Home > 2009 > GloucestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2009

Gloucestershire

Whole council up for election.

PABG = People Against Bureaucracy Group

Other results for Gloucestershire: 2005 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Cheltenham 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Cotswold 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Forest of Dean 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Gloucester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Stroud 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Tewkesbury 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gloucestershire 2009

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 79038 43.3% 42
Liberal Democrat 51834 28.4% 13
Labour 22032 12.1% 4
Green Party 16819 9.2% 1
Independent 6685 3.7% 1
UK Independence Party 3968 2.2% 0
People Against Bureaucracy Group 1965 1.1% 2
British National Party 183 0.1% 0

Abbey

Andrew Gravells C 1580 60.3%
Danny Sparkes UKIP 368 14.0%
John McFeely LD 347 13.2%
Bernard Mundy Lab 326 12.4%

All Saints (2)

Duncan Smith C 3216 42.3%
Klara Sudbury C 3212
Christopher Coleman LD 2740 36.0%
Garth Barnes LD 2712
Catherine Green Grn 862 11.3%
David Blair UKIP 501 6.6%
Sandra Easton-Lawrence Lab 282 3.7%

Ashchurch, Cleeve and Oxenton Hill

Gordon Shurmer C 1971 64.9%
Sue Hillier-Richardson LD 922 30.3%
John Hurley Lab 146 4.8%

Barnwood

Philip McLellan LD 1588 57.4%
Peter Barnes C 955 34.5%
Mark Johnson Lab 225 8.1%

Barton and Tredworth

Sonia Friend Lab 663 30.0%
Usman Bhaimia LD 639 29.0%
Yakub Pandor C 630 28.5%
Bryan Meloy Grn 275 12.5%

Berkeley Vale

Basil Booth C 2106 59.6%
John Howe LD 572 16.2%
John Fowles Lab 469 13.3%
Eva Sprange Grn 388 11.0%

Bourton

David Thorpe C 2423 75.6%
Roberta Crawley LD 781 24.4%

Brockworth [LD gain from Brockworth Residents Group]

Mike Collins LD 1081 47.9%
Ron Furolo C 958 42.4%
Keir Dhillon Lab 220 9.7%

Brooksdean [C gain from Lab]

Brian Richardson C 1172 40.7%
Sue Henchly LD 921 32.0%
Bruce Hogan Lab 788 27.4%

Cam and Dursley (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Brian Tipper C 2189 36.3%
Dennis Andrewartha LD 2067 34.3%
Carlyn Chisholm C 2046
Brian Marsh LD 1573
Miranda Clifton Lab 1173 19.5%
Geoff Wheeler Lab 1149
Indigo Redfern Grn 598 9.9%
Miriam Yagud Grn 451

Chalford

Chas Fellows C 1317 44.0%
Carolyn Billingsley Grn 729 24.3%
Adrian Blake UKIP 347 11.6%
Adrian Walker-Smith LD 339 11.3%
John Appleton Lab 262 8.8%

Charlton Kings

Paul McLain C 1838 51.2%
Paul McCloskey LD 1260 35.1%
Sarah Field Grn 363 10.1%
Neville Mozley Lab 126 3.5%

Churchdown Brookfield

Robert Vines C 1067 35.0%
Brian Jones Ind 862 28.3%
Gill Blackwell LD 833 27.3%
Leo Fletcher Grn 165 5.4%
Royston Ansley Lab 119 3.9%

Churchdown St John's

Bill Whelan LD 1648 63.3%
Colin Baker C 798 30.7%
Hazel Saunders Lab 156 6.0%

Cinderford

Graham Morgan Lab 935 44.9%
Brian Jones C 730 35.1%
Jonathan Gault LD 417 20.0%

Cirencester (2) [2 C gains from LD]

John Burgess C 2241 40.4%
Peter Braidwood C 2231
Deryck Nash LD 2027 36.6%
Andy Rickell LD 1632
Robert Irving Grn 929 16.8%
Clive Baker Lab 345 6.2%
Jane Weston Lab 306

Cleeve

Ceri Jones LD 2466 71.6%
Allan Roberts C 866 25.1%
David Hilton Lab 113 3.3%

Coleford [C gain from Lab]

Terry Hale C 735 32.2%
Mike Meredith-Edwards Ind 648 28.4%
Helen Stewart Lab 384 16.8%
Heather Lusty LD 320 14.0%
Sean Walsh Grn 193 8.5%

East Cotswold

Raymond Theodoulou C 2109 62.9%
Frank Skinner LD 1243 37.1%

Hesters Way and Up Hatherley (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Christopher Pallet LD 2138 45.0%
Simon Wheeler LD 2111
Tim Harman C 1799 37.9%
Chris Mason C 1786
Geoffrey Foster Grn 622 13.1%
Brian Hughes Lab 189 4.0%
Clive Harriss Lab 176

Hucclecote

Bill Crowther LD 1958 67.8%
Brian Edge C 797 27.6%
Roger Mills Lab 135 4.7%

Lansdown, Park and Warden Hill (2)

Rob Garnham C 2716 49.0%
Antonia Noble C 2596
Sarah McColl LD 1693 30.5%
Gareth Webb LD 1326
Timothy Bonsor Grn 816 14.7%
Kevin Boyle Lab 319 5.8%

Longlevens

Kathy Williams C 1860 59.2%
Jayna Tyler LD 937 29.8%
Terry Haines Lab 345 11.0%

Lydney

David Cooksley C 790 32.2%
Alan Preest Ind 577 23.5%
Bill Osborne Lab 429 17.5%
Susan Warren LD 361 14.7%
Adrian Jones Grn 299 12.2%

Mid Dean

Stephen McMillan C 1703 56.4%
Bridget King LD 565 18.7%
James Greenwood Grn 461 15.3%
David Thomson Lab 291 9.6%

Moreland [C gain from Lab]

Mark Hawthorne C 865 39.5%
Geraldene Gillespie Lab 738 33.7%
Jennifer Hume Grn 351 16.0%
Andrew Meads LD 236 10.8%

Moreton-Stow

Barry Dare C 1815 63.8%
Giles Derrington LD 846 29.8%
Christopher Hourihan Lab 182 6.4%

Nailsworth and Minchinhampton

Stan Waddington C 1764 42.3%
Sophie Barton Grn 1183 28.4%
Jo Smith Lab 489 11.7%
Steve Parker UKIP 359 8.6%
Colleen Rothwell LD 343 8.2%
Hansjorg Paterson Ind 32 0.8%

Newent

Will Windsor-Clive C 1743 37.9%
Philip Burford Ind 1502 32.7%
Cherry Burrow Lab 1351 29.4%

North Cotswold

Lynden Stowe C 1969 69.6%
Andrew Clayton LD 862 30.4%

North Stroud

Anthony Blackburn C 1220 46.8%
Ken Stephens Lab 570 21.9%
Gerald Hartley Grn 504 19.3%
Milner Howe LD 314 12.0%

Northleach

Fiona McKenzie C 1891 55.6%
Dave Kerr-Rettie LD 1511 44.4%

Oakley, Pittville and Prestbury (2)

Diane Hibbert PABG 1965 41.3%
David Prince PABG 1869
Martin Dunne LD 1239 26.0%
Haydn Pearl C 1216 25.6%
Nathan Weller C 1211
Charles Macgregor Stewart LD 994
Diana Hale Lab 337 7.1%
John Phipps Lab 245

Pillowell and Littledean [C gain from Lab]

Martin Quaile C 1270 43.1%
Max Coborn Lab 581 19.7%
Rebekah Hoyland Grn 566 19.2%
Heather Dalziel LD 530 18.0%

Podsmead [C gain from Lab]

Gerald Dee C 1065 45.7%
Tony Lewis Lab 635 27.3%
Michael Power LD 338 14.5%
Matthew Sidford Grn 292 12.5%

Quedgeley (2)

Jackie Hall C 2424 41.7%
Vic Rice C 2093
Kevin Daws LD 1167 20.1%
David Purchase Lab 860 14.8%
Jonathan Whittaker LD 815
Shaun Shute Lab 717
Faye Elliott Ind 684 11.8%
Charley Bircher Grn 677 11.6%

Robinswood

Steve McHale Lab 893 36.9%
Ruth Jacobs C 794 32.8%
Mike Smith UKIP 392 16.2%
Paul Harris LD 220 9.1%
Alex McKee Ind 124 5.1%

Rodborough

Stephen Glanfield C 1196 35.3%
Christine Headley LD 1061 31.3%
Phil Blomberg Grn 716 21.1%
Sally Thorpe Lab 415 12.2%

St Mark's, St Paul's and St Peter's (2)

Charmian Shepppard LD 1769 42.4%
Mike Skinner LD 1570
Andy Coffey C 963 23.1%
Emma Logan C 877
Adrian Becker Grn 597 14.3%
Peter Bowman UKIP 580 13.9%
Rod Gay Lab 264 6.3%
Robert Irons Lab 238

Severn Vale

Philip Awford C 2026 67.2%
Peter Richmond LD 682 22.6%
Thomas Elsey Lab 305 10.1%

South Cotswold

Shaun Parsons C 1744 56.7%
Anne Clark LD 1147 37.3%
Christopher Giles Lab 187 6.1%

Springbank

Suzanne Williams LD 1359 67.0%
Clare Huckett C 670 33.0%

Stonehouse

Lesley Williams Lab 1041 38.4%
John Jeffreys C 925 34.1%
Tony McNulty Grn 300 11.1%
Ian Owen LD 260 9.6%
Alan Lomas BNP 183 6.8%

Stroud East [Grn gain from Lab]

Sarah Lunnon Grn 1450 42.9%
Nigel Cooper C 835 24.7%
Brian Oosthuysen Lab 795 23.5%
Doug Janke LD 298 8.8%

Stroud West [C gain from Lab]

Mike Williams C 964 36.5%
Karon Cross Lab 950 35.9%
Helen Cranston Grn 369 14.0%
Sylvia Bridgland LD 360 13.6%

Tetbury

Tony Hicks C 1800 63.1%
Darren McLauchlan LD 698 24.5%
Shirley Mosdell Lab 356 12.5%

Tewkesbury (2)

Mike Sztymiak Ind 1774 30.0%
Vernon Smith C 1714 29.0%
Graham Dawson C 1609
Robert Smart UKIP 804 13.6%
Robert Brookes Grn 708 12.0%
Richard Hart LD 560 9.5%
Steve Woodrow LD 496
Paul Shevlin Lab 355 6.0%
Dominic Moffitt Lab 230

Tidenham

Brian Thornton C 1317 47.0%
Roy Birch LD 764 27.3%
Robin Larkham Grn 470 16.8%
Di Martin Lab 252 9.0%

Upton St Leonards, Bisley and Painswick

Joan Nash C 2318 61.9%
Peter Adams Grn 679 18.1%
Robert Jones LD 443 11.8%
Ela Pathak-Sen Lab 303 8.1%

West Dean [C gain from Lab]

Terry Glastonbury C 1231 38.0%
Bill Evans Lab 758 23.4%
Mary Meredith-Edwards Ind 482 14.9%
David Wheeler LD 400 12.4%
Margaret Devlin Grn 367 11.3%

Westgate (2)

Jeremy Hilton LD 2034 37.3%
Pam Tracey C 1796 32.9%
Kelsa Rowlands-Evans LD 1649
Paul Toleman C 1504
Bob Mace UKIP 617 11.3%
David Hitchings Lab 513 9.4%
Alexander Evans Grn 493 9.0%
Daniel King Lab 470

Winchcombe

Ron Allen C 1783 58.6%
Paul Astbury LD 1003 33.0%
Sue Sturgeon Lab 255 8.4%

Wotton-under-Edge

John Cordwell LD 1527 46.5%
Dorcas Binns C 1154 35.1%
David Barker Grn 397 12.1%
Jane Terry Lab 207 6.3%

Back to the 2009 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict