1%
Danny Neary Lab 111 2.9%

Bickleigh and Wembury

John Hart C 2154 56.6%
Hugh Williams UKIP 777 20.4%
Christine Ramsay LD 483 12.7%
Stephen Casemore Grn 286 7.5%
David Taplin Lab 107 2.8%

Bideford East [C gain from LD]

Sam Robinson C 1081 29.9%
Hugo Barton LD 893 24.7%
Gaston Dezart UKIP 750 20.7%
Caroline Church Lib 648 17.9%
Anne Brenton Lab 245 6.8%

Bideford South and Hartland [C gain from LD]

Alison Boyle C 1272 34.3%
Robin Julian UKIP 981 26.4%
Humphrey Temperley LD 881 23.7%
Tony Inch Lib 356 9.6%
David Brenton Lab 220 5.9%

Bovey Tracey Rural [C gain from LD]

George Gribble C 2213 46.7%
Sally Morgan LD 1568 33.1%
Bob Watkins UKIP 526 11.1%
Daniel Hutton Ferris Grn 321 6.8%
Michal Taylor Lab 114 2.4%

Braunton Rural [C gain from LD]

Caroline Chugg C 1587 39.2%
Mark Alexander LD 1193 29.5%
Stephen Crowther UKIP 715 17.7%
Matt Knight Grn 263 6.5%
Valerie Cann Lab 200 4.9%
Gary Marshall BNP 91 2.2%

Broadclyst and Whimple [C gain from LD]

Peter Bowden C 2055 46.7%
Derek Button LD 1889 42.9%
Moira Macdonald Lab 230 5.2%
Colin Fribbens BNP 228 5.2%

Budleigh

Christine Channon C 2556 59.2%
Helen Whitworth LD 948 22.0%
Graham Hooker Ind 625 14.5%
Ann Scurfield Lab 188 4.4%

Chudleigh Rural

Jerry Brook C 2174 47.0%
Keith Smith LD 1015 21.9%
Richard Curran UKIP 833 18.0%
Keith Clements Grn 389 8.4%
Paul French Lab 215 4.6%

Chulmleigh and Swimbridge [C gain from LD]

Richard Edgell C 1860 39.2%
Joe Tucker LD 1819 38.3%
Cliff Bell Ind 557 11.7%
L'Anne Knight Grn 426 9.0%
Edward Lopez Lab 82 1.7%

Combe Martin Rural

Andrea Davis C 1972 53.1%
Yvette Gubb LD 1305 35.1%
Mike Harrison Grn 365 9.8%
Edward Duley Lab 75 2.0%

Crediton Rural

Nick Way LD 2148 47.9%
Peter Hare-Scott C 1632 36.4%
Rob Rickey Grn 323 7.2%
Frank Davies BNP 240 5.4%
Justin Beament Lab 142 3.2%

Cullompton Rural

John Berry C 2437 58.1%
Luke Taylor LD 1130 26.9%
Colin Matthews Grn 418 10.0%
Sally Boom Lab 209 5.0%

Dartmouth and Kingswear

Jonathan Hawkins C 1740 58.9%
Daniel Tagg LD 673 22.8%
Sheri Haward Grn 542 18.3%

Dawlish

John Clatworthy C 2236 48.5%
Derek Collins LD 969 21.0%
Margaret Fountain UKIP 901 19.5%
Richard Fairfax Grn 273 5.9%
Graham Hesse Lab 236 5.1%

Duryard and Pennsylvania [C gain from LD]

Graham Prowse C 1544 41.5%
Sheila Hobden LD 1446 38.8%
Andrew Dean Lab 286 7.7%
Thomas Milburn Grn 231 6.2%
Peter Gove UKIP 216 5.8%

Exminster and Kenton

Alan Connett LD 1663 44.7%
Kevin Lake C 1630 43.8%
Andrew Bragg Grn 345 9.3%
Rachel Sutton Lab 86 2.3%

Exmouth Brixington and Withycombe

Brenda Taylor LD 1980 50.8%
David Chapman C 1625 41.7%
Fegan Stuart Lab 290 7.4%

Exmouth Halsdon and Woodbury

Bernard Hughes C 2092 53.4%
Tim Dumper LD 1610 41.1%
Carole Newton Lab 217 5.5%

Exmouth Littleham and Town

Eileen Wragg LD 2003 47.4%
John Humphreys C 1993 47.1%
Keith Venton Lab 232 5.5%

Exwick and St Thomas

Robert Hannaford LD 1659 39.8%
Kevin Moore Lab 718 17.2%
Andrew Glover C 622 14.9%
Lawrence Harper UKIP 596 14.3%
Audaye Elesedy Grn 324 7.8%
Lawrence West BNP 155 3.7%
Nicola Gale Lib 91 2.2%

Fremington Rural [Ind gain from C]

Rodney Cann Ind 1559 41.4%
John Gill C 810 21.5%
Alec Millgate UKIP 625 16.6%
Charlie Piper LD 442 11.7%
Rob Cornish Grn 217 5.8%
Jean Smalley Lab 115 3.1%

Hatherleigh and Chagford

James McInnes C 2822 55.9%
Gillian Elston LD 1270 25.1%
Debbie Phelps UKIP 958 19.0%

Heavitree and Whipton and Barton

Olwen Foggin Lab 1214 29.2%
Tyna Crow C 1059 25.5%
Christopher Gale Lib 601 14.5%
Richard Timmis UKIP 464 11.2%
Susan Greenall Grn 348 8.4%
Pamela Thickett LD 324 7.8%
Vanessa Hudson BNP 146 3.5%

Holsworthy Rural [C gain from LD]

Barry Parsons C 2624 54.4%
Ken James LD 1580 32.8%
Keith Funnell Grn 490 10.2%
Gordon Bray Lab 127 2.6%

Honiton St Michael's

Sara Randall Johnson C 1495 39.6%
Marion Olive LD 1260 33.4%
Barry Nicholson Ind 869 23.0%
Alf Boom Lab 151 4.0%

Honiton St Paul's

Paul Diviani C 1740 43.1%
Roy Coombs LD 853 21.1%
Liz Denton UKIP 691 17.1%
Roger Boote Ind 568 14.1%
Michael Teare Lab 189 4.7%

Ilfracombe

Geoff Fowler LD 1195 39.2%
Paul Yabsley C 819 26.9%
David Beagley UKIP 667 21.9%
John Hextall Grn 189 6.2%
David Moore BNP 110 3.6%
Doreen Tonkin Lab 67 2.2%

Ivybridge

Roger Croad C 1772 51.5%
Keith Baldry LD 831 24.1%
Alison Green Grn 430 12.5%
David Trigger Lab 408 11.9%

Kingsbridge and Stokenham

Julian Brazil LD 2063 46.1%
Rufus Gilbert C 1951 43.6%
Beth Coombes Grn 336 7.5%
John Whitby Lab 123 2.7%

Kingsteignton [C gain from LD]

Mike Walters C 1269 38.4%
Andrew Fear UKIP 886 26.8%
John Smith LD 655 19.8%
Jane Baker Grn 267 8.1%
Babs Errington Lab 229 6.9%

Newton Abbot North

Anne Fry LD 1323 43.1%
Lorna Lowes C 1132 36.9%
Lucia Capaldi Grn 408 13.3%
Robert Kennedy Lab 208 6.8%

Newton Abbot South

Gordon Hook LD 1940 51.7%
Anthony Ballinger C 1169 31.2%
Corinne Lindsey Grn 441 11.8%
Barry Kaye Lab 201 5.4%

Newton St Cyres and Sandford

Michael Lee C 2761 58.3%
Phil Bourne LD 1159 24.5%
Jane Schofield Grn 676 14.3%
Pamela Galloway Lab 136 2.9%

Newtown and Polsloe

Richard Westlake Lab 1026 32.5%
David Henson C 844 26.7%
Adrian Hannaford LD 487 15.4%
Adrian Thomas Grn 487 15.4%
Graham Stone UKIP 248 7.9%
Robin Bridge-Taylor BNP 66 2.1%

Northam [C gain from LD]

Andrew Eastman C 1908 44.9%
David Johnson UKIP 1084 25.5%
Kay Renton LD 1058 24.9%
Keith Owen Lab 204 4.8%

Okehampton Rural

Christine Marsh C 2473 50.2%
John Young LD 1426 29.0%
Roger Welsh UKIP 857 17.4%
Rachel Lyons Lab 168 3.4%

Ottery St Mary Rural

Roger Giles Ind 2863 61.0%
David Cox C 1062 22.6%
William Laitinen LD 522 11.1%
Stephen O'Hara BNP 181 3.9%
Dorothy Parker Lab 69 1.5%

Pinhoe and Mincinglake

Saxon Spence Lab 1250 34.3%
David Thompson C 1221 33.5%
Graham Down UKIP 571 15.7%
Kevin Chun LD 432 11.9%
Ann Conway BNP 168 4.6%

Priory and St Leonard's

Jill Owen Lab 1415 32.6%
Lesley Luke C 1403 32.3%
Ralph Gay UKIP 532 12.3%
Rodney Ruffle LD 477 11.0%
Andrew Worthley Grn 413 9.5%
Keith Danks Lib 101 2.3%

St David's and St James

Philip Brock LD 1112 43.0%
Benjamin Corbridge C 545 21.1%
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 486 18.8%
Keith Crawford UKIP 271 10.5%
Paul Bull Lab 175 6.8%

St Loyes and Topsham

Andrew Leadbetter C 1929 50.6%
Sandra Barrett LD 743 19.5%
Margaret Danks Lib 643 16.9%
Eliot Wright Lab 497 13.0%

Seaton Coastal [C gain from LD]

Jim Knight C 1757 39.6%
Margaret Rogers LD 1622 36.6%
Jeremy Allison UKIP 879 19.8%
Judith Blackwell Lab 177 4.0%

Sidmouth Sidford

Stuart Hughes C 3553 71.7%
Martin Gammell LD 1125 22.7%
Lesley Robson Lab 274 5.5%

South Brent and Dartington

Trevor Pennington C 2015 45.6%
Catherine Pannell LD 1229 27.8%
Tony Greenham Grn 876 19.8%
Ray Harrington Ind 296 6.7%

South Molton Rural

Jeremy Yabsley C 1689 40.4%
David Worden LD 1462 34.9%
Elizabeth Burton UKIP 714 17.1%
Jackie Morningmist Grn 235 5.6%
Jerry Fox Lab 85 2.0%

Tavistock [C gain from LD]

Debo Sellis C 1348 27.6%
Ted Sherrell Ind 1307 26.7%
Alison Clish-Green LD 1077 22.0%
George Mudge UKIP 600 12.3%
Roy Connelly Ind 416 8.5%
Michael Sparling Lab 142 2.9%

Teign Estuary [C gain from LD]

Chris Clarance C 1618 41.4%
David Cox LD 1306 33.5%
Richard Stanton UKIP 642 16.4%
Adrian Porter Grn 211 5.4%
Alan Lumb Lab 127 3.3%

Teignbridge South [C gain from LD]

Dennis Smith C 1849 44.5%
Alistair Dewhirst LD 1590 38.3%
Karen Eberhardt-Shelton Grn 561 13.5%
Mary Kennedy Lab 152 3.7%

Teignmouth [C gain from LD]

James McMurray C 1209 33.4%
Christopher Bray LD 1120 30.9%
Chris Whitlock UKIP 631 17.4%
Roy Phillips Ind 228 6.3%
Ros Langdon Grn 177 4.9%
Colin Authers Ind 129 3.6%
Niall Duffy Lab 129 3.6%

Thurlestone, Salcombe and Allington

Simon Day C 1870 51.1%
Denise O'Callaghan LD 807 22.1%
Simon Wright Ind 595 16.3%
Sally Fisher Grn 384 10.5%

Tiverton East

Des Hannon LD 1435 37.9%
Richard Chesterton C 1123 29.7%
Ken Gilderthorp UKIP 505 13.3%
Lester Crocker Ind 451 11.9%
Keith Povey Grn 150 4.0%
Ian Stevenson Lab 121 3.2%

Tiverton West [C gain from Ind]

Polly Colthorpe C 1334 34.2%
Mary Turner Ind 1220 31.2%
Paul Williams LD 666 17.1%
Tony McIntyre UKIP 338 8.7%
Kate Povey Grn 218 5.6%
Susan Groves Lab 129 3.3%

Torrington Rural [C gain from LD]

Andy Boyd C 2027 42.3%
Geoff Lee LD 1317 27.5%
Gabriel Hummerstone UKIP 1088 22.7%
Cathrine Simmons Grn 359 7.5%

Totnes Rural [Grn gain from LD]

Paula Black Grn 1224 32.5%
Geoff Date LD 1207 32.0%
Michael Hicks C 1025 27.2%
Christopher Robillard Lab 314 8.3%

Willand and Uffculme

Ray Radford C 2256 53.4%
Ben Norman LD 756 17.9%
David Pugsley Ind 665 15.7%
Colin Lever Grn 390 9.2%
Sheila Whitlock Lab 158 3.7%

Yealmpton

William Mumford C 2184 47.7%
Arran Vidal-Hall LD 1196 26.1%
Eileen Germain UKIP 761 16.6%
Georgina Weaver Grn 442 9.6%

Yelverton Rural [C gain from LD]

Philip Sanders C 1954 39.4%
Glen Kennedy LD 1720 34.7%
Andrew Mudge UKIP 1041 21.0%
Alison Young Lab 247 5.0%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict