Home > 2009 > EssexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Essex

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Essex: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Basildon 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Braintree 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Brentwood 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Castle Point 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Chelmsford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Colchester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Epping Forest 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Harlow 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Maldon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rochford 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Tendring 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Uttlesford 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Essex 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 169975 43.3% 60
Liberal Democrat 79085 20.1% 12
Labour 42334 10.8% 1
British National Party 35037 8.9% 0
Green Party 26547 6.8% 0
UK Independence Party 18186 4.6% 0
Tendring First 5866 1.5% 0
English Democrats Party 5212 1.3% 0
Independent 4322 1.1% 1
Loughton Residents Association 2764 0.7% 1
Canvey Island Independent Party 1655 0.4% 0
Community Representatives Party 1523 0.4% 0

Abbey

Margaret Fisher LD 2384 50.4%
Linda Wonnacott Grn 845 17.9%
Darius Laws C 828 17.5%
Rossanna Trudgian Lab 365 7.7%
John Key BNP 305 6.5%

Basildon Laindon Park and Fryerns (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

John Dornan C 2349 32.2%
Terri Sargent C 2282
William Archibald Lab 2094 28.7%
Rachel Liebeschuetz Lab 1686
David King BNP 1612 22.1%
Leonard Heather BNP 1608
Arnold Lutton LD 1240 17.0%
Linda Williams LD 1214

Basildon Pitsea (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

David Abrahall C 2437 29.0%
Sandra Hillier C 2122
Keith Bobbin Lab 2027 24.1%
Paul Kirkman Lab 1836
Terry McBride UKIP 1725 20.5%
Janet Davies UKIP 1637
Philip Howell BNP 1439 17.1%
Raymond Pearce BNP 1072
Elizabeth Grant LD 788 9.4%
Emma Peall LD 697

Basildon Westley Heights

John Schofield C 1936 34.6%
Geoff Williams LD 1679 30.0%
Imelda Clancy UKIP 711 12.7%
Mark Witzer Lab 679 12.1%
Geoffrey McCarthy BNP 596 10.6%

Billericay and Burstead (2)

Anthony Hedley C 6224 51.8%
Kay Twitchen C 5021
Susan McCaffery UKIP 1721 14.3%
Martin Howard LD 1638 13.6%
Stephen Nice LD 1519
Margaret Viney Lab 913 7.6%
Kim Gandy EDP 795 6.6%
Michael Bateman BNP 735 6.1%
Anthony Borlase Lab 717
Irene Bateman BNP 656

Bocking [C gain from Lab]

John Baugh C 1814 37.3%
Lynn Watson Lab 997 20.5%
Gordon Helm UKIP 859 17.7%
Terry Brooks LD 572 11.8%
Carole Gladwin BNP 318 6.5%
Nicholas Scales Grn 299 6.2%

Braintree Eastern

Nigel Edey C 2316 45.5%
Eric Lynch Lab 747 14.7%
Paul Lemon LD 607 11.9%
Andrea Bunn Grn 554 10.9%
Perry Blye EDP 493 9.7%
Matthew Taylor BNP 368 7.2%

Braintree Town [C gain from Lab]

Graham Butland C 1575 35.3%
Elwyn Bishop Lab 876 19.6%
Philip Shute UKIP 652 14.6%
Doug Rice LD 600 13.4%
Wendy Partridge Grn 279 6.2%
Paul Hooks BNP 254 5.7%
Albert Day EDP 231 5.2%

Brentwood Hutton

John Roberts C 4052 65.4%
Ross Carter LD 1119 18.1%
Clifford Houghton BNP 602 9.7%
Kees Maxey Lab 420 6.8%

Brentwood North [LD gain from C]

Barry Aspinell LD 2698 45.5%
Phil Baker C 2397 40.4%
Michele Wigram Lab 562 9.5%
Carolyn Rossiter BNP 276 4.7%

Brentwood Rural

Ann Naylor C 2953 48.7%
Yvonne Maguire UKIP 1300 21.4%
Karen Chilvers LD 991 16.3%
Dennis Norman Lab 314 5.2%
Sidney Chaney BNP 312 5.1%
Maureen Davies EDP 198 3.3%

Brentwood South [LD gain from C]

David Kendall LD 2273 41.5%
Lionel Lee C 2266 41.3%
Kevin Swaby BNP 501 9.1%
Gareth Barrett Lab 443 8.1%

Brightlingsea

Derek Robinson C 2387 43.0%
Gary Scott LD 1577 28.4%
Tracey Osben Lab 588 10.6%
Jim Taylor BNP 537 9.7%
Stephen Whiteman Grn 468 8.4%

Broomfield and Writtle

John Aldridge C 3234 56.7%
Don Bacon LD 1176 20.6%
Reza Hossain Grn 489 8.6%
Daniel Warden BNP 434 7.6%
John Knott Lab 369 6.5%

Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South

Valerie Metcalfe C 2601 40.1%
Ann Haigh LD 1952 30.1%
Gerard Wadsworth UKIP 637 9.8%
Steven Neville Grn 392 6.0%
Alexander Copland BNP 370 5.7%
Tom Owen Lab 359 5.5%
Neville Wright Ind 177 2.7%

Canvey Island East [Ind gain from C]

Brian Wood Ind 1782 34.8%
Mark Howard C 1612 31.5%
Laurence Morgan BNP 852 16.7%
John Payne Lab 553 10.8%
Nicola Nunn LD 316 6.2%

Canvey Island West

Ray Howard C 1948 43.1%
Peter May CIIP 1655 36.6%
John Morgan BNP 505 11.2%
Jackie Reilly Lab 314 6.9%
Ashley Final LD 97 2.1%

Chelmer

Peter Martin C 3431 57.9%
David Whiteing LD 1162 19.6%
Eleanor Burgess Grn 589 9.9%
David Howell Lab 378 6.4%
Viktor Underwood BNP 366 6.2%

Chelmsford Central

Margaret Hutchon LD 2076 44.5%
Robert Pontin C 1570 33.6%
Peter Lynn Grn 381 8.2%
Jonathan Legg Lab 358 7.7%
Jay Slaven BNP 284 6.1%

Chelmsford North

Tom Smith-Hughes LD 2418 46.7%
Dick Madden C 1659 32.0%
Jim Webb Lab 405 7.8%
Angela Thomson Grn 376 7.3%
Paul Maylin BNP 323 6.2%

Chelmsford West

Jude Deakin LD 2040 41.2%
James Morgan C 1613 32.6%
Joan Bliss Lab 546 11.0%
Christine Mitchell BNP 376 7.6%
Nelson Brunton Grn 372 7.5%

Chigwell and Loughton Broadway

John Knapman C 2363 53.2%
Ruth Montefiore Lab 618 13.9%
Edward Butler BNP 540 12.2%
Katie Holmes LD 509 11.5%
Chris Lord Grn 410 9.2%

Clacton East

Linda Mead C 2270 42.6%
Pierre Oxley Tendring 1361 25.5%
Keith Beaumont BNP 626 11.7%
Norman Jacobs Lab 508 9.5%
Eleanor Gordon Grn 325 6.1%
Dominique Azid LD 238 4.5%

Clacton North [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Mayzes C 1566 39.8%
Brian Whitson LD 782 19.9%
Loraine Henry BNP 651 16.6%
Delia Aldis Lab 649 16.5%
Robbie Spence Grn 282 7.2%

Clacton West [C gain from CRP]

Chris Griffiths C 1639 40.0%
Kevin Watson Tendring 694 16.9%
Tracey Worsley BNP 606 14.8%
Roy Raby Lab 469 11.4%
John Candler LD 348 8.5%
Clare Palmer Grn 223 5.4%
Kenneth Sargeant CRP 123 3.0%

Constable

Anne Brown C 3209 51.5%
George Curtis UKIP 880 14.1%
Barry Woodward LD 821 13.2%
Roger Bamforth Grn 583 9.4%
David Hough Lab 406 6.5%
James Butler BNP 223 3.6%
Bruno Hickman Ind 107 1.7%

Drury

Jeremy Lucas C 2402 40.6%
John Loxley LD 2383 40.3%
Stephen Ford Grn 563 9.5%
Michael Donnachie Lab 323 5.5%
Graham Carter BNP 238 4.0%

Dunmow

Susan Barker C 3780 60.9%
Alan Thawley LD 906 14.6%
Simon Whittle Grn 632 10.2%
Lynne Turpin BNP 500 8.1%
Bill McCarthy Lab 390 6.3%

Epping and Theydon Bois [LD gain from C]

Janet Whitehouse LD 2481 42.3%
James Surguy C 2080 35.5%
Andrew Smith UKIP 581 9.9%
Tony Frankland BNP 306 5.2%
Daniel Kieve Grn 219 3.7%
Simon Bullough Lab 192 3.3%

Frinton and Walton

Mick Page C 3215 46.2%
Terry Allen Tendring 2253 32.4%
Pat Henry BNP 500 7.2%
Sandra Moog Grn 500 7.2%
James Osben Lab 495 7.1%

Great Baddow

Maureen Miller LD 2545 40.9%
Janette Potter C 2089 33.6%
Jesse Pryke UKIP 785 12.6%
James French Lab 326 5.2%
Colin Budgey Grn 260 4.2%
Jemma Cutts BNP 216 3.5%

Hadleigh

Jillian Reeves C 2965 52.0%
Bob Eldridge UKIP 1023 17.9%
John Trollope Lab 507 8.9%
Lesley Morgan Grn 427 7.5%
Paul Westlake LD 406 7.1%
Peter Barber BNP 378 6.6%

Halstead

Joe Pike C 2196 40.8%
Michael Ford UKIP 790 14.7%
Malcolm Fincken Lab 600 11.2%
Alan Crowe LD 584 10.9%
Raymond Brown EDP 529 9.8%
Patricia Brunton Grn 413 7.7%
Linda Henry BNP 265 4.9%

Harlow North [C gain from Lab]

Michael Garnett C 1838 33.2%
Paul Sztumpf Lab 1378 24.9%
Ian Jackson LD 1129 20.4%
Geoffrey Williams BNP 716 12.9%
Robert King Grn 472 8.5%

Harlow South East

Eddie Johnson C 1956 40.8%
Mike Danvers Lab 983 20.5%
Linda Pailing LD 859 17.9%
Thomas Richardson BNP 677 14.1%
Suzanne King Grn 320 6.7%

Harlow West (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Lee Dangerfield C 3235 33.2%
Guy Mitchinson C 2939
Tony Durcan Lab 2549 26.2%
Jenny Holland Lab 2453
Tim Sanderson LD 1504 15.4%
Manny Doku LD 1447
Paul Evans BNP 1381 14.2%
Scott Cato BNP 1318
Cheryl Gerrard Grn 1066 11.0%

Harwich [C gain from Lab]

Ricky Callender C 1746 36.5%
Steven Henderson CRP 1115 23.3%
Les Double Lab 996 20.8%
Anthony Evennett BNP 331 6.9%
Kate Douglas LD 302 6.3%
Frank Barton Grn 293 6.1%

Hedingham

David Finch C 3329 54.5%
Stephen Bolter LD 1130 18.5%
Agnes Wells Grn 706 11.6%
Richard Higby BNP 504 8.3%
John Kotz Lab 435 7.1%

Heybridge and Tollesbury

Rodney Bass C 3338 53.9%
Matthew Bellard LD 992 16.0%
Robert Graves Grn 803 13.0%
Adrian Litscher BNP 585 9.4%
Norman Hunt Lab 473 7.6%

Loughton Central

Christopher Pond Loughton 2764 55.2%
Mitchell Cohen C 911 18.2%
Rodney Law BNP 529 10.6%
Michael McGough UKIP 317 6.3%
Martin Lawford Lab 250 5.0%
Jesse Briton Grn 120 2.4%
Christopher Spence LD 117 2.3%

Maldon

Penny Channer C 2359 41.6%
Brian Mead Ind 1180 20.8%
Christopher Crowther LD 621 11.0%
Janet Carden Grn 600 10.6%
Michael Bentley Lab 515 9.1%
Len Blain BNP 391 6.9%

Maypole [LD gain from Lab]

Lyn Barton LD 1344 32.3%
Dave Harris Lab 1226 29.4%
Roger Buston C 1021 24.5%
Daniel Hack BNP 297 7.1%
Pamela Nelson Grn 277 6.7%

Mersea and Tiptree

John Jowers C 3004 56.7%
Jon Longman LD 900 17.0%
Kathy Bamforth Grn 562 10.6%
Michael Newbury BNP 437 8.2%
John Wood Lab 395 7.5%

Mile End and Highwoods

Anne Turrell LD 2509 54.2%
Brian Jarvis C 1337 28.9%
Mary Bryan Grn 315 6.8%
Robert Fisher Lab 262 5.7%
Benjamin Jones BNP 209 4.5%

North Weald and Nazeing

Anthony Jackson C 3119 61.0%
Julian Leppert BNP 612 12.0%
Matthew Lake LD 524 10.2%
Nicola Harries Grn 442 8.6%
Kelvin Morris Lab 419 8.2%

Ongar and Rural

Gerard McEwen C 2358 53.0%
Derek Jacobs LD 656 14.7%
Robin Tilbrook EDP 505 11.3%
Peter Turpin BNP 380 8.5%
Jessica Barnecutt Grn 288 6.5%
Sheila Spring Lab 265 6.0%

Parsons Heath and East Gates

Theresa Higgins LD 2183 49.3%
Christopher Arnold C 1183 26.7%
Maria Iacovou Grn 419 9.5%
Gary Saveall BNP 328 7.4%
Adam Fox Lab 317 7.2%

Rayleigh North

Stephen Castle C 2095 38.3%
Chris Black LD 1739 31.8%
John Hayter EDP 718 13.1%
Tony Smith UKIP 416 7.6%
Lisa Byrne BNP 278 5.1%
David Bodimeade Lab 226 4.1%

Rayleigh South

Mavis Webster C 2165 48.9%
Paula Hayter EDP 847 19.1%
Lindsay Friend LD 777 17.6%
Donna-Marie Loughran BNP 347 7.8%
Alan Bennett Lab 289 6.5%

Rochford North

Tracey Chapman C 2490 51.7%
John Curtin BNP 705 14.6%
Debbie Taylor LD 679 14.1%
Andrew Vaughan Grn 618 12.8%
David Kirkman Lab 328 6.8%

Rochford South

Roy Pearson C 1996 51.1%
Earl Strobridge BNP 547 14.0%
Douglas Copping Grn 517 13.2%
David Lench Lab 491 12.6%
Lester Wakeling LD 354 9.1%

Rochford West

Bonnie Hart C 2972 56.8%
Sid Cumberland LD 900 17.2%
Sandra Matthews BNP 874 16.7%
Angelina Marriott Lab 489 9.3%

Saffron Walden

Robert Chambers C 3287 50.6%
Richard Freeman LD 1506 23.2%
Trilby Roberts Grn 891 13.7%
Yvonne Morton Lab 483 7.4%
Susan Clapp BNP 332 5.1%

South Benfleet

Colin Riley C 2702 54.0%
Emma Spicer Lab 757 15.1%
Mark Cooling BNP 652 13.0%
Jeni Goldfinch LD 475 9.5%
Nanine Pachy Grn 422 8.4%

South Woodham Ferrers

Norman Hume C 1808 43.9%
Ian Roberts Ind 1076 26.1%
Barry Passingham LD 393 9.5%
Victor Scott BNP 359 8.7%
Margaret Vanner Lab 291 7.1%
Stephanie Bills Grn 193 4.7%

Southminster

Bob Boyce C 2821 44.8%
Tim Drain UKIP 1376 21.9%
Marian Elsden LD 614 9.8%
Pauline Wells Lab 551 8.8%
Nev Saveall BNP 490 7.8%
Jonathan King Grn 440 7.0%

Springfield

Michael Mackrory LD 2845 45.7%
Paul Hutchinson C 2340 37.6%
Bernard Corby BNP 403 6.5%
Howard Bills Grn 340 5.5%
Robert Jones Lab 302 4.8%

Stansted

Ray Gooding C 2748 43.6%
Alan Dean LD 2651 42.0%
Karmel Stannard Grn 421 6.7%
George Martin BNP 288 4.6%
Barbara Light Lab 198 3.1%

Stanway and Pyefleet

Kevin Bentley C 2394 44.7%
Colin Sykes LD 1538 28.7%
Michael Lilley Lab 551 10.3%
Walter Schwarz Grn 539 10.1%
Shaun Cuming BNP 331 6.2%

Stock

Lord Hanningfield C 3726 65.7%
Angela Robinson LD 711 12.5%
Richard Monk Grn 493 8.7%
Charlotte Davis BNP 442 7.8%
Una Norman Lab 297 5.2%

Tendring Rural East

Mick Skeels C 2002 35.7%
Mark Cossens Tendring 1271 22.7%
Charlie Powell Lab 589 10.5%
Joyce O'Brien LD 528 9.4%
Peter Hack BNP 518 9.2%
Chris Southall Grn 447 8.0%
Tony Colbourne CRP 253 4.5%

Tendring Rural West

Sarah Candy C 2195 40.8%
Ann Elvin LD 983 18.3%
David Macdonald UKIP 892 16.6%
Duncan Gordon Grn 434 8.1%
John Ford Lab 358 6.6%
Jack Robertson Tendring 287 5.3%
Debbie Hack BNP 205 3.8%
Martyn Donn CRP 32 0.6%

Thaxted

Simon Walsh C 3106 56.0%
Ron Clover LD 968 17.5%
Peter Vernon Grn 644 11.6%
Gloria Meredew EDP 335 6.0%
Edward Long BNP 263 4.7%
Yad Zanganah Lab 230 4.1%

Three Fields with Great Notley

Roger Walters C 2648 55.9%
Peter Braley LD 612 12.9%
Colin Morris EDP 561 11.8%
Stephen Hicks Grn 412 8.7%
Moia Thorogood Lab 274 5.8%
Michael Keeble BNP 231 4.9%

Thundersley

Bill Dick C 2076 43.9%
Jean Hulse UKIP 916 19.4%
Joe Cooke Lab 658 13.9%
Ian Fuller LD 384 8.1%
Linda England BNP 373 7.9%
Eileen Peck Grn 319 6.7%

Waltham Abbey

Liz Webster C 2577 50.5%
Pat Richardson BNP 1072 21.0%
Pat Brooks LD 682 13.4%
Mitch Diamond-Conway Lab 445 8.7%
Nicky Fuller Grn 323 6.3%

Wickford Crouch (2)

Don Morris C 4732 46.9%
Iris Pummell C 4545
Ron Long UKIP 1854 18.4%
Anthony Gladwin BNP 1449 14.3%
Philip Jenkins LD 1189 11.8%
Benjamin Williams LD 1045
Christopher Roberts BNP 947
Santa Bennett Lab 875 8.7%
Patricia Rackley Lab 813

Witham Northern

Michael Lager C 1793 31.8%
James Abbott Grn 1307 23.2%
Phil Barlow Lab 946 16.8%
David Hodges UKIP 751 13.3%
Pamela Hooper LD 490 8.7%
Robert Rundell BNP 349 6.2%

Witham Southern

Derrick Louis C 2528 49.3%
Lucy Barlow Lab 800 15.6%
Bernard Dearlove LD 671 13.1%
Philip Hughes Grn 643 12.5%
Rodney Leveridge BNP 490 9.5%

Wivenhoe St Andrew

Julie Young Lab 1653 34.7%
Mark Cory LD 1220 25.6%
Eugene Kraft C 1064 22.3%
Chris Fox Grn 580 12.2%
Samantha Paterson BNP 248 5.2%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict