Home > 2009 > East SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

East Sussex

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Sussex: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Eastbourne 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2011 2015 — Hastings 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Lewes 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rother 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wealden 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Sussex 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 66832 40.6% 29
Liberal Democrat 50352 30.6% 13
Labour 13685 8.3% 4
UK Independence Party 12294 7.5% 0
Independent 9039 5.5% 3
Green Party 8974 5.5% 0
British National Party 2149 1.3% 0
English Democrats Party 1156 0.7% 0

Alfriston, East Hoathly and Hellingly

Nick Bennett C 1720 43.1%
David White LD 1475 37.0%
Lizzie Chisholm UKIP 562 14.1%
Raymond Shing Ind 230 5.8%

Ashdown and Conquest

Peter Pragnell C 1679 53.2%
Anne Gallop LD 619 19.6%
Bruce Dowling Lab 502 15.9%
Keith Standring BNP 354 11.2%

Baird and Ore [C gain from Lab]

Terry Fawthrop C 809 32.5%
Kim Forward Lab 771 31.0%
Paul Willard UKIP 382 15.4%
Anne Scott LD 353 14.2%
Frank Swaine BNP 173 7.0%

Battle and Crowhurst

Kathryn Field LD 1849 56.5%
Samantha Guard C 1225 37.4%
Richard Body Lab 198 6.1%

Bexhill East [C gain from LD]

Martin Kenward C 946 34.0%
Martyn Forster LD 940 33.8%
Diane Granger UKIP 688 24.7%
Maurice Watson Lab 207 7.4%

Bexhill King Offa (2)

Michael Ensor C 2821 43.2%
Joy Hughes C 2647
John Kemp LD 1681 25.7%
Marcia Linden LD 1632
Frederick Jones UKIP 1427 21.9%
Kenneth Lampey UKIP 1346
Timothy MacPherson Lab 601 9.2%
Hugh Meredith Lab 511

Bexhill West

Brian Gadd C 1792 50.9%
Nick Hollington LD 1594 45.3%
Abdulla Khan Lab 135 3.8%

Braybrooke and Castle

Godfrey Daniel Lab 1522 47.5%
Andy Dumas Ind 625 19.5%
Matthew Beaver C 581 18.1%
Roger Weeden LD 318 9.9%
Michael Turner BNP 161 5.0%

Brede Valley and Marsham

Carl Maynard C 1885 62.0%
Derek Greenup LD 871 28.6%
Linda Harland Lab 286 9.4%

Buxted Maresfield

Tony Reid C 2559 68.1%
David Jonas Grn 531 14.1%
Alan Whittaker LD 516 13.7%
Nathan Webb Lab 152 4.0%

Central St Leonards and Gensing

Trevor Webb Lab 1068 40.6%
Simon Corello C 843 32.0%
Oliver Maloney LD 522 19.8%
Stephen Weir BNP 200 7.6%

Chailey

Meg Stroude C 2581 59.7%
Ann Jamieson LD 1163 26.9%
Richard Rudkin Grn 443 10.3%
Louis Blair Lab 134 3.1%

Crowborough (2)

Richard Stogdon C 3470 49.4%
Sylvia Tidy C 3362
Jane Clark LD 1801 25.7%
Colin Stocks Grn 1242 17.7%
Chris Bowers LD 934
Brendan Clegg Lab 505 7.2%

Devonshire

Beryl Healey LD 1325 51.7%
Reg Jenkins C 513 20.0%
Leonard Richardson UKIP 355 13.9%
Kevin Moore Grn 214 8.4%
Richard Goude Lab 154 6.0%

Forest Row

Francis Whetstone C 1976 47.2%
Keith Obbard Grn 1754 41.9%
David Butcher EDP 454 10.9%

Framfield and Horam

Christopher Dowling C 2546 69.1%
Michael Harker LD 971 26.4%
Vanessa Setford-Smith Lab 167 4.5%

Hailsham and Herstmonceux (2)

Bill Bentley C 2913 37.0%
Roger Thomas C 2301
Laurence Keeley UKIP 1939 24.6%
Laura Murphy LD 1873 23.8%
Anne Blake Coggins LD 1806
Kevin Moore EDP 702 8.9%
Laura Jordan Lab 442 5.6%

Hampden Park

Mike Thompson LD 870 37.3%
Caroline Ansell C 556 23.8%
Betty Kennelly UKIP 352 15.1%
Oi Shing Ind 225 9.6%
Dalton Leslie Grn 186 8.0%
David Salmon Lab 143 6.1%

Heathfield

Rupert Simmons C 2143 65.6%
Jim Benson LD 1123 34.4%

Hollington and Wishing Tree

Phil Scott Lab 1132 42.9%
Rob Cooke C 793 30.0%
Chris Benner LD 369 14.0%
Victoria Britton BNP 347 13.1%

Langney

Jon Harris LD 964 41.2%
Stephanie Walters C 564 24.1%
Diane Kefallinos UKIP 309 13.2%
David Tomlinson Ind 284 12.1%
Chris Quarrington Grn 126 5.4%
Brigid Jones Lab 94 4.0%

Lewes

Ruth O'Keeffe Ind 3032 64.1%
Michael Chartier LD 867 18.3%
Jim Sheppard C 294 6.2%
Susan Murray Grn 254 5.4%
Jonathan Spencer Lab 149 3.1%
Paul Hartfield UKIP 136 2.9%

Maze Hill and West St Leonards

Joy Waite C 1358 49.5%
Tricia Kennelly LD 555 20.2%
Alan Roberts Lab 507 18.5%
Kenneth Donnelly BNP 324 11.8%

Meads

Barry Taylor C 2001 54.3%
Margaret Ticehurst LD 657 17.8%
Ian Cameron UKIP 534 14.5%
Dorothy Forsyth Grn 324 8.8%
Dennis Scard Lab 170 4.6%

Newhaven and Ouse Valley West

David Rogers LD 1515 48.8%
Melvyn Simmons C 703 22.6%
George Cork UKIP 494 15.9%
Keith Rapley Grn 256 8.2%
Trevor Hopper Lab 136 4.4%

Northern Rother

Peter Jones C 2046 55.1%
Sue Prochak LD 1503 40.4%
Roger Macmillan Lab 167 4.5%

Old Hastings and Tressell

Jeremy Birch Lab 1053 35.4%
Stuart Padget C 855 28.7%
Stuart Murphy LD 745 25.0%
Nicholas Prince BNP 322 10.8%

Old Town

Carolyn Heaps LD 1990 48.6%
Sandie Howlett C 1381 33.7%
Anne Chambers UKIP 340 8.3%
Robert Sier Grn 284 6.9%
Jean Couture Lab 102 2.5%

Ouse Valley East

Pat Ost LD 1535 44.4%
George Bishop C 1037 30.0%
Ursula Jenner UKIP 530 15.3%
Martin Crees Grn 239 6.9%
Eric Lambert Lab 118 3.4%

Peacehaven and Telscombe Towns (2)

Philip Howson C 3099 54.0%
John Livings C 3020
Liz Lee LD 1054 18.4%
Darren Grover LD 924
John Carden Lab 875 15.2%
Laurence O'Connor Lab 751
Johnny Denis Grn 715 12.4%
Nicola McGilligan Grn 705

Pevensey and Westham

Tony Freebody C 1314 44.9%
Michael Pursglove UKIP 935 31.9%
Marc Benier LD 493 16.8%
Roy Payea Lab 187 6.4%

Polegate, Willingdon and East Dean (2) [2 Ind gains from LD]

Stephen Shing Ind 3834 50.9%
Daniel Shing Ind 3452
Kirsty Fenton C 1734 23.0%
Douglas Murray C 1573
Roy Martin LD 1473 19.6%
Andy Watkins LD 1035
Alan Ticehurst UKIP 493 6.5%
Catharine Ticehurst UKIP 406

Ratton

Colin Belsey C 1712 44.3%
Nicola Grover LD 1428 36.9%
Roger Needham UKIP 403 10.4%
Izzy Riach Grn 198 5.1%
Jake Lambert Lab 125 3.2%

Ringmer and Lewes Bridge

Rosalyn St Pierre LD 2100 50.1%
Roy Burman C 1031 24.6%
Matt Kent Grn 454 10.8%
Peter Charlton UKIP 402 9.6%
Steve Watts Lab 207 4.9%

Rother North West

Anthony Barnes C 1891 63.8%
George Hearn LD 1075 36.2%

Rye and Eastern Rother

Keith Glazier C 1572 52.8%
John Smith LD 1000 33.6%
Chris Mears Lab 407 13.7%

St Anthony's

David Tutt LD 1683 53.4%
Susan Steinberg C 736 23.4%
Kenneth Alderton UKIP 475 15.1%
Hugh Norris Grn 166 5.3%
Ian Culshaw Lab 91 2.9%

St Helens and Silverhill

Matthew Lock C 1459 47.9%
Nigel Sinden Lab 686 22.5%
Christopher Beaumont LD 636 20.9%
Neil Jackson BNP 268 8.8%

Seaford Blatchington

Jon Freeman LD 1571 46.9%
Eddie Reynolds C 1050 31.4%
Christina Latham UKIP 513 15.3%
Patti Broome Grn 215 6.4%

Seaford Sutton [LD gain from C]

Carolyn Lambert LD 1584 43.2%
Mike Murphy C 1468 40.1%
Alan Latham UKIP 408 11.1%
Roger Murray Grn 203 5.5%

Sovereign

David Elkin C 1184 33.7%
Susan Morris LD 989 28.2%
Rick Runalls Ind 809 23.0%
Patricia Porte UKIP 343 9.8%
Harry Boys Grn 117 3.3%
David Mieres Lab 68 1.9%

Uckfield

Paul Sparks LD 2580 88.5%
Leonard Ashby Lab 334 11.5%

Upperton [LD gain from C]

Pat Rodohan LD 1491 43.1%
Anne Angel C 1352 39.1%
Geraldine MacKillop UKIP 274 7.9%
Susan Montague Grn 253 7.3%
Elizabeth Goude Lab 90 2.6%

Wadhurst

Bob Tidy C 2640 64.8%
Beth Martin Grn 800 19.7%
Bob Sweetland LD 631 15.5%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict